ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-269
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2128
StepAction Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0653 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 2 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 9 of C-40) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
of the sensor 2 harness (pin 9 of C-40) and a
known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
sensor 2 harness (pins 3 and 9 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 2 parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 25 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
3 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-270 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
10Important:
The APP sensor 2 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 10 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 9 of C-
40) for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 3 and 9 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 10 and 25 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 2
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-271
DTC P2132 or P2133 (Flash Code 123)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The sensor is made up of three individual sensors
within one housing. The ECM uses the APP sensors to
determine the amount of acceleration or deceleration
that is desired. The APP sensor 3 has the following
circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• APP sensor 3 signal circuit
The APP sensor 3 provides a signal to the ECM on the
signal circuit, which is relative to the position changes
of the accelerator pedal angle. If the ECM detects an
excessively low or high signal voltage, DTC P2132 or
P2133 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • DTCs P0698 and P0699 are not set.
• The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 3 signal voltage is less than 1.2 volts. (DTC P2132)
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor 3 signal voltage is more than 4.85 volts. (DTC P2133)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
DTC P2132 • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
DTC P2133
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
DTC P2132 • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
DTC P2133
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• APP sensor 3 may have an intermittent open somewhere in the pedal range.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2132
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0698 also set? —
Go to DTC P0698 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 3 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 1.2 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
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TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-272 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
41. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the APP Sensor 3 parameter more than the
specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Connect a DMM between the 5 volts reference
circuit (pin 1 of C-40) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
6 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to the low reference circuit
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
7 1. Test the 5 volts reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 7 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
1 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 9
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pin 1 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 10
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the
ECM (pin 7 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
10 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
11Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 12
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-273
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2133
121. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 3
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 1.2 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 13
13 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0699 also set? —
Go to DTC P0653 Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the Accelerator Pedal Position
(APP) Sensor 3 parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a DMM between the signal circuit (pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 5.3 volts
Go to Step 10 Go to Step 5
5 1. Connect a test lamp between the signal circuit
(pin 6 of C-40) and a known good ground.
2. Connect a DMM between the probe of the test lamp and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value? 4.7 volts
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6 Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the
signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the
sensor 3 harness (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
Is the APP Sensor 3 parameter less than the
specified value? 0.2 volts
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-274 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
71. Test the low reference circuit between the
ECM (pin 23 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin
7 of C-40) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 12
9 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8
of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for short to any 5 volts reference circuit.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
10 Important:
The APP sensor 3 may be damaged if
the sensor signal circuit is shorted to a voltage
source.
1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 8 of C-58) and the APP sensor (pin 6 of C-40)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
11 1. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor
connections at the harness connector of the
APP sensor (pins 6 and 7 of C-40).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 13
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections at the harness connector of the
ECM (pins 8 and 23 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 14
13 Replace the APP sensor. Refer to APP Sensor
Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
14Important:
Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 15
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-275
151. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal while observing the APP Sensor 3
parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value during depressing or releasing the pedal? 4.8 volts
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 16
16 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
6E-276 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P2138, P2139 or P2140 (Flash Code 124, 125 or 126)
Circuit Description
The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is
mounted on the accelerator pedal control assembly.
The sensor is made up of three individual sensors
within one housing. The APP sensor 1, APP sensor 2
and APP sensor 3 are potentiometer type sensors,
each with the following circuits.
• 5 volts reference circuit
• Low reference circuit
• Signal circuit
The APP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the
signal circuits, which is relative to the position changes
of the accelerator pedal angle. The APP sensor 1
signal voltage is low at rest and increases as the pedal
is depressed. The APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3
signal voltage is high at rest and decreases as the
pedal is depressed. If the ECM detects that each APP
sensor signal voltage is out of the correlation, DTC
P2138, P2139 or P2140 will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The APP sensor 1 signal voltage is between 0.15 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2138 or P2139)
• The APP sensor 2 signal voltage is between 0.15 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2138 or P2140)
• The APP sensor 3 signal voltage is between 1.20 to 4.85 volt. (DTC P2139 or P2140)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 2 are more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2138) • The ECM detects that the APP sensor 1 and 3 are
more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2139)
• The ECM detects that the APP sensor 2 and 3 are more than 40% out of range of each other. (DTC
P2140)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P2138
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0642, P0643, P0652, P0653, P0698,
P0699, P2132 or P2133 also set? —
Go to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 Fully depress and release the accelerator pedal
while observing the DTC Information with a scan
tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 Is DTC P2140 also set? —Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Is DTC P2139 also set? —Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007