Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104067
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actu ator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-157
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.
3 Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle
body.
4 Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle ac tuator referring to “Throttle
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle
body.
5 Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening
angle and engine condition is more than specification for
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-159
DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 4
Electric throttle body check
1) Check electric throttle body referring to” Electric Throttle
Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is less than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-168 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS7RS0B1104076
Wiring Diagram9
Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 51” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-51” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110045-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-209
Electric Load Signal Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104085
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
WHT
BRN/WHT
12V5V
11
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/ORN
10
18
17
BLU/WHT
15
WHTRED
43
YEL
5
13
BLK/WHT
BLKBLK/YEL
GRN
WHT
/BLU
BLU
16
2
6
7
12
8
9
BLK
WHT
RED
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1E23-16
E23-9
E23-3E23-18
C37-58C37-15
E23-31C37-30
BLK/RED
[A]
[B]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
1
14
I7RS0B110016-01
[A]: Manual A/C model
6. Ignition switch13. Blower motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 7. Junction block assembly14. HVAC control module
1. Main fuse 8. “IG COIL” fuse15. Blower speed selector
2. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “IG2 SIG” fuse16. Electric load (rear defogger signal and headlight signal), etc.
3. “IG ACC” fuse 10. ECM17. BCM
4. “FI” fuse 11. Main relay18. ABS/ESP® control module
5. “HTR FAN” fuse 12. Blower motor relay
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there any DTS(s) related to CAN? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Fuel System: 1G-2
Fuel Pump DescriptionS7RS0B1701003
The fuel pump (1) is an in-tank type electric pump.
Incorporated in the pump assembly are;
a fuel filter (2) and a fuel pressure regulator (3) are
included and a fuel level gauge (4) is attached.
Addition of the fuel pressure regulator to the fuel pump
makes it possible to mainta in the fuel pressure at
constant level and ECM controls compensation for
variation in the intake manifold pressure.
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Fuel Delivery System DiagramS7RS0B1702001
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Fuel Pressure InspectionS7RS0B1704001
WARNING!
Before starting the following procedure, be
sure to observe “Precautions on Fuel System
Service” in order to reduce the risk or fire
and personal injury.
1) Relieve fuel pressure in fuel feed line referring to
“Fuel Pressure Relief Procedure”.
2) Disconnect fuel feed hose from fuel delivery pipe.
3) Connect special tools and hose between fuel feed hose (1) and fuel delivery pipe as shown in figure,
and clamp hoses securely in order to ensure that no
leaks occur during checking.
Special tool
(A): 09912–58442
(B): 09912–58432
(C): 09912–58490
1
3
2
4
I6RS0C170001-01
4
6 7
8
12
2 3
11
10
5
1
9
I6RS0C170002-01
1. Fuel tank
5. Fuel injector9. EVAP canister
2. Fuel pump 6. Fuel feed line10. Fuel filter
3. Fuel pressure regulator 7. Fuel vapor line 11. Main fuel level sensor
4. Delivery pipe 8. Intake manifold12. EVAP canister purge valve
1
(C) (B)
(A)
I3RM0A170004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1H-2 Ignition System:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Ignition System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B1802001
E23-60
E23-29 12V 5V
5V
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BLKWHT
WHT
BRN/WHT
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLK
C37-20
BLK/RED
PNK
5V
C37-21
BLK/WHT
7
3 4
1
12 5
6
2
11
8
9
10
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5 5V
5V
RED/YEL
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
13
14
15
16
17
50A50A80A
BLK/ORN
E23-31 BLK
I4RS0B180001-01
1. Ignition switch 7. No.1 spark plug 13. Individual circuit fuse box
No.1
2. Main relay 8. No.2 spark plug 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs 9. No.3 spark plug 15. “FI” fuse
4. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 10. No.4 spark plug 16. Junction block assembly
5. CMP sensor 11. Sensed information (MAP sensor, ECT sensor, MAF and IAT
sensor, TP sensor, Knock sensor, VSS, Electric load signal,
Engine start signal) 17. “IG COIL” fuse
6. CKP sensor 12. Battery fuse box