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Compressor Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B7216020
Magnet Clutch InspectionS7RS0B7216022
• Check armature plate and magnet clutch pulley for wear and oil soak respectively.
• Check magnet clutch pulley bearing for noise, wear and grease leakage.
• Measure magnet clutch coil for resistance at 20 °C (68
° F). If the measured resistance does out of
specification, replace magnet clutch assembly.
Magnet clutch coil resistance
Standard: 3.5 – 4.0 Ω
Magnet Clutch Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7216024
Removal
1) Remove compressor from vehicle referring to “Compressor Assembly Re moval and Installation”.
2) Fix armature plate (1) with special tool and remove armature plate nut (2).
Special tool
(A): 09991–06310
3) Remove armature plate (1).
6
2
9
44
3 (b)
1 (a) 7
5
8
I4RS0A720037-01
1. Armature plate bolt
4. Circlip 7. Magnet clutch pulley: Do not reuse.
2. Compressor 5. Shim 8. Armature plate: 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft)
3. Relief valve 6. Magnet clutch coil and thermal switch 9. O-ring : 10 N⋅m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
I4RS0A720038-01
2
1 (A)
I4RS0A720039-01
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4) Install magnet clutch lead wire clamp.
5) Install magnet clutch pulley (1).
6) Install new circlip (2) directing chamfer side (3) upward.
Special tool
(B): 09900–06107
7) Tighten armature plate bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque
Armature plate bolt (a): 15 N·m (1.5 kgf-m, 11.0
lb-ft)
Special tool
(A): 09991–06310
8) Adjust clearance between magnet clutch plate (1) and magnet clutch pulley by putting shim(s) on
compressor shaft. To measure the clearance,
perform the following steps.
a) Put compressor in a vise (2).
b) Set dial gauge (3) on magnet clutch plate, and then adjust its pointer at 0.
c) Connect battery positive terminal (+) to magnet clutch coil lead wire.
d) Connect battery negative terminal (–) to compressor body assemb ly. (At this point,
magnet clutch plate and magnet clutch pulley are
kept in contact.) e) Disconnect battery negative terminal (–) to
compressor body assembly. (At this point,
magnet clutch plate and magnet clutch pulley are
not in contact.)
f) Read stroke of magnet clutch plate from dial gauge by performing step d) and e) repeatedly.
(Stroke of magnet clutch plate is clearance
between magnet clutch plate and magnet clutch
pulley.)
Standard clearance between magnet clutch plate
and magnet clutch plate
0.3 – 0.5 mm (0.012 – 0.020 in.)
Relief Valve InspectionS7RS0B7216028
By using special tool, chec k if there is refrigerant
leakage. If there is refrigerant leakage, replace the relief
valve.
Special tool
(A): 09990–86012
1
32 (B)
I4RS0A720044-01
(a)
(A)
I4RS0A720045-01
21
3
I4RS0A720046-01
(A)
I5RS0C721014-01
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Relief Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7216030
Removal1) Recover refrigerant fr om the A/C system with
recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Remove relief valve (1) from compressor (2). Installation
Reverse removal procedure nothing the following
instructions.
• Use new O-ring.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring.
• Tighten relive valve to the specified torque.
Tightening torque
Relief valve (a): 8 N·m (0.8 kgf-m, 6.0 lb-ft)
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B7217001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Compressor Assembly Components”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
12I4RS0A720048-01
(a)I4RS0A720049-01
Fastening part
Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Receiver/dryer bolt 10 1.0 7.5 )
Expansion valve mount bolt 3.5 0.35 2.5 )
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 11 1.1 8.0 )
Armature plate bolt 15 1.5 11.0 )
Relief valve 8 0.8 6.0 )
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Diagnostic Information and Procedures
A/C System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B7224001
4. Rear defogger relay 15. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 37. Rear defogger switch
5. Rear defogger 16. Sunload sensor 27. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 38. To BCM
6. Blower motor relay 17. Junction block assembly 28. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 39. To ECM
7. Blower motor 18. ECM 29. Information display 40. To main relay
8. Blower motor controller 19. ECT sensor 30. Lighting switch 41. To main fuse
9. DLC 20. Radiator cooling fan motor 31. A/C switch 42. Back-light
10. Air intake actuator 21. Compressor relay 32. MODE (air flow) selector 43. Defroster indicator 11. Air flow control actuator 22. Compressor 33. Air intake selector 44. Rear defogger indicator
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
No cool air comes out (A/
C system does not
operate) No refrigerant
Perform recovery, evacuation and charge
referring to “Operation Procedure for
Refrigerant Charge”.
Fuse blown Check related fuses, and then check for short
circuit to ground.
A/C switch faulty Check A/C switch referring to “Inspection of
HVAC Control Module and Its Circuit”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor faulty Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
referring to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor
and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair as necessary.
ECT sensor faulty Check ECT sensor referring to “ECT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
ECM faulty Check ECM referring to “A/C System
Inspection at ECM”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Compressor relay faulty Check compressor relay referring to
“Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Temperature selector, blower speed
selector, and/or air flow selector faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
BCM faulty Check BCM referring to “Inspection of BCM
and its Circuits in Section 10B”.
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Cool air does not come
out or insufficient cooling
(A/C system normal
operation)Insufficient or excessive charge of
refrigerant
Check the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Condenser clogged Check condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
A/C evaporator clogged or frosted Check A/C evaporator and evaporator
temperature sensor referring to “Evaporator
Inspection” and “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Evaporator temperature sensor faulty Check evaporator temperature sensor
referring to “Evaporator Thermistor
(Evaporator Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Desiccant clogged Replace receiver/dryer.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Air leaking from HVAC unit or air duct Repair as necessary.
Heater and ventilation system faulty Check HVAC unit.
Temperature selector faulty Check temperature selector referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
HVAC control module faulty Check HVAC control module referring to
“Inspection of HVAC Control Module and Its
Circuit”.
Temperature control actuator faulty Check temperature control actuator referring to
“Temperature Control Actuator Inspection”.
Blower motor faulty Check blower motor referring to “Blower Motor
Inspection in Section 7A”.
Excessive compressor oil in A/C system Drain excessive compressor oil from A/C
system circuit and compressor.
Cool air does not come
out only intermittently Wiring connection faulty
Repair as necessary.
Expansion valve faulty Check expansion valve referring to “Expansion
Valve Inspection”.
Excessive moisture in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Magnet clutch faulty Check magnet clutch. Referring to “Magnet
Clutch Inspection”.
Excessive amount of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant.
Cool air comes out only at
high speed Condenser clogged
Check condenser referring to “Condenser
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Insufficient charge of refrigerant Check the amount of refrigerant and system
for leaks.
Air in A/C system Replace receiver/dryer, and then perform
evacuation and charge referring to “Operation
Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.
Compressor drive belt loosened or
broken Adjust or replace drive belt.
Compressor faulty Check compressor.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
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DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor)
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of HVAC control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire
circuit open or short.
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DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• HVAC control module
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool
Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit in
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.