Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-43
Poor gasoline mileageLeaks or loose connection of high-
tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty spark plug (improper gap, heavy
deposits and burned electrodes, etc.) “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
High idle speed Condition “Improper engine idling or engine
fails to idle”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Poor valve seating “Valves and Valve Guides Inspection in
Section 1D”
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Thermostat out of order “Thermostat Inspection in Section 1F”
Improper tire pressure “Tires Description in Section 2D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Excessive engine oil
consumption – Oil
leakage Blown cylinder head gasket
“Cylinder Head Inspection in Section 1D”
Leaky camshaft oil seals “Camshaft, Tappet and Shim Inspection in
Section 1D”
Excessive engine oil
consumption – Oil
entering combustion
chamber Sticky piston ring
“Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D”
Worn piston and cylinder “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D”
Worn piston ring groove and ring “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper location of piston ring gap “Pistons, Piston Rings, Connecting Rods and
Cylinders Disassembly and Assembly in
Section 1D”
Worn or damaged valve stem seal “Valves and Valve Guides Inspection in
Section 1D”
Worn valve stem “Valves and Valve Guides Inspection in
Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-44 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine hesitates –
Momentary lack of
response as accelerator
is depressed. Can occur
at all vehicle speeds.
Usually most severe when
first trying to make
vehicle move, as from a
stop sign.Spark plug faulty
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Surge – Engine power
variation under steady
throttle or cruise. Feels
like vehicle speeds up
and down with no change
in accelerator pedal. Leaky or loosely connected high-tension
cord
“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty spark plug (excess carbon
deposits, improper gap, burned
electrodes, etc.) “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Variable fuel pressure “Fuel Pressure Check”
Kinky or damaged fuel hose and lines
Faulty fuel pump (clogged fuel filter)
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of MAF sensor “MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty ECM
Excessive detonation –
Engine makes
continuously sharp
metallic knocks that
change with throttle
opening. Sounds like pop
corn popping. Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Clogged fuel filter (faulty fuel pump) or
fuel lines “Fuel Pressure Check” or “Fuel Pump and Its
Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold or
throttle body gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of knock sensor, ECT
sensor or MAF sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High”, “ECT Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Excessive combustion chamber
deposits “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D” and/or “Piston Pins
and Connecting Rods In
spection in Section
1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-45
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or
disconnection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump “Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper engine idling or
engine fails to idle Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Leaky manifold, throttle body, or cylinder
head gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty evaporative emission control
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section
1B”
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”
Faulty ECM
Loose connection or disconnection of
vacuum hoses
Malfunctioning PCV valve “PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model)
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-52 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0011 / P0012: “A” Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / -
Retarded
S7RS0B1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle. 11) Check DTC and pending DTC. DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach
target value, or valve timi ng is advanced although ECM
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A”
Camshaft Position
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is 0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control
valve.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-60 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4MAF sensor output voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27” terminals of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Poor “C37-26” and/or
“C37-27” terminal
connection.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal (2) of MAF
and IAT sensor connector (1).
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
6 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
7 Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit is
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
8 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 9. “GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
9 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 10. “GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A110020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-62 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit is
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7. “GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
7 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8.
“GRN/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
8 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C37-26” terminal
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3
Ω? Go to Step 9.
“GRN/BLK” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
9 MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connectors to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27” terminals of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAF and IAT
sensor.
Step
Action YesNo