CVT-166
DTC P1777 STEP MOTOR - CIRCUIT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminals data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS0063O
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL
A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and “SMCOIL D”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT
unit harness connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
11 L Step motor A Within 2 seconds after ignition switch ON, the time measure-
ment by using the pulse width measurement function (Hi level)
of CONSULT-II.*1
CAUTION:
Connect the diagnosis data link cable to the vehicle diag-
nosis connector.
*1: A circuit tester cannot be used to test this item.30.0 msec
12 Y Step motor B10.0 msec
20 W Step motor C30.0 msec
21 P Step motor D10.0 msec
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON⇔OFF. SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
SCIA4516E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 6
TCM E31 12
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 7
TCM E31 20
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 8
TCM E31 21
Ye s
CVT unit harness connector F46 9
SCIA4695E
CVT-168
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTIONPFP:31947
DescriptionUCS0063Q
The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of
line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not
operate normally.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS0063R
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS0063S
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
–When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible CauseUCS0063T
Step mot or
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS0063U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI
SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-169, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-169, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving−20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO2.56 - 0.43
BCIA0031E
CVT-172
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS006KR
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-60, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-68, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “SPORT MODE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check overdrive control switch. Refer to CVT-174, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (COMBINATION METER)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-13, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SWWhile pushing overdrive
cancel switchON
Other conditions OFF
SCIA4517E
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
CVT-175
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUITPFP:24810
DescriptionUCS006XJ
TCM sends the switch signals to combination meter via CAN communication line. Then selector lever position
is indicated on the shift position indicator.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS00642
Diagnostic ProcedureUCS00643
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II and read
out the value of “RANGE”.
3. Check that the following three positions or indicators are same.
–Actual position of the selector lever
–“RANGE” on CONSULT-II screen
–Shift position indicator in the combination meter
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART
Item name Condition Display value
RANGESelector lever in “N” or “P” position. N·P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “L” position. L
Items Presumed location of trouble
Actual position does not change.Park/neutral position switch
Refer to CVT-78, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
Refer to CVT-60, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
any position.
Perform the self-diagnosis for CVT and the combination meter.
Refer to CVT-60, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" and
DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" . Actual position changes, but the shift position indicator in the
combination meter does not change.
Actual position differs from the shift position indicator in the com-
bination meter.
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
specific position only.Check the combination meter.
Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
CVT-190
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULEPFP:31036
Removal and InstallationUCS006KZ
COMPONENTS
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the TCM harness connector (1) from the TCM (2).
Instrument lower finisher (3)
3. Remove the TCM (2).
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
1. TCM
SCIA6963E
SCIA7167E
CVT-208
TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
4. Remove the four drive plate to torque converter nuts.
NOTE:
Rotate the crankshaft clockwise as viewed from front of engine
for access to drive plate to torque converter nuts.
5. Put matching marks on the drive plate and torque converter alignment stud.
CAUTION:
For matching marks, use paint. Never damage the drive plate or torque converter.
6. Remove the transaxle to engine and engine to transaxle bolts.
7. Separate the transaxle from the engine.
8. If necessary, remove the following from the transaxle:
CVT fluid charging pipe
Engine mounting bracket (LH)
Fluid cooler tubes
Air breather hose
Any necessary brackets
INSTALLATION
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
When replacing an engine or transmission you must make sure any dowels are installed correctly
during re-assembly.
Improper alignment caused by missing dowels may cause vibration, oil leaks or breakage of drive
train components.
Do not reuse O-rings and copper washers.
When turning crankshaft, turn it clockwise as viewed from the front of the engine.
When tightening the nuts for the torque converter while securing the crankshaft pulley bolt, be
sure to confirm the tightening torque of the crankshaft pulley bolt. Refer to EM-37, "
TIMING
CHAIN" .
After converter is installed to drive plate, rotate crankshaft several turns to check that transaxle
rotates freely without binding.
When installing the torque converter to the transaxle measure
distance A.
WCIA0616E
Distance A: 14.4 mm (0.57 in) or more
WCIA0617E
CVT-210
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
General SpecificationsUCS0064W
*1: Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Vehicle Speed When Shifting GearsUCS0064X
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
Stall SpeedUCS0064Y
Line PressureUCS0064Z
*: Reference values
Solenoid ValvesUCS00650
Applied model MR18DE engine
CVT modelRE0F08A
CVT assembly Model code number 1XB6B
Transmission gear ratio“D” position Variable
Reverse 2.689
Final drive 5.473
Recommended fluid NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2*1
Fluid capacity 8.3 liter (8-3/4 US qt, 7-1/4 Imp qt)
CAUTION:
Use only Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2. Do not mix with other fluid.
Using CVT fluid other than Genuine NISSAN CVT Fluid NS-2 will deteriorate in driveability and CVT durability, and may
damage the CVT, which is not covered by the warranty.
Engine type Throttle position Shift patternEngine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE8/8“D” position
Overdrive-off mode
“L” position 3,600 - 4,400 4,400 - 5,200
2/8“D” position 1,400 - 2,400 1,500 - 2,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600
“L” position 3,200 - 4,000 3,900 - 4,700
Stall speed 2,300 - 3,200 rpm
Engine speed Line pressure kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)
“R”, “D” and “L” positions
At idle 650 (6.63, 94.3)
At stall 4,250 (43.35, 616.3)*
Name Resistance (Approx.) Terminal
Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary
pressure solenoid valve)
2.5 - 5.0 Ω3
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure
solenoid valve)2
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
5 - 20 Ω12
Lock-up select solenoid valve13
DI-12
COMBINATION METERS
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
13 B Illumination control switch (-) — —Refer to LT-108, "ILLUMINATION
OPERATION BY LIGHTING SWITCH" .
17 GWasher fluid level switch
(Canada models)ONWasher fluid level low 0
Washer fluid level normal Battery voltage
21
BGround — — 0 22
23
24 V Fuel level sensor ground (-) ON — 0
26 BVehicle speed sensor ground
(without ABS or CVT)ON — 0
27 G Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
28 SB Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
29 GR Seat belt buckle switch RH ONUnfastened (ON) 0
Fastened (OFF) Battery voltage
30 G Stop lamp switch ONBrake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
31 V A/T N-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in N positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than N position0
32 W A/T P-range input (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P positionBattery voltage
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P position0
33 Y A/T PN output (with A/T) ONTransmission gear selector lever
in P or N position0
Transmission gear selector lever
other than P or N positionBattery voltage
35 BREngine coolant temperature
signal outputONAt idle [after warming up, approx.
80°C (176°F)]
NOTE:
The waveforms vary depending
on engine coolant temperature.
38 L Generator ONGenerator voltage low 0
Generator voltage normal Battery voltage Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemCondition
Reference value (V)
(Approx.) Ignition
switchOperation or condition
SKIB3651J