Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®
control module and ECM for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM
and steering angle sensor communicating by means of
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-53
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®
control module and BCM for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3 A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
Brake Interlock System Construction .................. 5A-8
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-8
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Locatio n ......................................... 5A-13
Electronic Shift Cont rol System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-13
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-15 A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-15
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-18
Transmission Warning Ligh t Check .................. 5A-18
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-20
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-20
Fail-Safe Table ................ .................................. 5A-21
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-23
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-26
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ........... .................................. 5A-29
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-30
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-31
Line Pressure Test .......... .................................. 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ..... .............................. 5A-34 No Gear Shift to 4th gear .................................. 5A-41
No Lock-Up Occurs ........................................... 5A-42
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON ................................................................... 5A-43
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON ...... 5A-43
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming Error ................................................................ 5A-44
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL input) .................. 5A-44
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Low ... ................................. 5A-48
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit High .. ................................. 5A-49
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal .............................................................. 5A-52
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Low .......... 5A-54
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid High ......... 5A-56
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B”
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid “A” / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit High .................... 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Co ntrol Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCM ................ 5A-68
DTC P1723: Range Select Switch Malfunction ...................................................... 5A-69
DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off ....... 5A-71
DTC P1777: TCM Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error).................................... 5A-73
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error).................................... 5A-74
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-8 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Brake Interlock System ConstructionS7RS0B5101004
Shift Lock Solenoid Control
This system consists of shift lock solenoid control
system and interlock cable control system.
The shift lock solenoid cont rol system is so designed
that the select lever can not be shifted from “P” range
position unless ignition switch is turned to “ON” or “ACC”
position and the brake pedal is depressed.
And interlock cable control system is so designed that
select lever cannot be shifted from “P” range position
unless ignition switch is turned to “ACC” or “ON”
position. Also, ignition key cannot be pulled out of key
slot unless select le ver is in “P” range.
Shift Lock Solenoid Manual Release
When push down shift lock solenoid valve release button
(1), select lever can be moved from “P” range position to
another range even without depressing the brake pedal.
(To shift select lever from “P” range to any other position,
turn ignition switch to ACC or ON position.)
A/T Diagnosis General DescriptionS7RS0B5101005
This vehicle is equipped with an electronic transaxle
control system, which controls the automatic shift up and
shift down timing, TCC operation, etc. suitably to vehicle
driving conditions.
TCM has an On-Board Diagnosis System which detects
a malfunction in this system.
When diagnosing a trouble in transaxle including this
system, be sure to have full understanding of the outline
of “On-Board Diagnostic System Description” and each
item in “Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble” and execute
diagnosis according to “A/T System Check” to obtain
correct result smoothly.
On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS7RS0B5101006
For automatic transaxle co ntrol system, TCM has the
following functions. Refer to “Inspection of TCM and Its
Circuits”.
• When ignition switch is turned ON with no malfunction in A/T control system is detected, transmission
warning light (1) lights for about 2 seconds after
ignition switch is turned ON and then goes OFF for
bulb check.
• When TCM detects a malfunction in A/T control system, it indicates transmission warning light (1) and
stores malfunction DTC in its memory.
• It is possible to communicate with TCM through data link connector (DLC) (3) by using SUZUKI scan tool
(2). Diagnostic information can be checked and
erased by using SUZUKI scan tool.
• For information about the following items, refer to “On- Board Diagnostic System De scription in Section 1A”
– Warm up cycle
– Driving cycle
– 2 Driving cycle detection logic
– Pending DTC
– Freeze frame data
1
I6RS0C510001-01
3
2
1
I6RS0C510002-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-18 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Visual InspectionS7RS0B5104002
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS7RS0B5104003
Refer to the same item in “Malfunction Indicator Lam p (MIL) Check in Section 1A” for checking procedure.
Transmission Warning Light CheckS7RS0B5104004
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about 2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance “Transmission Warn ing Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at
Ignition Switch ON” or “Transmission Warning Light Circu it Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON”.
Inspection item Referring
• A/T fluid ----- level, leakage, color “Automatic Transaxle Fluid Level Inspection in Section 0B”
• A/T fluid hoses ----- disconnection, looseness, deterioration “A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement”
• A/T select cable ----- installation “S elect Cable Removal and Installation”
• Engine oil ----- level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant ----- level, leakage “Engine Coolant Change in Section 0B”
• Engine mountings ----- play, looseness, damage “Engine Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 1D”
• Suspension ----- play, looseness “Suspension, Wheels and Tires Symptom Diagnosis in Section 2A”
• Drive shafts ----- damage “Front Drive Shaft Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 3A”
• Battery ----- indicator condition, corrosion of terminal “Battery Inspection in Section 1J”
• Connectors of electric wire harness ----- disconnection, friction “Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location”
• Fuses ----- burning
• Parts ----- installation, damage
• Bolts ----- looseness
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible.
• Transmission warning light (if equipped) ----- Operation “Transmission Warning Light Check”
• Malfunction indicator lamp ----- Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp ----- Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp ----- Operation “Oil Pressure Warning Ligh t Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter ----- Operation “Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 9C”
• Other parts that can be checked visually
I4RS0A510008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-20 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC CheckS7RS0B5104006
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and wr ite it down. Refer to
SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B5104007
NOTE
DTC and freeze frame data stored in TCM
memory are also cleared in following cases.
Be careful not to clear them before keeping
their record.
• When power to TCM is cut off (by disconnecting battery cable, removing
fuse or disconnecting TCM connector).
• When the same malfunction (DTC) is not detected again during 40 engine warm-up
cycles.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Clear DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnected SUZUKI scan tool from data
link connector (DLC).
)
P1777 TCM lost communication with ECM
(Reception error) Receiving error from ECM detected to TCM for
specified time continuously.
1 driving cycle
) P1778 TCM lost communication with BCM
(Reception error) Receiving error from BCM detected to TCM for
specified time continuously.
*1, 1 driving cycle
) P1878 Torque converter clutch shudder Variation in the output revolution speed of the
specified amplitude and specified cycle is
detected under slip lock-up condition. *1, 20 driving cycle
) P2762 Torque converter clutch pressure
control solenoid control circuit range /
performance Difference between target current of TCC
solenoid valve circuit and monitor current of
TCC solenoid valve ci
rcuit is more than
specification. 1 driving cycle
) P2763 Torque converter clutch pressure
control solenoid control circuit high Too much electric flow is detected on TCC
solenoid circuit.
1 driving cycle
) P2764 Torque converter clutch pressure
control solenoid control circuit range /
performance Difference between target current of TCC
solenoid valve circuit and current of TCC
solenoid valve circuit is more than
specification.
1 driving cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) A
1
(A)I4RS0B510004-01
1
(A)I4RS0B510004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-23
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B5104009
As the data values given in the following table are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the
normally operating vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicle is in good
condition, there may be cases where the checked value does not fall within each specified data range. Therefore,
judgment as abnormal should not be made by checking with these data alone.
Also, condition in the following table that can be checked by the scan tool are those detected by TCM and output from
TCM as commands and there may be cases where the auto matic transaxle or actuator is not operating (in the
condition) as indicated by the scan tool.
NOTE
The following scan tool data related to automatic transaxle can be checked only by communicating
with TCM.
) P1777 TCM lost communication with ECM
(Reception error) • Throttle opening used for line pressure control is assumed
to be 100%.
• Throttle opening used for gear shifting control is assumed to be 0%.
• Engine revolution is assumed to be 0 RPM.
• After 15 minutes pass from detecting malfunction, engine coolant temperature is assumed to be 90 °C (194 °F).
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Line pressure control at gear shifting is inhibited.
• Torque reducing request to ECM (torque reduction control) is inhibited.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P1778 TCM lost communication with BCM
(Reception error) “3” position switch is assumed to be OFF.
) P1878 Torque converter clutch shudder Slip contro lled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
) P2762 Torque converter clutch pressure control
solenoid control circuit range /
performance • Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Slip controlled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited when transmission fluid
temperature is 150 °C (302 ° F) or more.
• Gear position is fixed in 1st gear when vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 mile/h) or less.
) P2763 Torque converter clutch pressure control
solenoid control circuit high • Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited when A/T fluid
temperature is more than 150 °C (302 °F).
• Vehicle speed is slower than 10 km/h (6 mile/h), gear position is fixed in 1st gear for prevention of engine stall.
) P2764 Torque converter clutch pressure control
solenoid control circuit low • Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited when A/T fluid
temperature is more than 150 °C (302 °F).
DTC No. Trouble area Fail-safe operation
Scan tool data
Vehicle condition Normal condition / reference
values
) GEAR POSITION Ignition switch ON Select lever is in “P” position
P or N
Select lever is in “R” position R
Select lever is in “N” position P or N
Select lever is in “D” position 1
Select lever is in “3” position 1
Select lever is in “2” position 1
Select lever is in “L” position 1