Page 1740 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1739.png)
EC-356
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS003Q1
The knock sensor (KS) is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003Q2
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003Q3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-358, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1742 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground t](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1741.png)
EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003Q5
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-359, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor [Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
Page 1745 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-361
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q8
The crankshaf INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-361
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
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J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q8
The crankshaf](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1744.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-361
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003Q8
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctua-
tion of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003Q9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QA
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
[Crank shaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 1746 of 4462
EC-362
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-364, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1748 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured b INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured b](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1747.png)
EC-364
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003QD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.4V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2625E
Page 1752 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003QG
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003QG
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1751.png)
EC-368
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS003QG
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction
of camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003QH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003QI
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) cir-
cuit is open or shorted]
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Page 1753 of 4462
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-369
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003QJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-373, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1755 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-371
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-371
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
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M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1754.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE) EC-371
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 R/L Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 4.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E