Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-16
BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0BA204007
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20008-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connector viewed from harness side3. Ignition switch
1. BCM 4. Battery
2. Junction block assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuses for condition.
Are circuit fuses in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from junction block assembly.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminal “E40-2”.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between “E40-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
Repair power supply
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module,
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model)
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-12 Keyless Start System:
DTC ClearanceS7RS0BA504009
1) Perform Steps 1) through 5) of DTC check procedure and have DTC indicated.
2) Open driver side door.
3) Close driver side door and within 10 seconds after that, perform Steps a) to c) described below.
a) Push unlock side (3) of driver side manual door lock switch (1).
b) Push lock side (2) of driver side manual door lock switch.
c) Repeat Steps a) and b) 3 times. At the end of Step c), DTCs are cleared and key
indicator lamp indicates DTC No. 12 (Normal).
4) After completing DTC clearance, remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
Keyless Start System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0BA504010
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System
NOTE
Before performing trouble diagnosis procedure for door lock function of keyless start system, check
that power door lock system operates properly referring to “Power Door Lock System Operation
Inspection in Section 9F”. If power door lock system does not operate properly, go to “Power Door
Lock System Symptom Diagnosis in Section 9F”.
1
3 2
I4RS0BA50011-02
Condition
Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
All doors can not be
locked / unlocked by all of
door request switches Circuit fuse(s) blown
Replace fuse(s) and check for short circuit.
Remote controller battery dead Replace battery.
Remote controller faulty Check remote controller for operation referring
to “Remote Controller Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Antennas or keyless start control
module faulty Check input and output signals of keyless start
control module referring to “Inspection of
Keyless Start Control Mo
dule and Its Circuits”.
BCM faulty Check input and output signal of BCM referring
to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in
Section 10B”.
All doors can not be
locked / unlocked by any
one of door request
switch Request switch faulty
Check request switch for operation referring to
“Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear
End Door Request Switch Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Antennas or keyless start control
module faulty Check input and output signals of keyless start
control module referring to “Inspection of
Keyless Start Control Mo
dule and Its Circuits”.
BCM faulty Check input and output signal of BCM referring
to “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in
Section 10B”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-13
Keyless Engine Start Function
NOTE
Before performing symptom diagnosis procedure for keyless engine start system, check that engine
starts by using ignition key. If it cannot be started by using ignition key, go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis in Section 1A”.
Keyless Start System Operation InspectionS7RS0BA504011
Keyless engine start operation
1) Sit in driver seat with re mote controller carried with
you.
2) Check that all doors are closed and ignition key is not inserted in ignition key cylinder.
3) While pushing ignition knob switch (1) of steering lock unit, check if ignition knob switch can be turned
from its lock position.
If key indicator lamp (2) in combination meter lights
in blue and ignition knob switch can be turned from
its lock position in this check, keyless engine start
operation is in good condition.
If key indicator lamp in combination meter lights in
red and ignition knob switch cannot be turned from
its lock position in this check, go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
NOTE
Pushing ignition knob switch for 5 seconds
or longer causes function to protect steering
lock releasing solenoid against heat to work.
Then steering lock unit stops energizing
solenoid, preventing ignition knob switch
from turning. At the same time, key indicator
lamp in combination mete r turns off. In such
case, take your hand off from ignition knob
switch once and operate it again.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Engine can not be started
by turning Ignition knob
switch Circuit fuse(s) blown
Replace fuse(s) and check for short circuit.
Remote controller battery dead Replace battery.
Remote controller faulty Check remote controller for operation referring
to “Remote Controller Inspection”.
Steering lock unit faulty Check steering lock unit for operation referring
to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Antennas or keyless start control
module faulty Check input and output signals of keyless start
control module referring to “Inspection of
Keyless Start Control Mo
dule and Its Circuits”.
ECM faulty Check input and output signal of ECM referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in
Section 1A”.
1
2
I4RS0BA50012-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-19
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
fuse, combination meter
power and ground
circuit.
2 Driver side door request switch and its circuit check
1) Check driver side door request switch and its circuit
referring to “DTC No. 51 / No . 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request Switch
Failure”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
malfunction part.
3 Key reminder switch and its circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ignition switch.
3) Check key reminder switch for operation referring to
“Ignition Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
4) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in key reminder switch circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
malfunction part.
4 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair circuit.