Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-157
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.
3 Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle
body.
4 Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle ac tuator referring to “Throttle
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle
body.
5 Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening
angle and engine condition is more than specification for
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
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DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground,
between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-2 Engine Electrical Devices:
MAP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306002
1) Remove air cleaner assembly.
2) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor.
3) Remove MAP sensor.
4) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its
positive terminal to “Vin ” terminal of sensor and
negative terminal to “Ground” terminal. Then check
voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”. Also, check if
voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to 400
mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP
sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V,
ambient temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
5) Install MAP sensor securely.
6) Connect MAP sensor connector securely.
7) Install air cleaner assembly.
Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B1306003
WARNING!
Never touch throttle valve with finger while
ignition switch is turned ON and accelerator
pedal is depressed. Otherwise, injury may
result by pinching the finger between throttle
valve and throttle body housing.
CAUTION!
• Do not disassemble electric throttle body assembly.
• Do not expose electric throttle body assembly to excessive shock like a
dropping it. If electric throttle body
assembly has been exposed to excessive
shock, it should be replaced.
• Be careful not to accurate a foreign material (like dust and/ or metallic particle)
to the throttle body housing and/or throttle
valve.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is
breaking down by throttle valve accretion.
• Do not apply excessive moving force to throttle valve for thro ttle valve operation
check and/or TP sensor performance
check.
Otherwise, the throttle body assembly is
breaking down by damaging the internal
resinous gear of throttle valve actuator.
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body
assembly, perform calibration of electric
throttle body assembly referring to “Electric
Throttle Body System Calibration”.
Throttle Valve Visual Check
1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between throttle valve and throttle body housing. If
there is, take it out after removing throttle body
referring to “Electric Th rottle Body Assembly
Removal and Installation in Section 1D” and clean
inside of throttle body thoroughly.
Altitude (Reference) Barometric pressure
Output
voltage
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0 – 2000 0 – 610 760 – 707 100 – 94 3.3 – 4.3 2001 – 5000 611 –
1524 Under 707
over 634 94 – 85 3.0 – 4.1
5001 – 8000 1525 –
2438 Under 634
over 567 85 – 76 2.7 – 3.7
8001 – 10000 2439 –
3048 Under 567
over 526 76 – 70 2.5 – 3.3
I3RM0A130005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-4 Engine Electrical Devices:
TP Sensor Performance Check1) Remove air cleaner outlet hose.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body assembly.
4) Check TP sensor (main and sub) output voltage as following steps.
a) For TP sensor (main), arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (1) in series (c heck that total voltage is
4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to
“Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
voltmeter, connect positive terminal to “Vout 1”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal to
battery.
b) For TP sensor (sub), arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (1) in series (c heck that total voltage is
4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to
“Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
voltmeter, connect positive terminal to “Vout2”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal to
battery.
c) Measure output voltage variation while throttle valve is opened and closed as following
specification. If sensor voltage is out of specified value and linear
variation as the following gra
ph, replace electric throttle
body assembly.
TP sensor output voltage
TP sensor (main) [C]: 0.45 – 4.88 V, varying
according to throttle valve opening by finger
(Voltage should vary by 0.04 V for each 1° valve
opening)
TP sensor (sub) [D]: 1.33 – 4.992 V, varying
according to throttle valve opening by finger
(Voltage should vary by about 0.032 V for each 1 °
valve opening)
1
42 3
I4RS0B130007-02
1
3
2 4
I4RS0B130008-01
[E]: Throttle valve opening
[F]: Position where throttle valve is open in default position from completely closed position
[G]: Angle obtained when accelerator pedal is depressed fully (84 °)
[H]: Angle obtained when throttle valve is fully opened with finger (96 °)
[I]: TP sensor (main) output voltage
[J]: TP sensor (sub) output voltage
[D]
[C][J]
(V)
[I]
(V)
[F] [G] [E]
0.45 - 0.75
0.684 - 0.996 3.675 - 4.245 4.000 - 4.880
1.33 - 1.63 1.564 - 1.876 3.883 - 4.453 4.112 - 4.992
[H]
I6RS0C130002-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-6 Engine Electrical Devices:
APP Sensor Assembly InspectionS7RS0B1306007
Check APP sensor (main and sub) output voltage as
following steps.
1) For APP sensor (main) , arrange 3 new 1.5 V
batteries (1) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 -
5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin 1”
terminal (2) and negative terminal to “Ground 1”
terminal (3) of sensor. Then using voltmeter, connect
positive terminal to “Vout 1” terminal (4) of sensor
and negative terminal to battery.
2) For APP sensor (s ub), arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries
(1) in series (check that total voltage is 4.5 - 5.0 V)
and connect its positive terminal to “Vin 2” terminal
(2) and negative terminal to “Ground 2” terminal (3)
of sensor. Then using volt meter, connect positive
terminal to “Vout 2” terminal (4) of sensor and
negative termin al to battery.
3) Measure output voltage variation while accelerator pedal is no depressed and fully depressed as
following specification.
If sensor voltage is out of specified value or does not
vary linearly as the followin g graph, replace APP sensor
assembly.
APP sensor output voltage
APP sensor (main) output voltage [A]: 0.75 – 3.85 V,
varying according to depressed extent of
accelerator pedal
APP sensor (sub) output voltage [B]: 1.55 – 4.65 V,
varying according to depressed extent of
accelerator pedal.
ECT Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306008
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Drain coolant referring to “Cooling System Draining in Section 1F”.
WARNING!
To avoid danger of being burned, do not
remove radiator cap while engine and
radiator are still hot.
Scalding fluid and steam can be blown out
under pressure if cap is taken off too soon.
3) Remove air intake pipe.
4) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor (1).
5) Remove ECT sensor from thermostat case.
1
234I4RS0B130012-01
1
234I4RS0B130013-01
[C]: Voltage
[D]: Idle position of accelerator pedal
[E]: Fully depressed position of accelerator pedal
[C]
[B]
[D] [E] [A]
4.65 V
3.85 V
1.55 - 1.65 V
0.75 - 0.85 V
I4RS0B130010-02
1
I2RH0B130008-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-8 Engine Electrical Devices:
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Tighten heated oxygen sensor to specified torque.Tightening torque
Heated oxygen sensor (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m,
32.5 lb-ft)
• Install exhaust manifold referring to “Exhaust Manifold Removal and Installation in Section 1K”, if removed.
• Connect connector of heated oxygen sensor and clamp wire harness securely.
• After installing heated oxygen sensor, start engine and check that no exhaust gas leakage exists.
CMP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306012
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
3) Remove CMP sensor from cylinder head.
Installation 1) Install CMP sensor to cylinder head.
Tightening torque
CMP sensor bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CMP sensor securely.
3) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306013
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal rotor tooth are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sensor, if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5)
while keeping approximately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap
with respect to end face of CMP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below,
replace CMP sensor.
CMP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220 Ω (ON) to
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220
Ω (ON)
1. EGR valve
(a)
(a)
I6RS0C130003-02
I6RS0C130004-01
I4RS0B130015-01
I6RS0C130005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine Electrical Devices: 1C-9
CKP Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1306014
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove generator drive belt refer to “Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in
Section 1J”.
3) Remove generator bracket bolt (1) and move generator rearward.
4) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor.
5) Remove CKP sensor (2) from cylinder block.
Installation 1) Install CKP sensor to cylinder block. Tighten CKP sensor bolt to specified torque.
Tightening torque
CKP sensor bolt (a): 10 N·m (1.0 kgf-m, 7.5 lb-ft)
2) Connect connector to CKP sensor securely.
3) Adjust generator drive belt tension referring to “Water Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension
Inspection and Adjustment in Section 1J”.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
CKP Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306015
Visual check
• Check that O-ring is free from damage.
• Check that end face of sensor and signal pulley tooth are free from any metal particles and damage.
Performance check 1) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP sensor, if any.
2) Arrange 12 V battery (1) and connect its positive terminal to “Vin” terminal (2) and negative terminal to
“Ground” terminal (3) of sensor. Then using
ohmmeter, measure resistance between “Vout”
terminal (4) of sensor and negative terminal of
battery by passing magnetic substance (iron) (5)
while keeping approximately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap
with respect to end face of CKP sensor.
If resistance does not vary as specified below,
replace CKP sensor.
CKP sensor resistance
Resistance varies from less than 220 Ω (ON) to
infinity (OFF) or from infinity (OFF) to less than 220
Ω (ON)
2
1
I6RS0C130006-01
(a)
I4RS0A130007-01
I3RB0A130006-01
I4RS0B130017-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1D-17 Engine Mechanical:
Engine Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B1406011
NOTE
After replacing electric throttle body
assembly, perform calibration of throttle
valve referring to “Electric Throttle Body
System Calibration in Section 1C”.
Removal1) Relieve fuel pressure according to “Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure in Section 1G”.
2) Disconnect negative and pos itive cable at battery.
3) Remove battery and tray.
4) Remove engine hood after disconnecting windshield washer hose.
5) Remove right and left side engine under covers.
6) Remove A/C compressor belt by referring to “Compressor Drive Belt Remo val and Installation in
Section 7B” or “Compressor Drive Belt Removal and
Installation in Section 7B”.
7) Drain engine oil, transaxle oil and coolant.
8) Remove cowl top plate referring to “Cowl Top Components in Section 9K”.
9) Remove air cleaner assembly referring to “Air Cleaner Components”.
10) With hose connected, detach A/C compressor from its bracket (A/C model) referring to “Compressor
Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 7B” or
“Compressor Assembly Removal and Installation in
Section 7B”.
CAUTION!
Suspend removed A/C compressor at a place
where no damage will be caused during
removal and installation of engine assembly.
11) Remove intake manifold rear stiffener (1) from intake manifold and cylinder block. 12) Disconnect the following electric wires:
• MAP sensor (1)
• ECT sensor (2)
•EGR valve (3)
• CMP sensor (4)
• Electric throttle body assembly (5)
• Ignition coil assembly (6)
• Injectors (7)
• Heated oxygen sensor No. 2 (8) and No. 1 (9)
• Oil control valve (10)
• Engine oil pressure switch (11)
• CKP sensor (12)
• Knock sensor (13)
• Back up light switch (14)
• Generator (15)
• Starting motor (16)
• Ground terminal (17) from intake manifold
• Battery ground terminal (18) from exhaust manifold
• Battery ground cable (19) from transaxle
• Magnet clutch switch of A/C compressor (A/C model)
• Each wire harness clamps
• Output shaft speed sensor (VSS) (34) (A/T model)
• Solenoid valve (33) (A/T model)
• Transmission range sensor (32) (A/T model)
• Input shaft speed sensor (31) (A/T model)
13) Remove fuse box from its bracket.
14) Disconnect the following cables: • Gear select control cable (23) (M/T model)
• Gear shift control cable (24) (M/T model)
• A/T select cable (A/T model)
15) Disconnect the following hoses: • Brake booster hose (26) from intake manifold
• Radiator inlet and outlet hoses (20) from each pipe
• Heater inlet and outlet hoses (21) from each pipe
• Fuel feed hoses (22) from fuel feed pipe
• EVAP canister purge valve hose (30) from purge pipe
• A/T fluid cooler hoses (A/T model)
16) With hose connected, detach clutch operating cylinder (25). (M/T model)
CAUTION!
Suspend removed clutch operating cylinder
at a place where no damage will be caused
during removal and installation of engine
assembly.
1
I6RS0B141014-01