Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-2 Power Assisted Steering System:
General Description
P/S System DescriptionS7RS0B6301001
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module (3), a torque sensor (4), a motor (5). In this system,
the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering wheel (1) according to the
signals from the torque sensor and vehicle speed signal from ECM. The P/S control module runs the motor so as to
assist the operation of the steering wheel.
The P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur in the area including the following components when the
ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When the P/S control module detects any malfunction, it stops the
motor operation.
• Torque sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
• Engine speed signal
• P/S motor
• P/S control module.
2. Steering column 7. Battery9. ABS/ESP® control module
6. Steering gear case assembly 8. ECM10. Wheel speed sensor (right-front, left-front)
7
3
9
10
10
1
2
4
5
6
8
I7RS0B630001-01
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Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module
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Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the power supply voltage which
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module
determines the assist amount
and controls the current to
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control
module determines the amount of power assist based on
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A”
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels
heavy (Perform “Steering
Force Check” before
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit
Failure”.
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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)
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“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter open
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
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DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
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DTC C1114: Steering Torque Sensor Reference Power Supply CircuitS7RS0B6304013
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
9[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630006-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. Torque sensor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Torque sensor amplifier
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module9. Torque sensor 5 V reference power supply circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5 V reference power
supply voltage is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3 V for 1
second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
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DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit LowS7RS0B6304014
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
9
12
[B]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630007-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. Torque sensor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. Torque sensor amplifier
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module9. Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit voltage is less
than 1.7 V when ignition switch turned ON
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor internal failure signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module