Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-10 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Abnormal Noise from Tension Pulley
Abnormal Noise from A/C Evaporator
Abnormal Noise from Blower Motor
A/C System Performance InspectionS7RS0B7214003
1) Confirm that vehicle and environmental conditions are as follows.
• Vehicle is put indoors.
• Ambient temperature is within 25 – 35 °C (77 – 95
° F).
• Relative humidity is within 30 – 70%.
• There is no wind indoors.
• HVAC unit is normal.
• Blower motor is normal.
• There is no air leakage from air ducts.
• Condenser fins are clean.
• Air filter in HVAC unit is not clogged with dirt and
dust.
• Battery voltage is about 12 V.
• Radiator cooling fan operates normally.
2) Make sure that high pressure valve (1) and low pressure valve (2) of manifold gauge are firmly
closed.
3) Connect high pressure charging hose (3) to high pressure service valve (5) on vehicle and low
pressure charging hose (4) to low pressure service
valve (6).
4) Bleed the air in charging hoses (3) and (4) by loosening their nuts respectively utilizing the
refrigerant pressure. When a hissing sound is heard,
immediately tighten nut.
CAUTION!
Do not connect high and low pressure
charging hoses in reverse.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Clattering noise is heard
from pulley Worn or damaged bearing
Replace tension pulley.
Pulley cranks upon
contact Cracked or loose bracket
Replace or retighten bracket.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Whistling sound is heard
from A/C evaporator Depending on the combination of the
interior / exterior temperatures, engine
rpm and refrigerant pressure, the
refrigerant flowing out of the expansion
valve may, under certain conditions,
make a whistling sound At times, slightly decrea
sing refrigerant volume
may stop this noise.
Inspect expansion valve and replace if faulty.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Blower motor emits a
chirping sound in
proportion to its speed of
rotation Worn or damaged motor brushes or
commutator
Replace blower motor.
Fluttering noise or large
droning noise is heard
from blower motor Leaves or other debris introduced from
fresh air inlet to blower motor
Remove debris and make sure that the screen
at fresh air inlet is intact.
53
2
1
4 6
I4RS0A720006-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-26 Air Conditioning System: Manual Type
Expansion Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7216010
Removal1) Recover refrigerant fr om the A/C system with
recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Loosen a bolt (1) and remove pipes from expansion valve (2).
3) Loosen bolts (3) and remove expansion valve.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring of expansion valve and pipes.
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
Tightening torque
Expansion valve mount bolt: 3.5 N·m (0.35 kgf-m,
2.5 lb-ft)
Expansion Valve InspectionS7RS0B7216011
Refer to “A/C System Performance Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit
Inspection
S7RS0B7216012
1) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check if voltage between “RED” wire terminal and “ORN” wire terminal of A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector is 4.75 V to 5.25 V.
If not, check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit.
4) Connect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
5) Connect manifold gauge set to the charging valves.
6) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage of ECM connector referring to “A/C System Inspection
at ECM”.
If voltage is not as specified below, replace A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage
specifications (A/C refrigerant pressure measured
by manifold gauge)
0.8 MPa (8.0 kg/cm2, 116 psi): 1.46 – 1.71 V
1.4 MPa (14 kg/cm2, 203 psi): 2.28 – 2.53 V
1.6 MPa (16 kg/cm2, 232 psi): 2.55 – 2.80 V
1.8 MPa (18 kg/cm2, 261 psi): 2.82 – 3.03 V
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7216013
Removal
1) Recover refrigerant from the A/C system with the recovery and recycling equipment referring to
“Recovery” in “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant
Charge”.
2) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
3) Disconnect A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
4) Remove A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (1) from liquid pipe (2).
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following
instructions.
• Apply compressor oil to O-ring of A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
• Tighten A/C refrigerant pressure sensor to specified torque.
Tightening torque
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (a): 11 N·m (1.1
kgf-m, 8.0 lb-ft)
• Evacuate and charge the A/C system referring to “Evacuation” and “Charge” in “Operation Procedure
for Refrigerant Charge”.
1
2 2
3
I4RS0A720028-01
1 2I4RS0A720029-01
(a)I4RS0A720031-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-19
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage to SDM is above an approx. 21 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if DTC B1016 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is voltage 14 V or less? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1016 indicated? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections” If OK,
substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-20 Air Bag System:
DTC B1017: Power Source Voltage LowS7RS0B8204013
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage on ba ttery is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 3: Check if voltage applied to “L04” connector is within normal range.
Step 4: Check if DTC B1017 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
1 2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-21
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Go to step 3.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect on connector “L04” junction block assembly.
2) Check proper connection at “L04-1” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L04-1” terminal and body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Check circuit from
battery to “L04”
connector and charging
system.
4 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON, does DTC B1017 exist? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
"L04-1"
I4RS0A820012-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9B-2 Lighting Systems:
Interior Light System LocationS7RS0B9203002
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Headlight Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9204001
Headlight Leveling System Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9204002
13
2
4
I4RS0A920002-01
1. Dome light 3. Door switches (both sides)
2. Luggage compartment light (if equipped) 4. Rear end door switch (included in rear end door lock)
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Headlights do not light up Bulbs blown Replace bulbs.
Lighting or dimmer switch faulty Check headlight switch referring to “Headlight
Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection”.
Headlight R and L fuses blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Only one headlight does
not light up Bulb blown
Replace bulb.
Headlight R or L fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Only one beam (“Hi” or
“Lo”) does not light Bulb blown
Replace bulb.
Lighting or dimmer switch faulty Check headlight switch referring to “Headlight
Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Optical axes of both
headlights do not change Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Headlight leveling switch faulty Check headlight leveling switch referring to
“Headlight Leveling Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)”.
Supply voltage too low Check charging system referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged Battery Check) in Section
1J”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Optical axis of only one
headlight does not
change Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Headlight leveling actuator faulty Check actuator referring to “Headlight Leveling
Actuator Inspection (If Equipped)”.
Headlight housing deformed Replace headlight housing.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Lighting Systems: 9B-3
Turn Signal and Hazard Warning Light Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9204003
Clearance, Tail and License Plate Light Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9204004
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Flash rate high or one
side only flashes Bulb blown on “flash rate high”-side
Replace bulb.
Incorrect bulb Replace bulb.
Turn signal / hazard warning relay faulty Check turn signal / hazard warning relay
referring to “Turn Signal and Hazard Warning
Relay Inspection”.
Open circuit or high resistance existing
either; between turn signal switch and
non lighting bulb, or between hazard
warning switch and non lighting bulb Repair circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
No flashing
NOTE
• Use of SUZUKI scan tool makes it easy to
check whether a faulty
condition is on the
input side or output
side of BCM. For
checking procedure,
refer to “Diagnosis
Using Output Test
Function of SUZUKI
Scan Tool” under
“Scan Tool Data in
Section 10B”.
• Check each part in the order from the top of
the following list.
Circuit fuse(s) blown Replace fuse(s) and check for short circuit.
Turn signal / hazard warning relay faulty Check turn signal / hazard warning relay
referring to “Turn Signal and Hazard Warning
Relay Inspection”.
Turn signal light switch faulty Check turn signal light switch referring to “Turn
Signal Light Switch (in Lighting Switch)
Inspection”.
Hazard warning switch faulty Check hazard warning switch referring to
“Hazard Warning Switch Inspection”.
Open circuit or high resistance existing
between battery and switch Repair circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
BCM faulty Replace after making sure that none of above
parts is faulty.
Flash rate low Supply voltage low Check charging system.
Turn signal / hazard warning relay faulty Check turn signal / hazard warning relay
referring to “Turn Signal and Hazard Warning
Relay Inspection”.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
All lights do not light up Circuit fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Lighting and dimmer switch of
combination switch faulty Check lighting and dimmer switch referring to
“Headlight Switch (in Lighting Switch)
Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Some lights do not light
up Bulb(s) blown
Replace bulb(s).
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-17 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS7RS0BA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting 3
Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals. • Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit.
4 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2
Ω or less? BCM power supply
circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is
higher than 16V. • Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Repair charging system.