Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-115
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CKP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3Wire harness and connection check
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch and check voltage at “BLK/
RED”, “PNK” and “BLK/ORN” wire terminals of
disconnected CKP sensor connector.
CKP sensor voltage
Terminal “B+”: 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout”: 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND”: 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4Was terminal “Vout” voltage in Step 3 within specification?Go to Step 5. “PNK” wire is open or
shorted to ground /
power supply circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
I2RH0B110048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-117
System Description
The CMP sensor located on the transmission side of cylinder head (VVT model) or timing chain cover (non-VVT
model) consists of the signal generator (magnetic sensor) and signal rotor (intake camshaft portion (VVT model) or
exhaust camshaft timing sprocket (non-VVT model)).
The signal generator generates reference signal through slits in the slit plate which turns together with the camshaft.
Reference signal
The CMP sensor generates 6 pulses of signals each of which has a different waveform length while the camshaft
makes one full rotation. Refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Based on these signals, ECM judges which cylinder piston is in the compression stroke and the engine speed.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 5 sec.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses per crankshaft 8 revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is more than 28 pulses per crankshaft 8
revolutions
or
• CMP sensor pulse is less than 20 pulses between BTDC 75° CA and
BTDC 5° CA with crankshaft 8 revolutions from engine start.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• CMP sensor circuit open or short
• Signal rotor teeth damaged
• CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material
being attached or improper installation
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2CMP sensor and connector for proper installation check
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector connected
securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-121
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3EGR valve operation check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install SUZUKI scan tool
to DTC.
2) Check EGR system referring to “EGR System Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
4MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Replace MAP sensor.
5EGR valve control circuit check
1) Check that EGR valve control circuits are in good
condition referring to Step 2 to 5 of “DTC P0403:
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit”
Are circuits in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace EGR
valve control circuit(s).
6EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve referring to “EGR Valve Inspection (If
Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Faulty EGR valve.
7MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor for performance referring to
“Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?EGR passage clogged.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.Replace MAP sensor.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-123
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Description”.
2EGR valve power supply circuit check
1) Remove air intake pipe.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect EGR valve
connector.
3) With ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage
between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of EGR valve
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is check voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each
“GRN/RED”, “GRN/ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire
terminals of EGR valve connector.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 4. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to other circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, measure resistance
between engine ground and each “GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED”, “BRN/YEL” wire terminals of EGR
valve connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. Faulty wire(s) are
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Short circuit check for EGR valve control circuit
1) With ignition turned OFF, measure resistance between
each EGR valve control circuit wire (“GRN/RED”, “GRN/
ORN”, “WHT/RED” and “BRN/YEL” wire) and each EGR
valve control circuit wire.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. Faulty wire(s) are short
circuit.
6EGR valve stepper motor coil circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect EGR valve
connector.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-1/16” and each “C01-
4”, “C013”, “C01-19”, “C01-18” terminals of ECM
connector.
Is each resistance 20 – 31
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Go to Step 7.
7EGR valve check
1) Check EGR valve resistance referring to “EGR Valve
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 1B”.
Is resistance within specified value?Faulty wire(s) are open
or high resistance
circuit. If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty EGR valve.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-125
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 40 – 50 mph, 60 – 80 km/h.
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Throttle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle.
6) For european market model, check whether catalyst monitoring readiness/monitoring test has completed or not by
using scan tool.
If evaporative system readiness/monitoring test has not completed, check vehicle conditions (environmental) and
repeat Steps 3) through 5).
7) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose
connection.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace
defective part.
3HO2S-2 output voltage check
1) Check output voltage of HO2S-2 referring to “DTC
P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage /
High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Replace exhaust
manifold (built in warm
up three way catalytic
converter) and exhaust
center pipe (built in
three way catalytic
converter).Check “BRN” and / or
“ORN” wires for open
and short, and
connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-
2.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-126 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0443: Evaporative Emission System Purge Control Valve CircuitS6RW0D1104046
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
5
42 36E01-29
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
7 8
BLK/REDBLK/REDE01-16
1
C01-29 BLU/BLK
BLKE01-31
I6RW0D110039-01
1. EVAP canister purge valve 3. “IG COIL” fuse 5. Ignition switch 7. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 4. Main fuse box 6. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of EVAP canister purge valve is different from command signal.
(Circuit open or short)
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• EVAP canister purge valve
• EVAP canister purge valve circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-127
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING!
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/
RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 4. “BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C01-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 5. “BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
5Wire circuit check
1) Connect connector to purge control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and measure voltage between
“C01-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “BLU/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6EVAP canister purge control valve check
1) Check EVAP canister purge control valve referring to
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve Inspection in Section 1B”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Faulty EVAP canister
purge control valve.
7EVAP canister purge control circuit check
1) With ignition switch turn OFF, measure resistance
between “E01-1/16” terminal and “C01-29” terminal of
ECM connector.
Is resistance below 34
Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?Faulty ECM. Substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.“BLK/RED” and/or
“BLU/BLK” wire are high
resistance circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-128 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0462 / P0463: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low / HighS6RW0D1104047
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 30 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12 V
13
2
E01-24
BLK/ORN
YEL/REDYEL/RED
12 V
YEL/RED
I6RW0D110040-01
1. Fuel level sensor (gauge) 2. ECM 3. Combination meter
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P0462:
Fuel level sensor voltage is lower than specified value for 3 sec.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P0463:
Fuel level sensor voltage is higher than specified value for 30 sec.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)• “YEL/RED” circuit malfunction
• ECM power and/or ground circuit malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Clear DTC and recheck DTC with scan tool.
Is there P0463?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.