Page 2327 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–157
6 Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specifed value?
Less than 1V Go to Step 15Repair faulty
harness and verify repair
7 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to heater power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the short to heater power supply circuit. Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step? — Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
Step
Action Value(S) Yes No
12
VV
E77
1
24
1234
O2 Sensor
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2328 of 6020

6E–158 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12 Check for the following conditions. • Objects blocking the IAC valve.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check for injector for the affected bank. Refer to “Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance Test
Procedure” 6E-98 page .
Was the injector operation correct? —Go to Step 14Refer to
Injector
Coil Test & Injector
Balance Test Procedure
14 Check for fuel pressure. Refer to “Fuel System Diagnosis” 6E-108 page .
Was the fuel pressure correct? — Go to Step 15Refer to
Fuel
System
Diagnosis
15 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(S) Yes No
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Page 2330 of 6020

6E–160 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection or damaged harness - Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0134
O
2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0134 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0134 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the O
2 sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximatly 450mV Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
C56(J2) E77
31 216
V
21
E77
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Page 2331 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–161
6 Using the DVM and check the O2 sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the O
2 sensor.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available: 1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 13
7 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Monitor the “Manifold Absolute Pressure” in thedata display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Manifold Absolute
Pressure” in accordance with engine speed or
acceleration? — Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Remove the MAP sensor and check for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAP sensor.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”. 2. Select the “Miscellaneous Test” and perform the“IAC Control” in the “IAC System”.
3. Operate the Tech 2 in accordance with procedure.
Was the engine speed changed, when the IAC valve
is operating step by step? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
J2-6J2-21
Breaker Box
E-77
21
ΩΩ
1
2
21
6C56(J2) E77
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Page 2332 of 6020

6E–162 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Check for the following conditions. • Objects blocking the IAC valve.
• Objects blocking the throttle valve.
• Vacuum leaking at throttle body.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Check for injector for the affected bank. Refer to “Injector Coil Test & Injector Balance Test
Procedure” 6E-98 page .
Was the injector operation correct? —Go to Step 12Refer to
Injector
Coil Test & Injector
Balance Test Procedure
12 Check for fuel pressure. Refer to “Fuel System Diagnosis” 6E-108 page.
Was the fuel pressure correct? — Go to Step 13Refer to
Fuel
System
Diagnosis
13 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2334 of 6020

6E–164 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0135
O
2 Sensor Heater Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to
On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2. 2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0135 stored as “Present Failure”? — Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”. 2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 andclear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0135 stored in this ignition cycle? — Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the O
2 sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
— Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem found? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 6
6 Using the DVM and check the O
2 sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect O
2 sensor connector
3. Measure the resistance of heater.
Was the tester indicated specified value?
Approximately
12.5 Ω at 20°C Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
3431
C56(J2) E77
34
1234
O2 Sensor
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Page 2335 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–165
7 Using the DVM and check the heater power supplycircuit for the affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the “O
2 Sensor” fuse (10A) and O2 sensor.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9 Using the DVM and check the heater ground circuit. Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
4
V
E77
J2-31Breaker BoxE-77
3
ΩΩ
331E56(J2)E77
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Page 2336 of 6020

6E–166 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Using the DVM and check the heater ground circuit.1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2 sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and verify repair Go to Step 12
11 Replace the O
2 sensor.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
3
V
E77
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ISUZU KB P190 2007