Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-25
Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp ON at the ignition switch ON,
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake
completely and/or
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning
Lamp Does Not Come
ON at Ignition Switch
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”, “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable
circuit for short to
vehicle body ground. If
OK, then check parking
brake switch and/or
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit between combination meter,
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If EBD
warning lamp remains
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. CAN driver 12. To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck. Check high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for electronic
stability program. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-33
2Check wheel speed sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from ESP ® control module and
applicable wheel speed sensor coupler.
3) Check for proper connection of ESP ® control module
and wheel speed sensor coupler.
4) If connections are OK, che ck wheel speed sensor circuit
for the following.
• Resistance of both ESP ® control module connector
(1) terminals a pair of app licable sensor terminals is
no continuity (circuit short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ®
control module connector and vehicle body ground is
no continuity (ground short check)
• Resistance of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ®
control module connector and corresponding terminal
of wheel speed sensor connector (2) in main harness
(for front sensor) or floor harness (for rear sensor) is
continuity (continuity check)
• Voltage of applicable sensor terminal of ESP ® control
module connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with
ignition switch turned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 Check wheel speed sensor
1) Remove applicable wheel speed sensor.
2) Check sensor for damage or foreign material attached.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Clean, repair or replace.
4 Check wheel encoder
1) Check front and/or rear wheel encoder for the following
(remove front drive shaft and/or rear wheel hub
assembly):
• Encoder surface neither crack nor damaged
• No foreign material being attached
• Encoder not being eccentric
• Wheel bearing free from excessive play
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 5. Clean, repair or replace
front wheel bearing and/
or rear wheel hub
assembly.
5 Check wheel speed sensor installing condition
1) Install wheel speed sensor to knuckle.
2) Tighten sensor bolt to specified torque and check that
there is no clearance between sensor and knuckle.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6. Replace wheel speed
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
1
2“E85-2”“E85-3”“E85-5”
“E85-6”
“E85-11”
“E85-12”
“E85-14”
“E85-15”
I6RS0B460017-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E84
3
521
46
1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3”
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module