Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-35 Body Electrical Control System:
Junction block connector “L06”
Reference waveform No. 1
Parking brake or brake fluid level switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 2
“3” position switch signal (1) for TCM
L05-6
Right side door mirror heater
(if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-7 Left side door mirror heater (if
equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-8 Rear end door window
defogger wire 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-9 Rear wiper control 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch is at ON posi
tion and rear wiper is not in
operation
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper is in
operation
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L06-9 Door lock actuator control
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is outpu
t for rear door lock actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for rear door lock actuator
L06-10 Door lock actuator control
(Lock) 10 – 14 V Lock signal is output for all door lock actuators
0 V Lock signal is not output for all door lock actuators
Measurement terminal Parking brake switch
CH2: “L01-6” to “G33-3”
Brake fluid level switch
CH2: “E46-5” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Parking brake switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, parking brake lever
is released
Brake fluid level switch
• Ignition switch is at ON position, brake fluid level is in
normal
I4RS0AA20018-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-8” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
and A/T selector lever is at any
position other than “2” or “3”
position
I4RS0AA20015-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-16
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM)
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-17 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference WaveformNOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code
at the first try, ECM tries to read the
transponder code repeatedly up to 8 times.
The second waveform is the example
showing that ECM read the transponder code
successfully at the second try.
TerminalCircuit Normal Voltage Condition
G24-1 Power supply About 12.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-2 Ground 0.0 V
Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-3 Serial communication line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G24-4 Clock line See the reference waveform.
—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try.
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try.
1. Serial communication line
2. Clock line
3. First try
4. Second try
I4RS0AA30007-01
Measurement terminals CH1: G24-3 to G24-2 CH2: G24-4 to G24-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the
waveform can be read.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-14 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System)S7RS0BA504012
1) Check that all door locks are released and all doors are closed.
2) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in keyless start control m odule carried with yourself,
check that pushing driver door, passenger door or
rear end door request switch once locks all doors.
3) Check that pushing request switch of driver door, passenger door or rear end door once releases all
door locks.
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module and Its CircuitsS7RS0BA504013
Keyless start control module and its circuits can be che cked at keyless start control module wiring couplers by
measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
Keyless start control module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter
or ohmmeter to keyless start control module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove keyless start control module from vehicle body referring to “Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation”.
3) Connect connector to keyless start control module.
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
I4RS0BA50013-01
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50014-02
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-22 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0BA504016
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
4 2
3 1
I4RS0BA50022-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
3. Circuit fuse
1. Keyless start control module 4. Main fuse
2. Ignition switch
Step Action YesNo
1 Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuse and main fuse for condition.
Are fuses in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short.
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-10”, “G42-11” and
“G42-15” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, measure voltage between the following terminals. • When ignition switch is at OFF positionBetween “G42-10” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ACC position Between “G42-11” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
• When ignition switch is at ON position Between “G42-15” terminal of keyless start control
module connector and vehicle body ground: 10 – 14 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Repair power supply
circuit.
3 Ground circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to “G42-9” terminal of
keyless start control module connector.
2) If OK, measure resistance between “G42-9” terminal of keyless start control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Power and ground
circuit is in good
condition.
Repair ground circuit.