Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-133
3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open
or shorted to power
circuit.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “E23-55”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 2
Ω? “RED” wire is shorted to
power supply circuit.
“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
engine ground and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 ECM ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 54” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” is open or
high resistance circuit.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-136 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit HighS7RS0B1104056
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 3 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 Signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector, under following condition.
Voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector
While engine cranking: 6 – 14 V
After starting engine: 0 – 1 V
Is each voltage within specified range? Poor “C37-48”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“YEL/GRN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Engine starter signal is high voltage for 180 seconds
continuously while engine is running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Starter signal check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Start engine, measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Go to Step 3.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-137
DTC P0620: Generator Control CircuitS7RS0B1104057
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, “YEL” (for A/T
model) and “YEL/GRN” (for M/T model) wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 4. For A/T model, “YEL” or
“YEL/GRN” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
For M/T model, “YEL/
GRN” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Check starting motor
control relay. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty ignition switch,
check ignition switch
referring to “Ignition
Switch Inspection in
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK,
check for short circuit
between ignition switch
and starting motor
control relay to power
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
IG
L
C
FR
E 4
2
BRN/BLKC37-8
BLU/YELC37-28
B
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238 1
3 5
I5RS0C110013-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil 5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator 4. ECM 6. Charge lamp
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-153
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from electric throttle body and
ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of electric throttle body and ECM connectors at “LT GRN/RED” wire, “LT GRN/BLK”
wire. “C37-45” and “C37-44” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “LT GRN/RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground,
between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric throttle
body connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3.
“LT GRN/RED” wire
and/or “LT GRN/BLK”
wire is shorted to power
circuit.
3 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN/RED” wire
terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine
ground, between “LT GRN/BLK” wire terminal of electric
throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/RED” wire
and/or “LT GRN/BLK”
wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
4 Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Check throttle actuator refe rring to “Throttle Actuator
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS7RS0B1104068
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
less than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 45” and “E23-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Is “TH MOT” fuse in god condition? Go to Step 4Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
4 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay at “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire and/or
“YEL/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or
“RED/YEL” wire is open
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM