TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-57
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
CONSULT-II Function (TRANSMISSION)UCS005YI
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown below.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II REFERENCE VALUE
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by
following the indications on CONSULT-II.CVT-59
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.CVT-60
Data monitor Input/Output data in the TCM can be read.CVT-64
CAN diagnostic support
monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.CVT-66
CALIB data Characteristic information for TCM and CVT assembly can be read. —
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-II instead of a technician to determine whether each system
is “OK” or “NG”.—
ECU part number TCM part number can be read. —
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
VSP SENSOR
During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
ESTM VSP SIG*
PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
PRI HYDR SEN “N” position idle 0.7 V
AT F T E M P S E NWhen CVT fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving50 X Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.4 MPa
STM STEP During driving−20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high.0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2“N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
CVT-62
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or
short circuit
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0745 P0745CVT-113
PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTNUnexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressureP0746 P0746CVT-118
PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTNSecondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while drivingP0776 P0776CVT-121
PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP0778 P0778CVT-124
TR PRS SENS/A
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ingP0840 P0840CVT-129
PRESS SEN/
FNCTNCorrelation between the values of the transmission fluid
pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) and the
transmission fluid pressure sensor B (primary pressure sen-
sor) is out of specificationP0841 —CVT-134
TR PRS SENS/B
CIRCSignal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor B
(primary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while drivingP0845 P0845CVT-137
SEC/PRESS
DOWNSecondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while drivingP0868 —CVT-142
TCM-POWER
SUPPLY
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for exam-
ple because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen)P1701 —CVT-145
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECMP1705 —CVT-150
ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2
CAN communication with the ABS actuator and the elec-
tric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig-
nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signalP1722 —CVT-152
CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTNA rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does
not change in accordance with the position of the stepping
motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715
INPUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED
SIG“ is displayed with the DTC at the same timeP1723 —CVT-154
ELEC TH CON-
TROLThe electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ingP1726 —CVT-156
LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor valueP1740 P1740CVT-158
Items (CONSULT-
II screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisOBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-IIMIL indicator
lamp*1,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-II or
GST
CVT-68
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionUCS005YK
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005YL
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseUCS005YM
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005YN
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-70, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
BCIA0031E
CVT-70
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005YP
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-II screen, go to LAN section. Refer
to LAN-47, "
CAN System Specification Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
SCIA5982E
DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
CVT-71
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CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (CAN)PFP:31036
DescriptionUCS006KU
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS006KV
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible CauseUCS006KW
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS006KX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-71, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS006KY
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform “DTC confirmation procedure”. Refer to CVT-71, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to CVT-190, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
BCIA0031E
CVT-72
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25230
DescriptionUCS005YQ
TCM controls starter relay in IPDM E/R.
TCM switches starter relay ON at “P” or “N” position and allows to crank engine.
Then it prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005YR
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005YS
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0615 STARTER RELAY/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when starter relay
switched ON other than at “P” or “N” position. (or when switched OFF at “P” or “N” position).
Possible CauseUCS005YT
Harness or connectors
(Starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
Starter relay
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005YU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-74, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P” and “N” positions ON
Selector lever in other positions OFF
BCIA0031E
CVT-74
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS005YW
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and check monitor
“STRTR RLY OUT”, “STRTR RLY MON”(PNP relay) ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between the TCM connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Starter relay. Refer to PG-73, "STANDARDIZED RELAY" .
Open or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and the starter relay. Refer to CVT-73, "Wiring Diagram
— CVT — STSIG" .
Ground circuit for the starter relay. Refer to SC-12, "Wiring Diagram — START —" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Te r m i n a lWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
24 BR Starter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STRTR RLY OUTSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positionsON
Selector lever in other
positionsOFF
STRTR RLY MONSelector lever in “P” and
“N” positionsON
Selector lever in other
positionsOFF
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
24St a r t e r
relaySelector lever in “N” and “P”
positionsBattery voltage
Selector lever in other posi-
tions0 V
SCIA2274E
SCIA2022E
CVT-76
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0703 STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:25320
DescriptionUCS005YX
ON, OFF status of the stop lamp switch is sent via the CAN communication from the combination meter to
TCM using the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005YY
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005YZ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0703 BRAKE SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when the stop lamp
switch does not switch to ON and OFF.
–The stop lamp switch does not switch to ON, OFF.
Possible CauseUCS005Z0
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch, and combination meter circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005Z1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Start vehicle for at least 3 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-77, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
BCIA0031E