Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-52 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0011 / P0012: “A” Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -
Retarded
S7RS0B1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle. 11) Check DTC and pending DTC. DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach
target value, or valve timi ng is advanced although ECM
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A”
Camshaft Position
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control
valve.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-185
Reference waveform No.2
No.1 fuel injector signal (2) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.3
No.2 fuel injector sig nal (2) with engine idling Reference waveform No.4
EGR valve signal
Reference waveform No.5
Ignition coil No.2 and No.3 signal (2) with engine idling
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-1” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-2” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I6RS0C110028-01
I6RS0C110029-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-4” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-3” to “C37-58”
CH3: “C37-19” to “C37-58”
CH4: “C37-18” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 20 V/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
CH3: 20 V/DIV, CH4: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Engine at cranking
1. EGR valve stepper motor coil 1 signal
2. EGR valve stepper motor coil 2 signal
3. EGR valve stepper motor coil 3 signal
4. EGR valve stepper motor coil 4 signal
5. ON signal
6. OFF signal
Measurement
terminalCH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-5” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I4RS0B110053-01
I6RS0C110030-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-186 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Reference waveform No.6
Ignition coil signal (1) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.7
Ignition coil No.1 and No.4 signal (2) with engine idlingReference waveform No.8
Generator field coil monitor signal (1) at engine idling
Reference waveform No.9
Throttle actuator output signal with ignition switch turned
ON
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-6” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. 4 – 6 V
3. Ignition coil pulse width: 4 – 5 msec.
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-20” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-6” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 2 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. Cylinder reference signal (CMP reference signal)
3. 720 ° crank angle
I4RS0B110055-02
I6RS0C110031-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-8” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 10 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
• Lighting switch at CLEARANCE position
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-45” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-44” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Ignition switch turned ON and accelerator pedal at idle position
1. Throttle actuator drive signal (“C37-45” terminal)
2. Throttle actuator drive signal (“C37-44” terminal)
3. ON signal
4. OFF signal
5. One duty cycle
I5RS0C110016-01
I4RS0B110081-02