Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-68 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum ErrorS7RS0B5104035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) After 10 seconds passed from turning ignition switch ON, check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCMS7RS0B5104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
When abnormality either on the gear shift control signal from ECM is detected by TCM, TCM sets DTC P1703.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not correct comparing with
pre-stored checking data in TCM. TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P1702 detected after performing “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”? Faulty TCM.
Replace TCM.Could be a temporary
malfunction of TCM.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-70 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by us ing scan tool and turn ignition switch ON.
3) Shift select lever to each of “L”, “2”, “3”, “D”, “N”, “R” and “P” ranges for 20 seconds each.
4) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
“3” position switch ON signal is inputted although transmission range
switch signal is inputted P, R, N or L. range. • “3” position switch or its circuit malfunction
•BCM
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 “3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position swit ch (O/D OFF switch) condition
OFF when shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Go to Step 3.
3 “3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “L01-8”
terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition? “LT GRN” wire shorted
to ground.
Replace “3” position
switch.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-75
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS7RS0B5104042
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip c ontrolled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the output
revolution speed of the specified amp litude and specified cycle is detected
within a specified period of time. When t he specified variation is not detected
after the acceleration slip control stops. • Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”. Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated? Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-81
2Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC lock-up pressure control
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC lock-up
pressure control
solenoid valve or lead
wire.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”.
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground, between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Are continuity indicated? “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-83
Connector “C34”Terminal Wire color Circuit Standard
voltage Condition
1 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
2 LT GRN/
BLK Pressure control
solenoid valve (–)
0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
3WHT/BLK TCC pressure control
solenoid valve (–) 0.6 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
4GRY Pressure control
solenoid valve (+) *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference waveform No. 1: ”) Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on throttle valve opening.)
5WHT/BLU TCC pressure control
solenoid valve (+) *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference waveform No. 2: ”) Engine running at idling.
(Output signal is duty pulse. Duty ratio varies
depending on torque converter clutch operating
condition.)
6 YEL/BLK Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7WHT CAN communication
line (Low) *2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference waveform No. 3: ”) Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.))
8— — — —
9— — — —
10 — —— —
11 LT G R N Transmission fluid
temperature sensor (+) 2.9 – 3.1 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F)
0.3 – 0.5 V Ignition switch ON, fluid temperature is 100 °C (212 °F)
12 ORN Transmission fluid
temperature sensor (–) 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
13 — —— —
14 BLU/BLK Timing solenoid valv e 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
15 BLK/YEL Shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2) 9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
16 BRN Shift solenoid valve-A
(No.1) 9 – 14 V Ignition switch ON, select lever in “P” range
17 RED CAN communication
line (High) *2.5 – 3.6 V
↑↓
1.6 – 2.5 V
(“Reference waveform No. 3: ”) Engine running at idling with after warming up.
(CAN communication signal is pulse. Pulse signal
frequency varies depending on engine condition.)
18 — —— —
19 — —— —
20 — —— —
21 — —— —
22 — —— —
23 BLK Ground 0 – 1 V Ignition switch ON
24 WHT/RED Power source
for back-
up 10 – 14 V Constantly
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-87
Troubleshooting
Brake Interlock System InspectionS7RS0B5104047
1) Check that select lever cannot be moved to any other range from “P” range position when ignition
switch key is at ACC position, at LOCK position or it
is removed from keyhole of ignition switch, or brake
pedal is not depressed. 2) Shift select lever to “P” range position, release knob
button and check for the following.
• Ignition key can be turned between LOCK and ACC positions back and forth and also it can be
removed from ignition switch.
Step Action Yes No
1 Check TCM back-up power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-24”
terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage at terminal “C34-24” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 2. “WHT/RED” circuit open
or shorted to ground.
2 Check TCM power circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connector with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at “C34-6” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check voltage at
terminal “C34-6” of disconnected TCM connector.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.
3 Check A/T relay operation
1) Check A/T relay operation referring to “A/T Relay
Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? “YEL/BLK”, “YEL/BLU”,
“LT GRN/BLK” or “BLK”
circuit for power supply
open.
Replace A/T relay.
4 Check TCM ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) With TCM connectors disconnected, check for proper
connection to TCM at “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal.
3) If OK, check resistance between “C34-1” / “C34-23” terminal of disconnected TCM connector and body
ground.
Is continuity indicated? TCM power and ground
circuits are in good
condition.
“BLK” circuit for TCM
ground open.
I4RS0A510047-01
I4RS0A510048-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-88 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• With ignition switch turned to ACC position, push
shift lock solenoid release button (1). Then, select
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any
other range.
• While ignition switch is at LOCK position, even when shift lock solenoid release button (1) is
pressed, select lever cannot be shifted from P
range position to any other range.
• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted
from “P” range position to any other range. 3) With select lever shifted to any position other than
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS7RS0B5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
1
I6RS0C510010-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
1
(A)I4RS0B510004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-89
A/T Fluid Level CheckS7RS0B5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check1) Drive vehicle so that A/T fluid temperature reach the
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C (158 –
176 °F)).
2) Stop vehicle with engine running and place it level.
3) With select lever at “P” range, apply parking brake and place chocks against wheels.
4) Keep engine idling and shift selector slowly to “L” and back to “P” position.
5) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
6) Pull out fluid level gauge (1) again and check fluid level indicated on it. The lo west fluid level should be
between FULL HOT (2) and LOW HOT (3). If it is
below LOW HOT, add SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil
ATF 3309 up to FULL HOT.
Automatic transaxle fluid
SUZUKI ATF 3317 or Mobil ATF 3309
NOTE
• Do not race engine while checking fluid level, even after the engine start.
• Do not overfill. Overfilling can cause foaming and loss of fluid through breather.
Then slippage and transaxle failure can
result.
• Bringing the level from LOW HOT to FULL HOT requires 0.4 liters (0.85 / 0.70 US/Imp.
pt).
• If vehicle was driven under high load such as pulling a trailer, fluid level should be
checked about half an hour after it is
stopped.
Level Check at Room (Cold) Temperature – Cold
Check
Fluid level can be checked temporarily at room (cold)
temperature which correspond to 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86
° F). This level check is considered to be preparation
before performing level check under normal operating
(hot) temperature. Checking procedure itself is the same
as that described in “Level Check at Normal Operating
(Hot) Temperature – Hot Check: ”. If fluid level is
between “FULL COLD” (4) and “LOW COLD” (5),
proceed to test drive. And when fluid temperature has
reached normal operating temp erature, check fluid level
again and adjust it as necessary.
CAUTION!
Fluid level check at room (cold) temperature
is recommended only for preparation of level
check under normal (hot) operating
condition.
Failure to perform fluid level check under
normal (hot) operating temperature may
result in damage to transaxle.
4. “FULL COLD” mark 5. “LOW COLD” mark
1. Fluid level gauge 2. “FULL HOT” mark 3. “LOW HOT” mark
I3RM0B510032-01
I3RM0B510032-01