Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-29
Manual Road TestS7RS0B5104012
WARNING!
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
The purpose of this test is to judge whether causal factor of trouble which occurred in automatic transaxle is electrical
or mechanical by disconnecting valve body harness co nnector (1) and fixing automatic transaxle gear position.
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect valve body harness connector (1).
3) Turn OFF all electrical loads. With select lever shifted to each ra nge (“L”, “2”, “3” and “D”), drive vehi cle at 1,000 rpm engine speed and then
check vehicle speed by referring to “Fixed gear position”.
If vehicle speed is not as specified in “Fix ed gear position” table, go to troubleshooting.
4) Connect valve body harness connector and clear DTC.
Fixed gear position TCC (lock-up) function
pressure control does not
operate
Malfunction of TCC pressure control
solenoid valve
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of shif t solenoid valve-A
and/or -B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of brake light switch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of engine coolant
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Faulty torque converter Replace.
Condition
Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Select lever positionFixed gear position Vehicle speed
L range
3rd gearApprox. 25.0 km/h (15.5 mile/h)
2 range
3 range
D range
R range Reverse gear Approx. 10.9 km/h (6.8 mile/h)
I3RM0B510010-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-37
Non operate TCC (lock-
up) systemTCC pressure control solenoid valve
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Shift solenoid valve-A and/or-B circuit
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Output shaft speed sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Input shaft speed sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Transmission range sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
CAN communication circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Throttle position sensor circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent
referring to “Electric Throttle Body Assembly
On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”. If NG,
repair.
Engine coolant temperature sensor
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent
referring to “DTC P0117: Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit Low
in Section 1A” and/or
“DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature
Circuit High in Section 1A”. If NG, repair.
Brake light switch circuit faulty Refer to “No Lock-Up Occurs”.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
ECM Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck.
Higher or lower stall
speed Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Excessive “N”
→ “D” or
“N”
→ “R” time lag Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
circuit faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Higher or lower line
pressure Pressure control solenoid valve circuit
faulty Inspect circuit for open, short and intermittent.
If NG, repair.
TCM Substitute a known-good TCM and recheck.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid
valve, circuit or
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to
power circuit or open, or
“BLK/YEL” circuit
shorted to ground. If
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-43
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104021
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104022
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check DTC
Is DTC P0705, P0707, P0712, P0713, P0717, P0722,
P0787, P0788, P0961, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974,
P0976, P0977, P1702, P1703, P1774, P1777, P2762,
P2763 and/or P2764 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Brake light switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between
terminal “C35-20” of ECM connector and ground.
Brake light switch signal specification
Brake pedal is released: 0 – 1 V
Brake pedal is depressed: 8 – 14 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Mis-adjusted brake light
switch or faulty brake
light switch.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Combination meter power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warnin g lights in combination meter
comes ON? Go to Step 2.
Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to “C-1
Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram (Meter)
in Section 9A”.
2 TCM power and ground circuit check
1) Check referring to “TCM Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
3 DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Combination meter function check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position in dicator show correct select
lever position? Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-95
5) Shift select lever to “N” position.
NOTE
If select lever is in “P” position, shift select
lever referring to “Select Lever Inspection”.
6) Install cable casing cap (3) to selector bracket (4).
7) Connect cable end (1) to interlock cam (2) with ignition switch turned to ACC position.
8) Drive lock button (5) in cable end until it locks cable expansion and contraction.
9) With select lever set at “P ” position, turn ignition key
to ACC position and then check for the following
conditions.
• With knob button released, ignition key can be turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
• With knob button pressed, ignition key cannot be
turned from ACC position to LOCK position.
10) Install steering column cover. 11) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, connect negative cable at battery and enable air bag
system, referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in
Section 8B”.
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch)
Inspection and Adjustment
S7RS0B5106015
1) Shift manual select lever (4) to “N” range.
2) Check that needle direction shaped on lock washer (2) and “N” reference line (1) on transmission range
sensor are aligned. If not, loosen sensor bolts (3)
and align them.
Tightening torque
Transmission range sensor bolt (a): 5.5 N·m (
0.55 kgf-m, 4.0 lb-ft)
3) Check that engine starts in “N” and “P” ranges but it doesn’t start in “D”, “2”, “L” or “R” range. Also, check
that back-up lamp lights in “R” range.
If faulty condition cannot be corrected by adjustment,
disconnect transmission range sensor connector
and check that continuity ex ists as shown by moving
manual select lever.
3
4 1
2
3 5
I4RS0A510055-01
I3RM0B510038-01
4
3
2
1
98 76 5
12 345
6789
P
R N
D 2
L
I3RM0B510039-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-99
Installation1) Install shift solenoid valve- A (No.1) (1), shift solenoid
valve-B (No.2) (2) and timing solenoid valve (3).
Tightening torque
Shift solenoid bolt (a): 11 N·m (1.1 kgf-m, 8.0 lb-
ft)
2) Connect solenoid connectors identifying their installing positions by wire color.
3) Install transmission fluid sensor (6) and sensor wire to clamp. 4) Install oil strain
er assembly (1).
Tightening torque
Oil strainer bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
5) Install new oil pan gasket (1) and oil pan (2).
6) Tighten oil pan bolts to specified torque diagonally and little by little.
Tightening torque
Oil pan bolt (b): 7.0 N·m (0.7 kgf-m, 5.0 lb-ft)
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and
Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection
S7RS0B5106023
Resistance Check
Check shift solenoid valves and timing solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valves and timing solenoid valve
resistance
Standard: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 ° F)
Solenoid coupler Wire color
Shift solenoid valv e-A (No.1) (2) White
Shift solenoid valv e-B (No.2) (3) Black
Timing solenoid valve (1) Yellow
TCC pressure control solenoid
valve (4) Light green / Brown
Pressure control solenoid valve (5) Green / Gray
1 2
3
(a)
I4RS0A510029-01
1
2
3 5
4
6
I4RS0A510030-01
I2RH0B510059-01
I2RH0B510060-01
I2RH0B510061-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-127
Direct Clutch Assembly InspectionS7RS0B5106040
Clutch Discs, Plates and Retaining Plate
Check that sliding surfaces of discs, separator plates
and retaining plate are not worn hard or burnt. If
necessary, replace.
NOTE
• If disc lining is exfoliated, discolored, replace all discs.
• Before assembling new discs, soak them in A/T fluid for at least two hours.
Direct Clutch Return Spring Subassembly
Measure free length of direct clutch return spring.
Direct clutch return spring free length
“a”: 36.04 mm (1.419 in.)
NOTE
Do not apply excessive force when
measuring spring free length. Perform
measurement at several points.
Direct Clutch Piston
Shake direct clutch piston lightly and check that check
ball (1) is not stuck.
Blow in low pressure air (Max. 100 kPa, 1 kg/cm
2, 15 psi)
to check ball to check that there is no leakage.
I2RH0B510172-01
I2RH0B510173-01
I2RH0B510174-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-162 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
66) After applying A/T fluid to new O-ring, fit it to transaxle case plug (1). Then install the transaxle
case plug to transaxle case (2).
Tightening torque
Transaxle case plug (a): 7.5 N·m (0.75 kgf-m, 5.5
lb-ft)
67) Install new O-rings to each accumulator piston and apply A/T fluid to them.
Accumulator O-ri ng dimension
NOTE
Make sure that O-rings are not twisted or
caught when installing.
68) Install B1, C1, C2 accumulator pistons and springs.
Accumulator piston identification
Accumulator spring identification
69) After applying A/T fluid to cooler check valve (1) and
spring (2), install them to transaxle case (3).
O-ring name
Inside
diameter Section
diameter
Large B1 accumula tor O-ring (2)
Large C1 accumula tor O-ring (2)
Large C2 accumula tor O-ring (2)
– Above three O-rings are same. 29.4 mm
(1.16 in.) 2.6 mm
(0.10 in.)
Small B1 accumulator O-ring (4) 19.7 mm
(0.78 in.) 2.6 mm
(0.10 in.)
Small C1 accumulator O-ring (6)
Small C2 accumulator O-ring (6)
– Above two O-rings are same. 21.8 mm
(0.86 in.) 2.6 mm
(0.10 in.)
Piston name Identification as
embossed letters on piston
B1 accumulator piston (3) SB-1
C1 accumulator piston (5) S2C-1
C2 accumulator piston (8) S2C-2
Spring name Color of identification
paint
B1 accumulator No.2
spring (1) Pink
C1 accumulator No.2
spring (7) Light blue
C2 accumulator No.2
spring (9) Yellow
I2RH0B510317-01
I2RH0B510318-01
I2RH0B510319-01