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DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-145
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)S7RS0B1104062
Wiring Diagram
ESP ® model
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of TCM referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
[F]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
E46-1E46-2
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
I7RS0B110014-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM)S7RS0B1104064
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• CAN communication circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Check CAN communication error for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and TCM connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and TCM
connector terminals with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1676? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check in TCM
1) Check DTC P1774 in TCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC P1774:
CAN Communication
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and
TCM connectors for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and TCM with ignition
switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
TCM (i.e. DTC P1678 and/or P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-149
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM)S7RS0B1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for BCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•BCM
• CAN communication circuit
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 CAN communication error check for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM, ABS control module and BCM connector check
1) Check for proper connecti on at each ECM, ABS/ESP®
control module and BCM connector terminals with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC U1073 in BCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E”.Go to Step 6.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS7RS0B1104068
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
less than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 45” and “E23-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Is “TH MOT” fuse in god condition? Go to Step 4Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
4 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay at “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire and/or
“YEL/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is
open circuit or shorted
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E23-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action YesNo
1 Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for reception data from BCM.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3 DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control system check
Is radiator cooling fan started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5 Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0480 displayed? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit”.
Go to Step 6.