Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-64 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• HVAC control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool
Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit in
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-66 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1561: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224023
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1562: Outside Air Temperature Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224024
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1563: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224025
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0116, P0117 or P0118? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • Outside air temperature sensor
circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check BCM for DTC.
Are there DTC B1141, B1142 or B1143? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives er ror code from BCM continuously. • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Are there DTC P0532 or P0533? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-68 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
G51-8 BLU/REDBlower motor control
voltage feedback 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
About 8.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 1st
position
About 6.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 2nd
position
About 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 3rd
position
About 4.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 4th
position
About 3.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 5th
position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 6th
position
About 1.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector 7th
position
Below 1.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector HIGH
position
G51-9 GRY Blower motor controller 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
position
2 – 3 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 1st and HIGH position
G51-10 BLK/RED Rear defogger indicator 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch OFF
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch ON
G51-11 RED/YEL Illumination switch 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, lighting switch OFF position
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, lighting switch ON position
G51-12 BLK/YEL Illumination ground 0 – 1 V Full-time
G51-13 — — — —
G51-14 — — — —
G51-15 RED Air intake actuator
(RECIRCULATION AIR) 0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON, air intake selector is
recirculation air mode or air intake actuator is working
in operation to recirculation air position or fresh air
position.
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r intake selector is fresh
air mode (air intake actuator fresh air position).
G51-16 GRN/RED Air intake actuator
(MIX AIR) 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, air intake actuator is
recirculation air or fresh air position.
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, air intake actuator is mix air
position or air intake actuator is working in operation to
recirculation air position or fresh air position.
G51-17 GRN Air intake actuator
(FRESH AIR) 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, ai
r intake selector is fresh
air mode or air intake actuator is working in operation
to recirculation air position or fresh air position.
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, air intake selector is
recirculation air mode (air intake actuator recirculation
air position).
G51-18 GRN/WHT A/C switch signal Refer to “Inspe ction of BCM and its Circuits in Section 10B”
G51-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for
blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector OFF
or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 6th and HIGH position
G51-20 BRN Rear defogger switch 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch ON
(rear defogger switch is kept in push) position
4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON, rear defogger switch OFF
position
Terminal Wire Color Circuit
Normal
Vo l ta g e Condition
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-69
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g e Condition
G52-1 WHT Output of 5 V power
source for air flow control
actuator position sensor
and temperature control
actuator position sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-2 PNK Output of 5 V power
source for sunload sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-3 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-4 WHT/BLK Evaporator temperature
sensor signal 3.45 – 3.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 0
°
C (32 °F)
2.55 – 2.85 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature
15
°C (59 ° F)
1.7 – 2.1 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature
30
°C (86 ° F)
G52-5 YEL/BLK Sunload sensor signal
G52-6 PNK/BLK Inside air temperature
sensor signal About 2.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 25
°C
(77 °F)
About 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 0
°C
(32 °F)
G52-7 — — — —
G52-8 RED/BLK Electric power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-9 — — — —
G52-10 — — — —
G52-11 BLK/ORN Ground for HVAC control
module Below 0.3 V Ignition
switch turned ON
G52-12 — — — —
G52-13 YEL Temperature control
actuator position sensor
signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX
COOL position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX
HOT position
G52-14 WHT/BLU Air flow control actuator
position sensor signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON
, air flow selector VENT
position
About 1.6 V Ignition switch ON, air flow selector DEF position
G52-15 — — — —
G52-16 WHT/RED Electric power source for
back-up 10 – 14 V Full-time
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
ECM Voltage Values Table for Relation of A/C Control
Repair Instructions
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant ChargeS7RS0B7226001
Refer to “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.Terminal Wire Color Circuit Normal Value Condition
C37-14 GRY/RED Output of 5 V power
source 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-24 LT GRN Engine coolant temp.
(ETC) sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 0
°C (32 ° F)
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 50 °C (122 °F)
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON E23-1 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-3 RED CAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
for BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-16 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-18 WHT CAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal) for
BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal
for blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
OFF or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 6th and HIGH position
E23-46 LT GRN Radiator fan relay
No.1 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 95
°C (203 ° F), or A/C refrigerant pressure:
below 600 kPa (87 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
97.5
°C (207.5 °F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1100 kPa (159.5 psi) or higher.
E23-47 GRY A/C compressor relay
output 10 – 14 V Engine running, A/C request signal high input
0 – 1 V Engine running, A/C request signal low input
E23-48 GRN Radiator fan relay
No.2 and No.3 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 100
°C (212 °F), or A/C refrigerant
pressure: below 1200 kPa (174 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
102.5
°C (216.5 ° F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1500 kPa (217.5 psi) or higher.
E23-55 RED A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
signal 1.46 – 1.71 V
Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 0.8
MPa (8.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
2.55 – 2.80 V Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 1.6
MPa (16.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
E23-60 BRN/WHT Main power supply
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Seat Belts: 8A-2
Seat Belt with ELR
The seat belt with emergency locking retractor (ELR) is
designed so that it locks immediately (to prevent the
webbing from being pulled out of the retractor any
further) when any of the following items is detected as
exceeding each set value;
• Speed at which the webbing is pulled out of the retractor.
• Acceleration or deceleration of the vehicle speed.
• Inclination.
Seat Belt with A-ELR
The automatic and emergency locking retractor (A-ELR)
works as an Emergency Locking Retractor (ELR) till its
webbing is pulled all the way out and then on as an
Automatic Locking Retractor (ALR ) till it is retracted fully.
ALR: Automatically locks when the webbing is pulled out
from the retractor and allowed to retract even a little.
Then the webbing can not be pulled out any further,
unless it is wound all the way back into the retractor,
which releases the lock and allows the webbing to be
pulled out.
Seat Belt with ELR and Pretensioner
The seat belt with ELR and a pretensioner has a
pretensioner mechanism whic h operates in linkage with
the air bag in addition to the described ELR.
The pretensioner is incorporated in retractor assembly
and controlled by SDM as one of air bag system
components. It will be activated at the same time as the
driver and passenger air bag module when an impact at
the front of vehicle exceeds the specified value.
When servicing seat belt (retractor assembly) with
pretensioner, be sure to observe all WARNINGS and
CAUTIONS and “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis
of Air Bag System in Section 8B”. CAUTION!
Do not reuse the seat belt pretensioner
(retractor assembly) that has activated.
Replace it with a new seat belt assembly and
buckle together as a set. For checking
procedure of its activation, refer to “Repair
and Inspection Required after Accident in
Section 8B”.
Seat Belt Remainder
When driver’s seat belt is unfastened (under the
following conditions), seat belt reminder light and
warning buzzer inform that driver’s seat belt is
unfastened. Seat belt reminder light located in
combination meter and warning buzzer located inside
BCM operate as follows:
• Seat belt reminder light comes on when driver’s seat belt is unfastened while igni tion key switch is at ON
position.
• If vehicle speed exceeds 15 km/h with seat belt unfastened, warning buzzer operates for
approximately 95 seconds and seat belt reminder light
flashes synchronously with buzzer. When warning
buzzer stops operating, seat belt reminder light is
turned on.
• If driver’s seat belt state is changed from “fastened” to “unfastened” while vehicle speed is above 15 km/h,
warning buzzer operates for approximately 95
seconds and seat belt reminder light flashes
synchronously with buzzer. When warning buzzer
stops operating, seat belt reminder light is turned on.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Repair and Inspection Required after AccidentS7RS0B8104001
After an accident, whether the seat belt pretensioner has been activated or not, be sure to perform checks and repairs
described on “Repair and Inspection Required after Accident in Section 8B”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-6 Air Bag System:
The air bag system is designed to activate only in severe
frontal and sideward collisions. It is not designed to
activate in rear impacts, rollovers, or minor frontal and
sideward collisions, since it would offer no protection in
those types of accidents.
Air Bag System Input / Output TableS7RS0B8201002
I2RH0B820007-01
INPUT
Sensor in SDM and
forward-sensor Driver side-air bag
and Driver side
curtain-air bag
Passenger side-air bag
and Passenger side
curtain-air bag
Driver side-sensor Passenger side-sensor OUTPUT
Signal from
sensor Driver air bag, Passenger
air bag, Seat belt with
pretensioner (LH) and Seat
belt with pretensioner (RH)
I4RS0A820005-01