Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–27
7.3 Powertrain Interface Module – Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 Test the following PIM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:
• 12 V battery supply circuit,
• 12 V ignition circuit, and
• ground circuit.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 3
3 1 Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
NOTE
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 4 For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to
Step 5. For vehicles with manual
transmission go to Step 8
4 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
5 1 Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 7
7 Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
8 Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
9 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 10 —
10 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 11 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–29
Intermittent Fault Conditions
8.1 Intermittent Conditions Diagnostic Table
Description
A fault condition is intermittent if one of the following conditions exists:
• The fault condition is not always present.
• The fault condition cannot be presently duplicated.
• There is no Current DTC but a History DTC is stored.
Diagnostic Table
Checks Actions
Preliminary
• Perform the Preliminary Checks, refer to 7.1 Diagnostic Requirements,
Precautions and Preliminary Checks.
• Gather information from the customer regarding the conditions that trigger the
intermittent fault such as:
• At what engine or ambient temperature range does the fault occur?
• Does the fault occur when operating aftermarket electrical equipment inside
the vehicle?
• Does the fault occur on rough roads or in wet road conditions?
• If the intermittent fault is a start and then stall condition, check immobiliser system.
Refer to 11A Immobiliser.
Harness / Connector Install Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2 Intermittent Fault Tests. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on Tech 2 ECU diagnostic
tests.
W arning Indicator The following conditions may cause an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp fault with
no DTC listed:
• Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM controlled
solenoid, switch or other external source.
• Incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Loose PIM ground connections.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–30
Checks Actions
Temperature Related The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.
• If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:
• high ambient temperature,
• underhood / engine generated heat,
• circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and
• higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).
• If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:
• low ambient temperature, and
• the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.
Additional Tests
• Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:
• mobile phones,
• theft deterrent alarms,
• lights, or
• radio equipment.
• Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.
• Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.
• Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–32
DTC C0550 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1
Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
7.2 Diagnostic System Check
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC C0550.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this Section
3 1 Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
2 Test the PIM fuses and replace as required. Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis.
3 Test the PIM battery supply voltage circuit for a high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC C0550 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.2 DTC U2100 – No Communication With CAN Bus (High Speed)
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2100 – CAN Bus-off.
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM will detect if a short to ground or a short to voltage condition occurs on GM LAN circuits. If either of these
conditions occur, DTC U2100 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–34
Step Action Yes No
2
1 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to
Additional
Information in this
Section
3 1 Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC U2100.
4 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function and check if DTC U2100 fails this ignition cycle.
NOTE
Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? For vehicles with
automatic
transmissions, go to Step 5. For vehicles
with manual
transmission go to Step 8 Go to Step 4
4
Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
5 1 Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
2 Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
3 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.
Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on wiring circuit testing
and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7
Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing
Has the repair been completed?. Go to Step 11 —
8 Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
9 Test serial data circuits and between the PIM and the data link
connector for a short to voltage, short to ground or short together
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.
Has any fault been found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–35
Step Action Yes No
11
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2100 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.3 DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No
Communication With Engine Control
Module
DTC Description
This diagnostic procedure supports DTC U2105 – CAN Bus No Communication From ECM (Engine Control Module).
Circuit Description
The transmission control module (TCM) and engine control module (ECM) transmit and receive data using the GM LAN
serial data protocol, while the immobiliser control unit (ICU) uses Keyword 2000 serial data protocol.
As the GM LAN and keyword 2000 protocols are not compatible, a powertrain interface module (PIM) is integrated into
the serial data system to enable communication between the two different protocols. The PIM also integrates with the
instrument cluster assembly.
The PIM continuously receives messages from the ECM. If the PIM does not receive a message within a predetermined
time, DTC U2105 sets.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6 W iring Diagram and Connector for the following information:
• PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and
• PIM wiring diagram.
• Refer to 6C1-2 Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics for diagnostic information.
• For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Intermittent Fault Conditions.
• Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• The ignition is switched on.
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The PIM does not receive a message from the ECM for 100 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• W hen the DTC sets, the following warning lamps may be displayed on the instrument cluster:
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–37
Step Action Yes No
6
1 Disconnect the PIM harness connector (vehicles with manual
transmission), or TCM harness connector (vehicles with
automatic transmission).
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two CAN_LO terminals of either the PIM or TCM.
NOTE
Refer to 5 GM LAN Serial Communication Circuit and
6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the appropriate GM
LAN component terminal identification.
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 7
7
Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the two
CAN_HI terminals of either the PIM (vehicles with manual
transmission) or TCM (vehicles with automatic transmission).
Does the digital multimeter display infinity? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
8
Replace the PIM (vehicles with manual transmission) or TCM
(vehicles with automatic transmission). Refer to one of the following
for the component replacement procedure:
• 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E – On-vehicle Servicing, or
• 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
9 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11
—
10
Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2 Powertrain Interface Module.
Has the repair been completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2105 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Powertrain Interface Module – V6 Page 6E1–40
Step Action Yes No
10
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does DTC U2106 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11
11
Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC Table System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.
9.5 DTC B0565 – Coolant Temperature
Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
9.6 DTC B0575 – Fuel Gauge Circuit High Current
Information not available at time of publication
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ISUZU KB P190 2007