Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System:
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock
actuator control
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System:
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION!
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block assembly as it may cause contact
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are unlocked and ignition key is inserted in ignition key
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within 15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to the next one automatically. The warning buzzer
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System:
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS: The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself,
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door, passenger door or rear end door once releases all
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)