Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-1
Restraint
Air Bag System
Precautions
Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air
Bag System
S7RS0B8200001
WARNING!
• If the air bag system and another vehicle system both need repair, SUZUKI
recommends that the air bag system be
repaired first, to help avoid unintended air
bag system activation.
• Do not modify the steering wheel, dashboard, both front seat or any other on
or around air bag system components.
Modifications can adversely affect air bag
system performance and lead to injury.
• Be sure to follow the procedures described in this section. Failure to follow
procedures could result in possible air bag
system activation, personal injury or
unneeded air bag system repairs.
• WARNING / CAUTION labels are attached on each
part of air bag system components (SDM, air bag
(inflator) modules and seat belt pretensioners). Be
sure to follow the instructions.
• Many of service procedures require disconnection of
“A/BAG” fuse and air bag (inflator) module(s) (driver,
passenger, side of both si des and curtain of both
sides) from initiator circuit to avoid an accidental
deployment.
• Do not apply power to the air bag system unless all components are connected or a diagnostic flow
requests it, as this will set a DTC.
• The “Air Bag Diagnostic S ystem Check” must be the
starting point of any air bag diagnostics. The “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” will verify proper “AIR
BAG” warning right operatio n and will lead you to the
correct flow to diagnose any air bag malfunctions.
Bypassing these procedures may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis, and incorrect
parts replacements. • Never use air bag component parts from another
vehicle.
• If the vehicle will be exposed to temperatures over 93
° C (200 °F) (for example, during a paint baking
process), remove the air bag system components
beforehand to avoid component damage or
unintended system activation.
• When handling the air bag (inflator) modules (driver, passenger, side of both si des and curtain of both
sides), seat belt pretensio ners (driver and passenger),
SDM, forward-sensor or side-sensor, be careful not to
drop it or apply an impact to it. If an excessive impact
was applied (e.g., SDM, forward-sensor and side-
sensor are dropped, air bag (inflator) module is
dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more, seat
belt pretensioner (retractor assembly) is dropped from
a height of 30 cm (1 ft) or more), never attempt
disassembly or repair but replace it with a new one.
• When using electric welding, be sure to disconnect air bag (inflator) module connectors (driver, passenger,
side of both sides and curtain of both sides) and seat
belt pretensioner connectors (driver and passenger)
respectively.
• When applying paint around the air bag system related parts, use care so that the harness or
connector will not be expo sed to the paint mist.
• Never expose air bag system component parts directly to hot air (drying or baking the vehicle after
painting) or flames.
WARNING!
When performing service on or around air
bag system components or air bag wiring,
follow the procedures listed in “Disabling Air
Bag System” to temporarily disable the air
bag system.
Failure to follow procedures could result in
possible air bag system activation, personal
injury or unneeded air bag system repairs.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-5
• When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace wire
harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
• When installing it, be careful so that the air bag wire harness is not caught or does not interfere with other
parts.
• Make sure air bag system grounding point (2) is clean and ground is securely fastened for optimum metal-to-
metal contact. Poor grounding can cause intermittent
problems that are difficult to diagnose.Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and Seat
Belt Pretensioner
S7RS0B8200003
Do not dispose of the live (undeployed) air bag (inflator)
modules and the live (inactivated) seat belt
pretensioners.
When disposal is necessary, be sure to deploy / activate
the air bag and seat belt pretensioner according to
deployment / activation procedure described in “Air Bag
(Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal”.
WARNING!
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal
procedures can result in air bag deployment
and pretensioner activation which could
cause personal injury. Undeployed air bag
(inflator) module and inactivated seat belt
pretensioner must not be disposed of
through normal refuse channels.
The undeployed air bag (inflator) module and
inactivated seat belt pretensioner contain
substances that can cause severe illness or
personal injury if the sealed container is
damaged during disposal.
General Description
Air Bag System ConstructionS7RS0B8201001
With the air bag system which includes front air bags,
side curtain-air bag and side-air bags for both the
driver’s and passenger’s sides as well as the seat belt
pretensioners, the sag of the s eat belt is taken up (for
seat belt with pretensioner), the driver air bag (inflator)
module is deployed from th e center of the steering
column and the passenger air bag (inflator) module from
the top of the instrument panel in front of the front
passenger seat in occurrence of a front collision with an
impact larger than a certain set value to supplement
protection offered by the driver and front passenger seat
belts.
Side-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from the side
of the seat back in occurrence of a sideward collision
with an impact larger than a certain set value.
Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from
the roof side in occurrence of a sideward collision with
an impact larger than a certain set value.
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1. Driver air bag 4. Side-air bag
2. Passenger air bag 5. Side curtain-air bag
3. Seat belt pretensioner
I4RS0A820102-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs
in the order specified may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right as ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Does Not
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right turn OFF, after flashing 6
times? “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 5.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in
good condition.
An intermittent trouble
has occurred at some
place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
Then clear DTC
(referring to “DTC
Clearance”.) and repeat
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair
according to flow
corresponding to that
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
) B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1014 “AIR BAG”
warning right
circuit failure
) B1016 Power
source
voltage Too high
) B1017 Too low
) B1021
SDM Front air bag
module
exploded
) B1024 Driver side-air
bag module
exploded
) B1025 Passenger
side-air bag
module
exploded
) B1026 Pretensioner
activated
) B1027 Reusable
number
exceeded
) B1031
Driver air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1032 Resistance low
) B1033 Short to ground
) B1034 Short to power
circuit
)
B1041
Passenger
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1042 Resistance low
) B1043 Short to ground
) B1044 Short to power
circuit
) B1051
Driver
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1052 Resistance low
) B1053 Short to ground
) B1054 Short to power
circuit
) B1055
Passenger
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1056 Resistance low
) B1057 Short to ground
) B1058 Short to power
circuit
) B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance
high
) B1062 Resistance low
) B1063 Short to ground
) B1064 Short to power
circuit
) B1065
Passenger
side-air bag Resistance
high
) B1066 Resistance low
) B1067 Short to ground
) B1068 Short to power
circuit
) B1071
Forward-
sensor
circuit Performance
problem
) B1072 Communicatio
n error
) B1073 Short to ground
) B1074 Short to power
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG” warning right circuit. Failure to properly perform “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG”
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system
referring to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-22 Air Bag System:
DTC B1021: Front Air Bag Module DeployedS7RS0B8204014
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the air bag system. (SDM outputs a
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1021 has been set although air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
DTC B1024 / B1025: Side-Air Bag (Driver / Passenger) DeployedS7RS0B8204015
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a sideward crash (driver or passenger side) of sufficient force to warrant activation of the side-air
bag system (driver or pa ssenger). (SDM outputs a deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1024 or B1025 has been set although side-air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-23
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
DTC B1026: Pretensioner ActivatedS7RS0B8204016
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the pr etensioner. (SDM outputs a
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1026 has been set although pretensioner has not been activated.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has pretensioner activated? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.