DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-163
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q7
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “OVERRUN/C S/V” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
20 VOverrun clutch solenoid
valveWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve
operates. (When overrun clutch dis-
engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)Battery voltage
When overrun clutch solenoid valve
dose not operate. (When overrun
clutch engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)0 V
Item name Condition Display value
OVERRUN/C S/VWhen overrun clutch solenoid valve oper-
ates. (When overrun clutch disengaged.
Refer to AT- 2 2
.)ON
When overrun clutch solenoid valve does
not operate. (When overrun clutch
engaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.)OFF
SCIA3257E
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Overrun
clutch sole-
noid valve E31 20 -
GroundWhen overrun clutch
solenoid valve operates.
(When overrun clutch
disengaged. Refer to AT -
22 .)Battery
voltage
When overrun clutch
solenoid valve dose not
operate. (When overrun
clutch engaged. Refer to
AT-2 2
.)0 V
SCIA3258E
AT-166
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTRPFP:24814
DescriptionUCS005Q9
The vehicle speed sensor·MTR is built into the speedometer assembly. The sensor functions as an auxiliary
device to the revolution sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then use a signal sent from the vehicle
speed sensor·MTR.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QB
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VHCL SPEED SEN-MTR” with CONSULT-II or 2nd judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QC
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine and accelerate vehicle from 0 to 25 km/h (0 to 16
MPH).
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions:
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 25 km/h (16 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
BCIA0031E
AT-168
DTC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q F
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR” while driving. Check
the value changes according to driving speed.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
Harness for short or open between TCM and combination meter.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-166, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
40 O Vehicle speed sensorWhen driving vehicle at 2 to 3 km/h (1
to 2 MPH) for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage varies between
less than 0 V and more
than 4.5 V
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudgement
standard
(Approx.)
Vehicle
speed sen-
sor E32 40 -
GroundWhen driving vehicle at
2 to 3 km/h (1 to 2 MPH)
for 1 m (3 ft) or more.Voltage var-
ies between
less than 0 V
and more than
4.5 V
LCIA0090E
SCIA3246E
AT-170
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
PFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005QG
The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QH
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005Q I
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN” with CONSULT-II or 8th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QJ
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
A/T fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QK
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions.
Selector lever position: D position
Vehicle speed: higher than 20 km/h (12 MPH)
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-172, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 0.5 V
BCIA0031E
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
AT-173
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM terminals 10, 19
Harness for short or open between battery and TCM terminal 28
10A fuse (No.13, located in the fuse block) and 10A fuse (No.49, located in the IPDM E/R)
Ignition switch. Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “FLUID TEMP SE”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage TCM connector terminals while warming up A/T.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between TCM, ECM and terminal cord assembly
Ground circuit for ECM
Refer to EC-144, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
FLUID TEMP
SEWhen A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 1.5 V
When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C
(176°F).0.5 V
LCIA0090E
Item Connec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
temperature
sensor E32 47 - 42When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 20°C (68°F).1.5 V
When A/T fluid tempera-
ture is 80°C (176°F).0.5 V
SCIA2658E
AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
BCIA0031E
AT-178
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005QU
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “TCM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “TURBINE REV” while driving. Check the
value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR (POWER TRAIN REVOLUTION SENSOR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) by voltage between TCM
connector terminals. Refer to AT- 1 8 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — MAIN" and AT-177, "Wiring Diagram —
AT — PT/SEN" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item ConditionJudgement standard
(Approx.)
38 GTurbine revolution sen-
sor (power train revolu-
tion sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH). 360 Hz
42 B Sensor ground Always 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up
ON)Approximately matches
the engine speed.
SCIA4730E
Item Connector TerminalJudgement stan-
dard (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor (power train
revolution sensor)When driving at 20 km/h (12 MPH), use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle
diagnosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.
Item Connector Terminal Name Judgement
standard
(Approx.)
TCM E32 38Turbine revolution sensor
(power train revolution sensor)360 Hz
SCIA2769E
AT-182
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONTROL UNIT (RAM), CONTROL UNIT (ROM)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS005QV
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QW
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “CONTROL UNIT (RAM)”, “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” with CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM memory (RAM) or (ROM) is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseUCS005QX
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QY
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Run engine for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-182, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005Q Z
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for A/T with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “ERASE”.
3. Perform AT-182, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (RAM)” or “CONTROL UNIT (ROM)” displayed again?
YES >> Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
SAT5 7 4J
BCIA0031E