Page 1245 of 3061

EC-162
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
5. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) (2)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 2) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (3) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (BANK 1)
Removal
1. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-13, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) connector.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) (3)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 1) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
LBIA0477E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
LBIA0478E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
Page 1261 of 3061

EC-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003531672
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000003531673
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003531674
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003531675
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-182, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)• Engine: After warming up
• Selector lever: P or N
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No loadIdle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1267 of 3061

EC-184
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-184
.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-
184.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-184
.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000003531679
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (BANK 2)
Removal
1. Remove engine room cover using power tool. Refer to EM-12, "Removal and Installation".
2. Remove air duct and resonator assembly. Refer to EM-15, "
Removal and Installation".
3. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-13, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) connector.
5. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) (2)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 2) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (3) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (BANK 1)
Removal
1. Remove drive belt. Refer to EM-13, "Removal and Installation".
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
LBIA0477E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
Page 1268 of 3061
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-185
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
D
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F
G
H
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MA
EC
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2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) connector.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) (3)
from intake valve control solenoid cover (bank 1) (1).
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Replace the O-ring (2) of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve with a new one, then lubricate
O-ring with engine oil before installing.
LBIA0478E
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve bolt : 9.6 N·m (0.98 kg-m, 85 in-lb)
Page 1383 of 3061
EC-300
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-31
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injec-
tors on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray
out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-138
.
>>INSPECTION END Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
PBIB1726E
Page 1391 of 3061

EC-308
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-80, "Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-186
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-608
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-31
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Page 1410 of 3061

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-327
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
C
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EC
N
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1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary
engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not
produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 7.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-608
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
PBIB0133E
BBIA0374E
PBIB1986E
BBIA0380E
Page 1411 of 3061

EC-328
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-626
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-29
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-
29, "Removal and Installation".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURESpark should be generated.
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.