Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP® Control ModuleS7RS0B4604034
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check fuse
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its
circuit.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
3 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor
connector terminals at “G50-1”, “G50-2” and “G50-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “WHT/RED” wire circuit
open.
4 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-1”
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
5 Check steering angle sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G50-2”
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
6 Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good steering angle
sensor and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by
steering angle sensor. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
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DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”, “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit
and vehicle body
ground.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-44 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1071: ESP® Control Module Internal DefectS7RS0B4604056
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Battery
Inspection in Section
1J” and “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check fuse
1) Check main fuse for solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
4 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP® control module at
terminal “E85-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-1” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” circuit
imperfect short to
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module internal defect is detected. • ESP ® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-57
3) Remove front brake pipe referring to “Front Brake Hose / Pipe Removal and In stallation in Section 4A”.
4) Remove ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module with
bracket from vehicle by removing bracket bolts.
5) Remove bolt (4) and pull out ESP ® hydraulic unit /
control module assembly (1) from bracket (3) using
flat end rod or the like (2).
Installation 1) Install hydraulic unit / co ntrol module assembly and
by reversing removal procedure.
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut: 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-
ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt: 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt: 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft)
2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage.
4) Connect SUZUKI Scan Tool.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And SLIP indicator lamp flush. (Other than replace with new
one) If other than SLIP indicator lamp light, check
DTC and repair it.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON position. And ESP®
warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, ESP ® OFF
lamp, Brake warning lamp lights and ABS warning
lamp flush. (Replace new one)
7) Check DTC.
NOTE
If any DTC(s) other than C1075, C1076 or
C1078 are detected, sensor calibration can
not be completed. Repair the detected it(s)
first.
8) Perform “Sensor Calibration”.
9) Perform “ESP ® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
10) Turn ignition switch to OFF position once and then
ON position. In this state, make sure that indicator
light and warning light turns off.
11) Check DTC(s) are not stored in hydraulic unit / control module.
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S7RS0B4606028
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Disconnect wheel speed grommet from vehicle body.
5) Set up measuring devices as shown in figure, the resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage
to12 V.
4
1
2 3
I6RS0B460030-02
[A]: Front wheel speed sensor 3. “WHT” wire terminal
[B]: Rear wheel speed sensor 4. “BLK” wire terminal
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 5. Power supply (12 V)
2. Resistance (115 Ω)
V
2
5
4 1
3
43
1
[A]
[B]
I6RS0B460031-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5-ii Table of Contents
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch Shudder .......................................................... 5A-75
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit
Range /Performance ....................................... 5A-76
DTC P2763: Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit
High ................................................................. 5A-78
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Sole noid Control Circuit
Low ................................................................. 5A-80
Inspection of TCM and Its Circuits .................... 5A-82
TCM Power and Ground Circuit Check ............. 5A-86
Brake Interlock System Inspection .................... 5A-87
Repair Instructions ........... .................................5A-88
Learning Control Initializat ion ............................ 5A-88
A/T Fluid Level Check ....................................... 5A-89
A/T Fluid Change .............................................. 5A-90
Select Lever Components ... .............................. 5A-90
Select Lever Assembly Removal and Installation ....................................................... 5A-90
Select Lever Knob Installa tion........................... 5A-90
Select Lever Inspection .... ................................. 5A-91
“3” Position Switch Inspec tion ........................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Inspec tion .......................... 5A-91
Shift Lock Solenoid Replacement ..................... 5A-91
Select Cable Components ................................ 5A-92
Select Cable Removal and Installation ............. 5A-92
Select Cable Adjustment ................................... 5A-93
Key Interlock Cable Removal and Installation... 5A-93
Transmission Range Sensor (Shift Switch) Inspection and Adjustment .............................. 5A-95
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Output Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection ............. 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 5A-96
Input Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection................ 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation ................................. 5A-97
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection ........................................................ 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 5A-98
Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid Valves, and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection .................. 5A-99
Pressure Control Soleno id Valves (Pressure
Control Solenoid and TCC Pressure Control
Solenoid) Removal and Inst allation .............. 5A-101
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Inspection ... 5A-101
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation ............................... 5A-102
A/T Relay Inspection ....................................... 5A-103
Differential Side Oil Seal Replacement ........... 5A-103
A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement ............. 5A-104
Automatic Transaxle Unit Components........... 5A-105
Automatic Transaxle Unit Dismounting and Remounting ................................................... 5A-106
Automatic Transaxle Asse mbly Components . 5A-108 Automatic Transaxle Unit
Disassembly........... 5A-110
Oil Pump Assembly Components ................... 5A-121
Oil Pump Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-122
Oil Pump Assembly Inspection ....................... 5A-122
Direct Clutch Assembly Components.............. 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Preliminary Check ..... 5A-124
Direct Clutch Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-125
Direct Clutch Assembly Inspection.................. 5A-127
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly Components .................................................. 5A-128
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly Preliminary Check ......................................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly ...................... 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly Inspection ...................................................... 5A-133
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Components ....... 5A-134
2nd Brake Piston Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-134
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast Brake Piston) Assembly Components........... 5A-135
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast Brake Piston) Assembly Disassembly and
Reassembly .................................................. 5A-136
Transaxle Rear Cover (O/D and 2nd Coast Brake Piston) Assembly Inspection............... 5A-137
Countershaft Assembly Co mponents.............. 5A-138
Countershaft Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-138
Valve Body Assembly Components ................ 5A-139
Valve Body Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-140
Differential Assembly Components ................. 5A-141
Differential Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-142
Differential Assembly Inspection ..................... 5A-143
Torque Converter Housing Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-144
Transaxle Case Disassembly and Reassembly .................................................. 5A-146
Automatic Transaxle Unit Inspection and Adjus
tment .................................................... 5A-147
Automatic Transaxle Unit Assembly ............... 5A-150
Specifications .................. .................................5A-167
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 5A-167
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................5A-168
Recommended Service Material ..................... 5A-168
Special Tool .................................................... 5A-168
Manual Transmission/Tr ansaxle ............ 5B-1
General Description .............................................5B-1
Manual Transaxle Construction and Servicing .... 5B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............5B-3 Manual Transaxle Symptom Diagnosis............... 5B-3
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................5B-3
Manual Transaxle Oil Change............................. 5B-3
Differential Side Oil Seal Replacement ............... 5B-4
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have
good understanding as to what functions are available
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control
module, keyless start control module and BCM is
established by CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch, 2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.