Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9B-6 Lighting Systems:
Headlight Bulb ReplacementS7RS0B9206002
WARNING!
• To avoid danger of being burned, don’t touch when the bulb is hot.
• Don’t touch glass surface of bulb, to avoid deteriorate as the case may be unclear
when bulb light on at dirty condition.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect coupler from bulb.
3) Remove socket cover (1).
4) Replace bulb (2) and assemble all removed parts.
Headlight Aiming Adjustment with ScreenS7RS0B9206003
NOTE
• Unless otherwise obligated by local regulations, adjust headlight aiming
according to the following procedure.
• After replacing headlight housing, be sure to adjust aiming.
• When inspecting and adjusting headlight with leveling system, make sure to set the
leveling switch to “0 ” position with ignition
switch turned ON.
1) Make sure the following items.
• Place vehicle on a flat surface in front of blank wall (screen) (1) ahead of headlight surface.
Distance “a”
10 m (32.8 ft.)
• Adjust air pressure of all tires to the specified value respectively.
• Bounce vehicle body up and down by hand to stabilize suspension.
• Carry out aiming with a driver aboard.
Driver’s weight
75 kg (165 lb)
2) Check to see if hot spot (high intensity zone) of each low beam axis falls as shown in figure.
NOTE
If the headlights interfere each other and
make it hard to see the cut line clearly, cover
the headlight on one side. This helps to make
aiming adjustment easier.
Hot spot specification
Angle “b”: 0.75 ° (Specification)
Calculated distance “H”: Approx. 130 mm (5.15
in.)
1
iii)
2
i)
ii)
I4RS0A920005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Lighting Systems: 9B-11
Front Fog Light Removal and Installation (If
Equipped)
S7RS0B9206014
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove front bumper, and then remove front bumper guard from front bumper referring to “Front
Bumper and Rear Bumper Components in Section
9K”.
3) Disconnect coupler from fog light.
4) Remove fog light screws (1), and remove front fog light (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation nothing the
following:
• After installing, adjust aimi ng referring to “Front Fog
Light Aiming Adjustment with Screen (If Equipped)”.
Front Fog Light Bulb Replacement (If Equipped)S7RS0B9206015
WARNING!
• To avoid danger of being burned, don’t touch when the bulb is hot.
• Don’t touch glass surface of bulb to avoid deteriorate as the case may be unclear
when bulb light on at dirty condition.
1) Remove front bumper referring to “Front Bumper and Rear Bumper Components in Section 9K”.
2) Remove fog light bulb (1) as shown.
3) Replace fog light bulb and assemble all removed parts.
Front Fog Light Switch Inspection (If Equipped)S7RS0B9206016
NOTE
Front fog lights light up only when headlight
switch is in HEADLIGHT position (low or high
beams) or SMALL position. Front fog lights
turn OFF automatically when headlight
switch is turned to OFF position. If front fog
light switch holds ON position, front fog
lights turn ON automa tically when headlight
switch is tuned to HEADLIGHT position (low
or high beams) or SMALL position again.
Check for continuity between terminals at each switch
position. If check result is not as specified, replace
switch.
Front Fog Light Relay Inspection (If Equipped)S7RS0B9206017
1) Check that there is no continuity between terminals “3” and “4”. If there is continuity, replace relay.
2) Connect battery positive (+ ) terminal to terminal “2”
of relay.
3) Connect battery negative (–) terminal to terminal “1” of relay.
4) Check continuity between terminals “3” and “4”. If there is no continuity when relay is connected to the
battery, replace relay.
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2
I6RS0C920003-01
1
I4RS0A920020-01
1
2
3
4
5
Switch Position Terminal
ON (PUSH IN) 23
1
54
OFF
I4RS0A920021-01
“4”
“2” “1”
“3”
I4RS0A920022-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Lighting Systems: 9B-13
Headlight Leveling Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)
S7RS0B9206019
Check for resistance between terminals at each switch
position.If check result is not as specified, replace
switch.
Headlight Leveling Actuator Inspection (If
Equipped)
S7RS0B9206020
1) Make sure all couplers of headlight and leveling actuator are connected securely.
2) Park vehicle in front of blank wall (screen).
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Turn lighting switch to “HEAD” position.
5) Move headlight leveling switch and check that
optical axes of headlights reflected on blank wall
(screen) change then.Also check that leveling
actuator sounds slightly while moving leveling
switch. If optical axes do not change, go to
“Headlight Leveling System Symptom Diagnosis (If
Equipped)”.
1
2
3
Switch Position
0 Terminal Resistance ( )
-
1
2
3
4 1 and 2
4370 - 4830
1 and 3
2 and 3
1 and 3
2 and 3
1 and 3
2 and 3
1 and 3
2 and 3
1 and 3
2 and 3 646 - 714
3724 - 4116
3078 - 3402 1292 - 1428
1938 - 2142
2584 - 2856
3230 - 3570 2432 - 2688
1786 - 1974
1140 - 1260
I4RS0B920012-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Security and Locks: 9F-5
Keyless Entry System Operation InspectionS7RS0B9604004
NOTE
When performing the this inspection, make
sure to have any of the door once opened/
closed after the ignition key has been
removed from the ignition key cylinder.
1) Confirm that power door lock system operates normally, refer to “Power Door Lock System
Operation Inspection”.
2) All doors are closed and unlocked.
3) Check the following operation: a) Push “lock” button (1 ) on transmitter (2) or
remote controller once, and check all doors lock
and hazard waning lights flash once.
b) Push “unlock” button (3) on transmitter (2) or remote controller twice, and check all doors
unlock and hazard waning lights flash twice and
interior light turns on several seconds with the
interior light switch in the middle position. If malfunction is found, go to “Keyless Entry System
Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)”.
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System
Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)
S7RS0B9604005
Proceed to “Keyless Start System Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 10E” in case that doors cannot be locked and
unlocked by operating the request switch at the outside
door handle.
Rear End Door Opener System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9604006
NOTE
• Use of SUZUKI scan tool makes it easy to check wh
ether a faulty condition is on the input side or
output side of BCM. For checking procedure, re fer to “Diagnosis Using Output Test Function of
SUZUKI Scan Tool” under “Scan Tool Data in Section 10B”.
• Check each part in the order from the top of the following list.
Rear End Door Opener System Operation InspectionS7RS0B9604007
1) Unlock all doors by using manu al lock switch, keyless entry transmitter, or key cylinder switch.
2) Make sure that latch of rear end door is released from striker when rear end door opener switch is pushed. If malfunction is found, go to “Rear End Door Opener System Symptom Diagnosis”.
1
3
2I4RS0B960013-01
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Rear end door can not be
opened Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Rear end door opener switch faulty Check rear end door opener switch referring to
“Rear End Door Opener Switch Inspection”.
Rear end door actuator faulty Check rear end door actuator referring to
“Power Door Lock Actuator Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above
parts is faulty.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9F-14 Security and Locks:
Keyless Entry Answer Back Function Change-
over Procedure (If Equipped)
S7RS0B9606016
Output of keyless entry answer back function can be
switched over by performing the following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are unlocked, ignition key is out of ignition key cylinder
and interior light switch is in the middle position.
2) Perform Step a) through c) described below within 10 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) once.
3) Push “UNLOCK” button on transmitter 3 times within 10 seconds.
4) Interior light flashes once which indicates that answer back function is changed over from A mode
to B mode.
NOTE
When answer back function is changed from
B mode to A mode, hazard warning lights
flashes once.
Keyless Entry Receiver Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B9606017
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove grove box referring to Step 6) of “Instrument Panel Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
3) Disconnect keyless entry receiver coupler.
4) Remove keyless entry receiver (1) from steering support member (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Hazard warning light
LOCK LOCK
UNLOCK UNLOCK
Interior lightFlashes
once Flashes
twice
Flashesonce
Turn on
for a
while Turn on
for a
while
Answer back
A mode Answer back
B mode
I5RS0C960001-01
1 2I4RS0B960011-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 2)
one by one and check
that DTC U0155 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U0155 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U0155 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 2). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 2)
and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System:
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS: The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-13
Keyless Engine Start Function
NOTE
Before performing symptom diagnosis procedure for keyless engine start system, check that engine
starts by using ignition key. If it cannot be started by using ignition key, go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 1A”.
Keyless Start System Operation InspectionS7RS0BA504011
Keyless engine start operation
1) Sit in driver seat with re mote controller carried with
you.
2) Check that all doors are closed and ignition key is not inserted in ignition key cylinder.
3) While pushing ignition knob switch (1) of steering lock unit, check if ignition knob switch can be turned
from its lock position.
If key indicator lamp (2) in combination meter lights
in blue and ignition knob switch can be turned from
its lock position in this check, keyless engine start
operation is in good condition.
If key indicator lamp in combination meter lights in
red and ignition knob switch cannot be turned from
its lock position in this check, go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
NOTE
Pushing ignition knob switch for 5 seconds
or longer causes function to protect steering
lock releasing solenoid against heat to work.
Then steering lock unit stops energizing
solenoid, preventing ignition knob switch
from turning. At the same time, key indicator
lamp in combination mete r turns off. In such
case, take your hand off from ignition knob
switch once and operate it again.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Engine can not be started
by turning Ignition knob
switch Circuit fuse(s) blown
Replace fuse(s) and check for short circuit.
Remote controller battery dead Replace battery.
Remote controller faulty Check remote controller for operation referring
to “Remote Controller Inspection”.
Steering lock unit faulty Check steering lock unit for operation referring
to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Antennas or keyless start control
module faulty Check input and output signals of keyless start
control module referring to “Inspection of
Keyless Start Control Mo
dule and Its Circuits”.
ECM faulty Check input and output signal of ECM referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in
Section 1A”.
1
2
I4RS0BA50012-01