Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace
generator drive belt.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
C37-20RED/
YEL CMP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ” and “Reference
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C37-21 PNK CKP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ” and “Reference
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine. Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C37-22 — — — — —
C37-23 PNK/
BLU Electric load
current sensor
signal 3.8 – 4.2 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
3.0 – 3.4 V
Ignition switch turned ON
and headlight switch
turned ON (HI beam).
2.3 – 2.7 V Ignition switch turned ON,
headlight switch turned
ON (HI beam) and blower
selector at HI position.
C37-24 LT GRN ECT sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0
°C, 32 °F.
—
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50
°C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 V Ignition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100
°C, 212 °F.
C37-25 BLK/
YEL IAT sensor signal 3.18 – 3.67 V
Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0
°C, 32 °F.
—
1.32 – 1.65 V Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40
°C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 V Ignition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80
°C, 176 °F.
C37-26 GRN/
BLK MAF sensor signal 0.5 – 1.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.
—
1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”) Wh
en engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C37-27 GRY Ground for MAF
sensor Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-28 BLU/
YEL Generator control
signal output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
5 – 8 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”) Engine running at idle
speed, headlight switch
turned ON.
Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-29 BLU/
BLK EVAP canister
purge valve output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.20: ”) Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Misc Test” of scan tool.
Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-31 — —— — —
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-184 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Reference waveform No.1
Fuel injector signal (1) with engine idling
E23-55 RED
A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
signal 1.38 – 1.52 V
Engine running, A/C
switch OFF and blower
selector at OFF position,
A/C refrigerant pressure:
800 kPa (116 psi)
—
2.15 – 2.38 V Engine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more, A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1400 kPa (203
psi)
2.67 – 2.95 V Engine running, A/C
switch ON and blower
selector at 1st position or
more, A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1800 kPa (261
psi)
E23-56 — — — — —
E23-57 WHT/
BLK A/C evaporator
outlet air temp.
sensor signal
(manual A/C
model) 3.4 – 3.7 V
Ignition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 0
°C (32 °F).
—
2.5 – 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 15
°C (59 °F).
1.7 – 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON
at A/C evaporator outlet
temperature 30
°C (86 °F).
E23-58 — — — — —
E23-59 — — — — —
E23-60 BRN/
WHT Main power supply
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON.
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-2” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 1 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. Fuel injection pulse width: 2 – 4 msec.
3. 10 – 14 V
I4RS0B110050-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-187
Reference waveform No.10
HOS2-1 signal (1) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.11
HO2S-1 heater signal (2) with engine idlingReference waveform No.12
HO2S-2 heater signal (4) with engine idling
Reference waveform No.13
CAN communication line signal from TCM with ignition
switch turned ON
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “C37-10” to “C37-57”
CH2: “C37-46” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 500 mV/DIV, CH2: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 1 s/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. HO2S-1 heater signal
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-10” to “C37-57”
CH2: “C37-46” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 500 mV/DIV, CH2: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 200 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. HO2S-1 signal
3. OFF signal
4. ON signal
5. One duty cycle
I4RS0B110058-01
I4RS0B110059-01
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-11” to “C37-57”
CH2: “C37-47” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 500 mV/DIV, CH2: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 2 s/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 min.
• Engine at specified idle speed
1. HO2S-2 signal upper limit
2. HO2S-2 signal lower limit
3. Normal waveform range
Measurement
terminal CH1: “C37-13” to “C37-58”
CH2: “C37-12” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40
µs/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch turned ON
(Signal pattern is depending on
engine condition)
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0B110060-01
I4RS0B110061-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-204 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before using following flow, check to make sure that battery voltage is higher than 11 V. If battery
voltage is low, pressure becomes lower than specification even if fuel pump and line are in good
condition.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure
Inspection in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 5.
2 Fuel pressure check
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature.
2) Keep engine speed at 4000 rpm.
Does fuel pressure show about the same value as Step 1? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 8.
3 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for fuel leakage.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective part.
4 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
5 Was fuel pressure higher than specification in Step 1? Go to Step 6.Go to Step 7.
6 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
Repair or replace
damaged or damaged
part.
7 Fuel pump operating sound check
1) Remove fuel filler cap and th en turn ON ignition switch.
Can you hear operating sound? Go to Step 8.
Faulty fuel pump.
8 Fuel line check
1) Check fuel pipe, fuel hose and joint for damage or
deform.
Are they in good condition? Clogged fuel filter, faulty
fuel pump, faulty fuel
pressure regulator or
fuel leakage from hose
connection in fuel tank.Repair or replace
defective part.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-214 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to
Step 5 in “Radiator
Cooling Fan Low Speed
Control System Check”.
3 High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp? Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.
Perform from Step 9 to
Step 14 in DTC P0480
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ECM.
5 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
6 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.