Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10-ii Table of Contents
Immobilizer Indicator Light Remains ON after
Engine Start ..................................................10C-10
DTC P1614: Transponder Response Error .....10C-10
DTC P1615: Steering Lock Unit
Communication Error ....................................10C-11
DTC P1616: Unregistered Keyless Start
Control Module ..............................................10C-12
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module
CAN Communication Error............................10C-13
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication
Line Error ......................................................10C-13
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing
Error ..............................................................10C-14
DTC P1623: Unregistered Transponder .........10C-14
DTC P1625: Immobilizer Antenna Error..........10C-15
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information
Registration Failure .......................................10C-15
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information
Mismatched ...................................................10C-16
Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit .....................10C-17
Repair Instructions ..........................................10C-19
ICM Removal and Installation .........................10C-19
Registration of the Ignition Key .......................10C-19
Procedure after ECM Replacement ................10C-19
Special Tools and Equipment .........................10C-20
Special Tool ....................................................10C-20
Keyless Start System .............................10E-1
General Description ........................................... 10E-1
Keyless Start System Description ..................... 10E-1
Parts and Functions .......................................... 10E-2
Keyless Engine Start Function .......................... 10E-3
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System .... 10E-4
Operation Area of Remote Controller................ 10E-5
Alarm Function .................................................. 10E-6
CAN Communication System Description......... 10E-6
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 10E-7
Keyless Start System Electric Wiring Circuit
Diagram .......................................................... 10E-7
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 10E-8
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................. 10E-8
Self-Diagnosis Function .................................... 10E-8
Keyless Start System Diagnosis Introduction ... 10E-8
Keyless Start System Check ............................. 10E-9
Customer Questionnaire (Example) ................ 10E-10Key Indicator Light Check ............................... 10E-10
DTC Check...................................................... 10E-11
DTC Table ....................................................... 10E-12
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10E-12
Keyless Start System Symptom Diagnosis ..... 10E-13
Keyless Start System Operation Inspection .... 10E-14
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System) . 10E-14
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module
and Its Circuits .............................................. 10E-14
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC
Check ............................................................ 10E-20
Key Indicator Light Circuit Check (Key
Indicator Light Doesn’t Light when Ignition
Knob Switch is Pushed) ................................ 10E-21
Keyless Start Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check .................................... 10E-23
DTC No. 11: Communication Error with
Steering Lock Unit ......................................... 10E-24
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error
from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit
Malfunction .................................................... 10E-25
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyless
Start Control Module (EEPROM Reading
Error) / (EEPROM Writing Error) ................... 10E-25
DTC No. 31: Lost Communication with BCM .. 10E-26
DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication
Bus Off .......................................................... 10E-26
DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /
Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request
Switch Failure................................................ 10E-26
Repair Instructions .......................................... 10E-27
Antennas and Request Switches Removal
and Installation .............................................. 10E-27
Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear
End Door Request Switch Inspection............ 10E-28
Steering Lock Unit Removal and Installation .. 10E-28
Steering Lock Unit Inspection ......................... 10E-28
Front Door Lock Switch Inspection ................. 10E-28
Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 10E-29
Remote Controller Inspection.......................... 10E-29
Replacement of Remote Controller Battery .... 10E-29
Registration Procedure for Remote Controller
ID Code ......................................................... 10E-30
Keyless Start Registration ............................... 10E-31
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-3 Body Electrical Control System:
When “B” mode is selected and the door is locked using keyless entry transmitter or door request switch, the theft
deterrent light (1) flashes at 0.1 second interval for 20 seconds and the security alarm system is set to the stand-by
mode (2). Once it is set to the stand-by mode, the theft deterrent light blinks at 2 second intervals.
When the system is set to stand-by mode and the door is unlocked by some way other than using keyless entry
transmitter or door request switch and opened or cut off BCM power supply voltage temporarily, the alarm devices
operate according to the selected mode as described above.
The alarm stops under either of the following conditions.
• Ignition switch is turned ON
• A certain time has elapsed since the alarm started
For selection of the mode of the security alarm system, refer to “Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)”.
Input / Output Table
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Body Electrical Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS6RW0DA202001
NOTE
This wiring diagram shows circuits related to only BCM, not the entire circuits of BCM and junction
block. Refer to “Power Supply Diagram in Section 9A” for wiring circuits other than the figure below.
B AT3
T1
T2 2 C
1
I7RW01A20015-01
A: Indicator light turned ON T1: 0.1 seconds
B: Indicator light turned OFF T2: 20 seconds
C: When door is locked using keyless entry transmitter or door request switch T3: 2 seconds
Input Output
Keyless entry transmitter
Door switch status
Door lock statusBCMHorn relay
Theft deterrent light
(in information display)
Warning buzzer
(located in BCM)
Hazard warning relay
Door request switch signal
Ignition switch
I5RS0CA20003-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-16
BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0DA204007
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
+B
IG1
+BB
GRNG273-2BLKBLK/ORNG272-9
G271-3
BLK/ORNL314-4
BLU G273-5
WHTE324-22
3
1
E324 L314
1 2 4 53 6 7 8 9
10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 181 21 2 4 53 61
2 4 53 6 7 8 9 10
7 8 9 10 11 12
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
G272 G271
1 2
4
65
G273[A] [A] [A]
3
[A]
I6RW0CA20006-02
[A]: Junction block connector viewed from harness side 2. Ignition switch
1. Junction block 3. Battery
Step Action Yes No
1Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check circuit fuses for condition.
Are circuit fuses in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2Power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from junction block.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block connector
at terminal “E324-2”.
3) If OK, then measure voltage between “E324-2” terminal
of junction block connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. Repair power supply
circuit.
3Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block connector
at terminals “G273-2” and “G273-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals.
• Between “G273-2” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G273-5” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-17 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS6RW0DA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting4Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block connector
at terminals “G271-3”, “G272-9” and “L314-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following
terminals.
• Between “G271-3” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G272-9” terminal of junction block
connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L314-4” terminal of junction block connector
and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2
Ω or less?BCM power supply
circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.Repair ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is
higher than 16V.• Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known
good BCM (included in
junction block) and
recheck.Repair charging system.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-18
DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142) Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S6RW0DA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
YEL/RED
YEL/BLK
5V
E04-10
E04-8
12E04
1 2 4 53 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
[A]
I6RW0CA20007-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. Outside air temperature sensor
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher
than 4.88 V.• Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower
than 0.1 V.• Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Outside air temperature sensor check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance
referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace outside air
temperature sensor.
2Outside air temperature sensor circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from BCM and check for proper
terminal connection to BCM connector.
2) If connections are OK, check outside air temperature
sensor circuit for open, short and high resistance.
Is each circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block) and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-19 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0DA204010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 2: Check air bag communication circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
YEL
5V
L313-2L04-37
2
1
L313
1 2 43
[A]
I6RW0CA20008-01
[A]: Junction block connector viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
After ignition switch is turned ON, abnormal signal is fed
from SDM to BCM.• Air bag communication circuit open or short
• SDM malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Air bag communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from junction block and SDM.
3) Check for proper terminal connection to BCM and SDM
connectors.
4) If connections are OK, check air bag communication
circuit for open, short and high resistance.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 2. Repair circuit.
2Air bag communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors to junction block.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “L313-2” terminal of junction
block connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block) and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-20
DTC B1157 (No. 1157) Air Bag Deployment Signal InputS6RW0DA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check DTC for SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1170 (No. 1170): EEPROM Access ErrorS6RW0DA204012
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before performing steps below, be sure to perform “Body Electrical Control System Check”.
1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace BCM.
3) Repeat BCM Check Flow Table.
DTC U0073 (No. 0073): Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0DA204013
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100 (No. 0100): Lost Communication with ECMS6RW0DA204014
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0101 (No. 0101): Lost Communication with TCMS6RW0DA204018
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control ModuleS6RW0DA204015
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS6RW0DA204016
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”. DTC detecting condition Possible cause
Air bag deployment signal is fed from SDM to BCM. • Air bag component parts
• BCM malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check of SDM
1) Check DTC stored in SDM referring to “DTC Check in
Section 8B”.
Is DTC B1021 detected?Go to “DTC B1021:
Front Air Bag
Deployment Record in
Section 8B”.Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block) and
recheck.
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
Data write error or check sum error. BCM malfunction
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-21 Body Electrical Control System:
Inspection of BCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0DA204017
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Disconnect negative cable (–) at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block) referring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block) Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected.
For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal.
Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
L01-1Passenger side door lock
actuator control (Unlock) (if
equipped)10 – 14 VUnlock signal is output for passenger side
door lock actuator
0 VUnlock signal is not output for passenger side
door lock actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4Rear end door opener switch
(if equipped)10 – 14 V Rear end door opener switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door opener switch is pushed
L01-5Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) (if equipped)10 – 14 VManual door lock switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch*0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 VRefer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 VIgnition switch is at ON position and parking
brake lever is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened
L01-8 — — —
L01-9 — — —