Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1J-4 Charging System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Battery InspectionS7RS0B1A04001
Common Causes of Failure
A battery is not designed to last indefinitely; however, with proper care, it will provide many years of service. If the
battery performs satisfactorily during te st but fails to operate properly for no apparent reason, the following are some
factors that may point to the cause of trouble:
• Accessories left on overnight or for an extended period without the generator operating.
• Slow average driving speeds for short periods.
• Electrical load exceeding generator output partic ularly with addition of aftermarket equipment.
• Defects in charging system such as high resistance, s lipping drive belt, loose generator output terminal, faulty
generator or voltage regulator, Refer to “Generator Symptom Diagnosis”.
• Battery abuse, including failure to keep battery cable terminals clean and tight or loose battery hold down.
• Mechanical problems in electrical sys tem such as shorted or pinched wires.
Visual Inspection
Check for obvious damage, such as cracked or broken case or cover, that could permit loss of electrolyte. If obvious
damage is noted, replace battery. Determine cause of damage and correct as needed.
Generator Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1A04002
CAUTION!
• Do not mistake polarities of “IG” terminal and “L” terminal.
• Do not create short circuit between “IG” and “L” terminals. Always connect these terminals through a lamp.
• Do not connect any load between “L” and “E” terminals.
• When connecting charger or booster battery to vehicle battery, refer to “Jump Starting in Case of Emergency”.
Trouble in charging system will show up as one or more of the following conditions:
1) Faulty indicator lamp operation.
2) An undercharged battery as evidenced by slow cranking or indicator dark.
3) An overcharged battery as evidenced by ex cessive spewing of electrolyte from vents.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Noisy generator Loose drive belt Adjust or replace drive belt.
Loose drive belt pulley Tighten by specified torque.
Loose mounting bolts Tighten by specified torque.
Worn or dirty bearings Replace.
Defective diode or stator Replace.
Charge light does not
light with ignition ON and
engine off Fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for shorted circuit.
Indicator lamp (LED) faulty Replace combination meter.
Wiring connection loose Tighten loose connection.
IC regulator or field coil faulty Replace.
Poor contact between brush and slip
ring Repair or replace.
Charge light does not go
out with engine running
(battery requires frequent
recharging) Drive belt loose or worn
Adjust or replace drive belt.
IC regulator or generator faulty Replace.
Wiring faulty Repair wiring.
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Generator Test (Undercharged Battery Check)S7RS0B1A04003
This condition, as evidenced by slow cranking or
indicator clear with dark or light yellow dot can be
caused by one or more of the following conditions even
though indicator lamp may be operating normal.
The following procedure also applies to cars with
voltmeter and ammeter.1) Make sure that undercharged condition has not been caused by accessories left on for extended period of
time.
2) Check drive belt for proper tension.
3) If battery defect is suspected, refer to “Battery Description”.
4) Inspect wiring for defects. Check all connections for tightness and cleanliness, battery cable connections
at battery, starting motor, ignition ground cable and
no “C” terminal circuit at ground.
5) Connect switch (6), load (5), battery (4), voltmeter (3) and ammeter (2) to generator (1) as shown in
figure.
Voltmeter: Set between generator “B” terminal
and ground.
Ammeter: Set between generator “B” terminal
and battery (+) terminal.
NOTE
Use fully charged battery.
6) Measure current and voltage.
No-Load Check 1) Run engine from idling up to 2000 rpm and read meters.
NOTE
Turn off switches of all accessories (wiper,
heater etc.).
Specification for undercharged battery (No-load
check)
Current: 10 A
Voltage: 14.2 – 14.8 V (at 20 °C, 68 °F)
NOTE
Consideration should be taken that voltage
will differ somewhat with regulator case
temperature as shown in figure.
2) Using service wire, ground “C” terminal (1) of
generator.
3) Measure voltage between “B” terminal of generator and body ground.
Voltage: 12.5 – 13.1 V (at 20 °C, 68 °F)
• If voltage is higher than standard value
If voltage is higher than standard value, check ground
of brushes.
If brushes are not grounded, replace IC regulator.
If voltage is lower than standard value, proceed to the
following check.
Load Check 1) Run engine at 2000 rpm and turn on head light and blower motor.
2) Measure current. If measure current is less than 30 A, repair or
replace generator.
IYSQ011A0007-01
[A]: Regulated voltage (V)
[B]: Heat sink temperature ( °C)
16.0
15.5
15.0
14.5
14.0
13.5
13.0
-30 0 20
[A]
[B]
68
22120 (˚C)
248 (˚F)
(V)
I6RS0B1A1002-01
I5JB0A1A0011-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-6
1. Battery12. Pump motor23. Internal memory
2. Main fuse box 13. Solenoid valves24. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
3. Ignition switch 14. Right-rear wheel speed sensor25. ECM
4. Circuit fuse box 15. Left-rear wheel speed sensor26. BCM
5. Combination meter 16. Right-front wheel speed sensor27. Brake fluid level switch
6. ABS warning light 17. Left-front wheel speed sensor28. Parking brake switch
7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 18. Data link connector29. CAN driver
8. Lamp driver module 19. To ECM, SDM and BCM
9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 20. Stop lamp
Terminal Wire color Circuit
E03 1
WHT/RED ABS pump motor driver (Transistor)
2— —
3— —
4— —
5 PPL/WHT Data link connector
6 WHT CAN communication line (low) for BCM
7 GRN/ORN Ignition switch
8 WHT CAN communication line (low) for ECM
9— —
10 RED CAN communication line (high) for ECM
11 — —
12 RED CAN communication line (high) for BCM
13 BLK Ground
14 WHT/BLU Solenoid valve power supply driver (Transistor)
15 LT GRN/BLK Left–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
16 LT GRN Left–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
17 — —
18 WHT Right–front wheel speed sensor (+)
19 WHT/BLK Right–front wheel speed sensor (–)
20 — —
21 RED/BLK Left–front wheel speed sensor (–)
22 RED Left–front wheel speed sensor (+)
23 — —
24 YEL Right–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
25 BRN Right–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
26 BLK Ground
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Problem symptom confirmation
Check if what the customer claimed in “Customer
Questionnaire” is actually found in the vehicle and if that
symptom is found, whether it is identified as a failure.
(This step should be shared with the customer if
possible.) Check warning lights related to brake system
referring to “EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check” and “ABS Warning Light Check”.
DTC check, record and clearance
Perform “DTC Check” proced ure, record it and then
clear it referring to “DTC Clearance”.
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
detected again after performi ng DTC clearance, go to
“Step 4: ABS Check: ” to proceed the diagnosis.
When DTC which is recorded at DTC check procedure is
not indicated anymore after performing DTC clearance,
ABS control module does not perform the system
diagnosis, or temporary abnormality may occur,
therefore go to “Step 2: Driving Test: ” to proceed the
diagnosis.
Step 2: Driving Test
Test drive the vehicle at 40 km/h for more than a minute
and check if any trouble symptom (such as abnormal
lighting of ABS warn ing light) exists.
If the malfunction DTC is co nfirmed again at ignition
switch ON, driving test as described is not necessary.
Proceed to Step 3.
Step 3: DTC Check
Recheck DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4: ABS Check
According to ABS Check for the DTC confirmation in
Step 3, locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a
sensor, switch, wire harness, connector, actuator
assembly or other part and repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 5: Brakes Diagnosis
Check the parts or system suspected as a possible
cause referring to “Brakes Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 4A” and based on symptoms appearing on the
vehicle (symptom obtained through Steps 1 and 2 and
repair or replace faulty parts, if any).
Step 6: Check for Intermittent Problem
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, con nector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of trouble code recorded in Step 1
to 3.
Step 7: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the
ABS is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has
been repaired is related to the malfunction DTC, clear
the DTC once referring to “DTC Clearance” and perform
test driving and confirm that no DTC is indicated.ABS Warning Light CheckS7RS0B4504002
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that ABS warning light (1) comes ON for
about 2 seconds and then goes off.
If any faulty condition is found, advance to “ABS
Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch
ON” or “ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light)
Check
S7RS0B4504003
NOTE
Perform this check on a level place.
1) Turn ignition switch ON with parking brake applied.
2) Check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light)
(1) is turned ON.
3) Release parking brake with ignition switch ON and check that EBD warning lig ht (brake warning light)
goes off.
If it doesn’t go off, go to “EBD Warning Light (Brake
Warning Light) Comes ON Steady”.
11
I4RS0A450007-01
BRAKE
1
I4RS0A450008-01
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ABS Warning Light Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4504009
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS wa rning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in
combination meter.
If the Antilock brake system is in good condition, ABS control module turns ABS warning lig ht ON at the ignition switch
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is
turned ON continuously by ABS c ontrol module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting 4 Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ABS control module referring to “DTC U1073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 1) Remove combination meter wit h ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “RED/BLK” and “BLK/ ORN” wire of combinat ion meter connector.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage at “PPL/RED” wire of combi nation meter connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Repair power supply
circuit for combination
meter.
6 1) Measure resistance between “BLK/ORN” wire of combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Replace combination
meter.
“BLK/ORN” circuit open
or high resistance.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Perform diagnostic trouble code check.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
circuit for short to
ground.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-7”, “E03-13” and “E03-26”.
4) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and/or
“WHT/BLU” circuit
open.
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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4504011
Inspection
WHT/BLU
BLK12V
12
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
47
RED/BLK
6
5
11
E03-112V
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
PPL/WHT
8E03-5
912V
+BB
G
B
G1
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
11
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2RED
RED
WHT
WHT
10
11
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450008-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
1. Battery 4. Circuit fuse box 7. Lamp driver module 10. BCM
2. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter 8. Data link connector (DLC) 11. CAN driver
3. Ignition switch 6. ABS warning light 9. To ECM, BCM and SDM 12. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning light come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
2 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Are main fuses for ABS pump motor and ABS solenoid in
good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminal “E03-7”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E03-7” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-1” and “E03-
14”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between each terminal of “E03-1”,
“E03-14” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“WHT/RED” and / or
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-17 ABS:
5 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK, measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13”, “E03-26” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. Ground circuit for ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module open or high
resistance.
6 1) Check if communication is possible by trying communication with other controller (ECM, BCM or
SDM).
Is it possible to commun icate with other controller? Go to Step 7. Repair open in common
section of serial data
circuit (“PPL/WHT” wire
circuit) used by all
controllers or short to
ground or power circuit
which has occurred
somewhere in serial
data circuit (“PPL/WHT”
wire circuit).
7 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between terminal B of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 12 V? Go to step 8. Terminal B circuit open
or shorted to ground.
8 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Measure resistance between the following terminals;• Terminal G of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
• Terminal G1 of data link connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to step 9. Terminal G and/or G1
circuit open or high
resistance.
9 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position. 2) Check proper connection at “E03-5” (“PPL/WHT” wire) terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E03-5” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module and
recheck.
Repair high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for anti lock
brake system.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0A450013-02
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DTC C1057: Power Source CircuitS7RS0B4504014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the power source voltage at terminal “E03-14”. When the power source voltage
becomes extremely high or low while vehicle is running at more than 20 km/h (13 MPH), this DTC will be set. As soon
as the power source volta ge becomes normal, the ABS warning light will be turned off and the ABS control module will
return to normal operation, bu t the set DTC will be remain.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
E03-14WHT/BLU
1 2
3
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
12V
I6RS0C450011-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-14” and
“E03-13”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13”.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector at terminals “E03-13” and
“E03-26”.
3) If OK then turn ignition switch to ON and measure resistance between each terminal of “E03-13” and “E03-
26” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and body ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.