TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-53
[TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Self-diagnosisNFS000HG
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Before performing the self-diagnosis, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for
approximately 1 minute.
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. After erasing DTC memory, start engine and drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately
1 minute as the final inspection, and make sure that the ABS warning lamp, TCS OFF indicator lamp,
SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp turn OFF.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, perform applicably diagnosis.
When the wheel sensor malfunctions, after inspecting the wheel sensor system, the ABS warning lamp,
TCS OFF indicator lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and brake warning lamp will not turn OFF even when the
system is normal unless the vehicle is driving at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approxi-
mately 1 minute.
Brake warning lamp will turn ON in case of parking brake operation (when switch is ON) or of brake
fluid level switch operation (when brake fluid is insufficient).
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
RR RH SENSOR-1
[C1101]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is open.
BRC-61, "
Wheel Sensor
System"
(Note 1) RR LH SENSOR-1
[C1102]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is open.
FR RH SENSOR-1
[C1103]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is open.
FR LH SENSOR-1
[C1104]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is open.
RR RH SENSOR-2
[C1105]When the circuit in the rear RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the distance between the
wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be
recognized by the control unit.
RR LH SENSOR-2
[C1106]When the circuit in the rear LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the distance between the
wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be
recognized by the control unit.
FR RH SENSOR-2
[C1107]When the circuit in the front RH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the distance between the
wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be
recognized by the control unit.
FR LH SENSOR-2
[C1108]When the circuit in the front LH wheel sensor is short-circuited. Or when the
sensor power voltage is outside the standard. When the distance between the
wheel sensor and sensor rotor is too large and the sensor pulse cannot be
recognized by the control unit.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply voltage is
lower than normal.BRC-64, "
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) Power and
Ground Systems"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1110]When there is an internal error in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).BRC-63, "ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit)"
PUMP MOTOR
[ C 1111 ]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) detects an error in the
motor or motor relay.BRC-65, "ABS Actuator
Relay or ABS Motor
Relay Power System"
MAIN RELAY
[C1114]When the control unit detects an error in the actuator relay systemBRC-65, "ABS Actuator
Relay or ABS Motor
Relay Power System"
BRC-54
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Note 1: After completing repairs of the shorted sensor circuit, when ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning lamp turns on. Check that
ABS warning lamp turns off while driving the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute according
to self-diagnosis procedure. In addition, if wheel sensor 2 is displayed for the wheels, check the wheel sensor circuit and also check the
control unit power voltage.
Note 2: When errors are detected in several systems, including the CAN communication system [U1000], troubleshoot the CAN commu-
nication system.STOP LAMP SW
[ C 111 6 ]When a stop lamp switch open-circuit is detected.BRC-66, "
Stop Lamp
Switch System"
FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]When the control unit detects an error in the front left inlet solenoid system.
BRC-65, "
ABS Actuator
Relay or ABS Motor
Relay Power System"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]When the control unit detects an error in the front left outlet solenoid system.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]When the control unit detects an error in the front right inlet solenoid system.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]When the control unit detects an error in the front right outlet solenoid system.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]When the control unit detects an error in the rear left inlet solenoid system.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125]When the control unit detects an error in the rear left outlet solenoid system.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]When the control unit detects an error in the rear right inlet solenoid system.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]When the control unit detects an error in the rear right outlet solenoid system.
EMERGENCY BRAKE
[C1153]When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) malfunctions (pressure
increase is too much or too little).BRC-67, "
ABS Actuator
and Electric Unit (Con-
trol Unit) 2"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1130]
Major engine components are malfunctioning.BRC-63, "
Engine Sys-
tem"
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
[C1131]
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
[C1132]
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
[C1133]
ENGINE SIGNAL 5
[C1134]
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
[C1136]
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not transmitting or receiv-
ing CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or more.BRC-67, "
CAN Commu-
nication System"
(Note 2) Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-55
[TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Data MonitorNFS000HH
DISPLAY ITEM LIST
×: Standard –: Not applicable : Option
Item (Unit)SELECT MONITOR ITEM
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
FR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by front LH wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
[(km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by front RH wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by Rear LH wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
[km/h (MPH)]××Wheel speed calculated by Rear RH wheel
sensor signal is displayed.
FR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Front left inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
FR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Front left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Rear right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
RR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Rear right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Front right inlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
FR RH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Front right outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/
OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH IN SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Rear left rear wheel inside ABS solenoid
valve (ON/OFF) status is displayed.
RR LH OUT SOL
(ON/OFF)–×Rear left outlet ABS solenoid valve (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–×Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
MOTOR RELAY
(ON/OFF)–×ABS motor relay (ON/OFF) condition is dis-
played.
ACTUATOR RLY
(ON/OFF)–×ABS actuator relay (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–×ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
OFF LAMP
(ON/OFF)–×TCS OFF indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF)××TCS OFF switch (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
SLIP LAMP
(ON/OFF)–×SLIP indicator lamp (ON/OFF) status is dis-
played.
BATTERY VOLT
(V )××The voltage supplied to the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) is displayed.
GEAR
(A/T model)××The gear position determined from the A/T
PNP switch signal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)××Engine speed status determined from the
CAN communication signal is displayed.
BRC-58
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
System operation check noiseWhen the engine is started, you may barely be able to hear a slight thudding
sound from the engine room, but this sound is made by the system operation
check and is normal.Normal
TCS operation
(SLIP indicator lamp ON)TCS may be activated any time the vehicle suddenly accelerates, suddenly
downshifts, or is driven on a road with a varying surface friction coefficient.
Normal
When conducting the
inspection on a chas-
sis dynamometer,
cancel the TCS func-
tion. When inspecting the speedometer, etc., press TCS OFF switch to turn off
TCS function before conducting the work.
When accelerator pedal is depressed on a chassis dynamometer (front
wheel fixing type), the vehicle speed will not increase. This is normal,
because TCS is activated by the stationary front wheels. The warning lamp
may also turn on to show “sensor system error” in this case. This is not a
malfunction either, because the stationary front wheels are detected. Restart
engine, and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more or higher to
check that the warning lamp no longer turns on.
ABS operation
(longer stopping distance)Stopping distance may be longer for vehicles with ABS when the vehicle
drives on rough or snow-covered roads. Use lower speeds when driving on
these kinds of roads.Normal
Sluggish feelDepending on road circumstances, the driver may have a sluggish feel. This
is normal, because under TCS operation optimum traction has the highest
priority (safety first). Sometimes the driver has a slight sluggish feel in
response to substantial accelerator pedal operation.Normal Symptom Symptom description Result
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-61
[TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor SystemNFS00038
After using the CONSULT-III SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sen-
sor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
CAUTION:
Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between the sensor terminal with tester etc.,
because the sensor is an active sensor.
Do not expand the terminal of the connector with a/the tester terminal stick, when it does the
inspection with the tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear, and size.
Are the air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
3. CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
Check the surface of the front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
Check the rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace the sensor rotor.
4. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor con-
nector E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH). Check the terminal to see if it is deformed,
disconnected, loose, etc., and replace it if any non-standard condition is found.
2. Reconnect connector, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1
minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
YES >> The connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 5.
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH SENSOR -1, -2
FR LH SENSOR -1, -2
RR RH SENSOR -1, -2
RR LH SENSOR -1, -2
BRC-62
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect wheel sensor connec-
tor E42 (FR - LH) or E27 (FR - RH) or T5 (RR - RH, LH) and
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E51.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity
when the steering wheel is turned right and left and when the
sensor harness inside the wheel well is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA3245E
Power system Signal system Ground system
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(signal)ABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(ground)
Front RH 24 1 9 2 24, 9
16, 30 Front LH 22 1 7 2 22, 7
Rear RH 28 1 13 2 28, 13
Rear LH 26 3 11 4 26, 11
Power system : Continuity should exist.
Signal system : Continuity should exist.
Ground system : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1
— 8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH 3
SFIA3399E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
BRC-69
[TCS/ABS]
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
Excessive ABS Function Operation FrequencyNFS0003H
1. CHECK START
Check brake force distribution.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check brake system.
2. CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair.
3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Wheel Sensor Inspection
Wheel sensor mount and damage inspection
Sensor rotor mount and damage inspection
Wheel sensor connector connection inspection
Wheel sensor harness inspection
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
Repair harness.
4. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure the warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when
driving.
OK or NG
OK >> Normal
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-53, "
OPERATION PROCEDURE" .
BRC-70
[TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Unexpected Pedal ReactionNFS0003I
1. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE
Check brake pedal stroke.
Is the stroke too big?
YES >>Bleed air from the brake piping.
Check the brake pedal, brake booster, and master cylinder mount for play, looseness, and
brake system for fluid leaks, etc. If any malfunctions are found, make repairs.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and make sure the braking force is suf-
ficient when the ABS is not operating. After the inspection, reconnect the connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-69, "Excessive ABS Func-
tion Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Check brake system.
The Braking Distance Is LongNFS0003J
CAUTION:
On slippery road surfaces, the stopping distance might be longer with the ABS operating than when
the ABS is not operating.
1. CHECK FUNCTION
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector to deactivate ABS. In this condition, check
stopping distance. After inspection, connect connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-69, "Excessive ABS Func-
tion Operation Frequency" .
NG >>
Bleed air from the brake piping.
Check brake system.
The ABS Function Does Not OperateNFS0003K
CAUTION:
The ABS does not operate when the speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or less.
1. CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 1 second after the ignition switch is turned on or when driv-
ing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR in BRC-69, "Excessive ABS Func-
tion Operation Frequency" .
NG >> Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-53, "
OPERATION PROCEDURE" .