Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-67
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104022
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0113 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC. 4
MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-53” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is higher
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-68 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 127 kPa (37.5 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
4 MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is open
or shorted to power
circuit.
5 MAP sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of
MAP sensor connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
I4RS0B110019-03
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-130 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit LowS7RS0B1104052
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
4
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
1
2
3
GRY/REDGRY/RED
ORNORN
5V
5VC37-14
E23-55
E23-54
RED
I6RS0C110024-03
1. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
3. To other sensors
2. To MAP sensor 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is less than
0.15 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-131
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. Go to Step 4.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37- 14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 55” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-132 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-133
3A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. “GRY/RED” wire is open
or shorted to power
circuit.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED” wire terminal of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and “E23-55”
terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 2
Ω? “RED” wire is shorted to
power supply circuit.
“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
engine ground and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 ECM ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 54” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” is open or
high resistance circuit.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C37-10 WHTOxygen signal of
HO2S-1 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under 0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.10: ” and “Reference
waveform No.11: ”) While engine running at
2,000 r/min. for 1 min. or
longer after warmed up.
C37-11 BRN Oxygen signal of
HO2S-2 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under 0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.12: ”) While engine running at
2,000 r/min. or more after
vehicle running over 30
km/h, 19 mph for 5 min.
C37-12 WHT CAN (low)
(communication
line (active low
signal) to TCM (A/T
model) *0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”) Ignition switch turned ON
with engine stop. CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency which
varies depending on
engine condition.
C37-13 RED CAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to TCM (A/T
model) *2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”)
C37-14 GRY/
RED Output of 5 V
power source for
MAP sensor, A/C
refrigerant
pressure sensor
4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-16 BLU/
RED Fuel injector No.3
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform No.14: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-17 BLU/
ORNFuel injector No.4
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform No.15: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-18 BRN/
YEL EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
4) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-19 WHT/
RED EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
1
0 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-183
E23-45BLU/
ORNThrottle actuator
control relay output
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-46 LT GRN Radiator cooling
fan relay No.1
output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
engine coolant temp.:
below 95
°C (203 ° F), or
A/C refrigerant pressure (if
equipped with A/C): below
600 kPa (87 psi) with A/C
switch turned ON while
engine is running. —
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON,
engine coolant temp.: 97.5
°
C (207.5 ° F) or higher, or
A/C refrigerant pressure (if
equipped with A/C): 1100
kPa (159.5 psi) or higher
with A/C switch turned ON
while engine is running.
E23-47 GRY A/C compressor
relay output 10 – 14 V
Engine running, A/C
switch OFF and blower
selector at OFF position.
—
0 – 1 V Engine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more.
E23-48 GRN Radiator cooling
fan relay No.2 and
No.3 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
engine coolant temp.:
below 100
°C (212 °F), or
A/C refrigerant pressure (if
equipped with A/C): below
1200 kPa (174 psi) with A/
C switch turned ON while
engine is running. —
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON,
engine coolant temp.:
102.5
°C (216.5 °F) or
higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure (if equipped with
A/C): 1500 kPa (217.5 psi)
or higher with A/C switch
turned ON while engine is
running.
E23-49 — — — — —
E23-50 — Ground for shield
wire of APP sensor Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-51 WHT Ground for APP
sensor (sub) Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-52 BLU Ground for APP
sensor (main) Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-53 — — — — —
E23-54 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks