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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor- INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1890.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-507
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between the following; cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-508, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-508
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-508
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-1891.png)
EC-508
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingNBS003UN
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionNBS003UO
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13, "Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-15, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-11, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-27, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-497,
"DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE"
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-11, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-103, "Cylinder Head
Distortion"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-123, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
SEF734W
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-509
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Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Cooling fan speed Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
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EC-662
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REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionNBS003ZQ
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
PBIB2007E
PBIB2657E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-756
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Fail-Safe ChartNBS004JX
When the DTC listed below is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
When there INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-756
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Fail-Safe ChartNBS004JX
When the DTC listed below is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
When there](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2139.png)
EC-756
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Fail-Safe ChartNBS004JX
When the DTC listed below is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
When there is an open circuit on MIL circuit, the ECM cannot warn the driver by lighting up MIL when
there is malfunction on engine control system.
Therefore, when electrical controlled throttle and part of ECM related diagnoses are continuously detected
as NG for 5 trips, ECM warns the driver that engine control system malfunctions and MIL circuit is open by
means of operating fail-safe function.
The fail-safe function also operates when above diagnoses except MIL circuit are detected and demands
the driver to repair the malfunction.
DTC No. Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
P0102
P0103 Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
P0117
P0118 Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuit Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning
ignition switch ON or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned
ON or START 40
°C (104 °F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after
ignition ON or START 80
°C (176 °F)
Except as shown above 40 - 80
°C (104 - 176 °F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling
fan operates while engine is running.
P0122
P0123
P0222
P0223
P2135 Throttle position sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
P0643 Sensor power supply ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2100
P2103 Throttle control motor relay ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2101 Electric throttle control function ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a
fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2118 Throttle control motor ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
P2119 Electric throttle control actuator (When electric throttle control actuator does not function properly due to the return spring
malfunction:)
ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the
idle position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
(When throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is not in specified range:)
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20
degrees or less.
(When ECM detects the throttle valve is stuck open:)
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops,
the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or
more.
P2122
P2123
P2127
P2128
P2138 Accelerator pedal position
sensor The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in
order for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal
condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
Page 2144 of 4462
EC-760
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection. Cooling
Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45 CO-41
,
CO-45
Thermostat 5 CO-53
Water pumpCO-51
Water galleryCO-36
Cooling fan
5 CO-49
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolant CO-38
IVIS (INFINITI Vehicle Immobilizer System —
NATS) 11
EC-713 or
BL-205
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-761
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Engine Control Component Parts LocationNBS00421
1. IPDM E/R 2. ICC brake hold relay (IC INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-761
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Engine Control Component Parts LocationNBS00421
1. IPDM E/R 2. ICC brake hold relay (IC](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2144.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS EC-761
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Engine Control Component Parts LocationNBS00421
1. IPDM E/R 2. ICC brake hold relay (ICC models only) 3. Refrigerant pressure sensor
4. Intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) 5. Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (bank 2) 6. Electric throttle control actuator
7. Cooling fan motor 8. Intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) 9. Intake valve timing control position
sensor (bank 1)
10. Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) 11. Mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) 12. Ignition coil (with power transistor)
and spark plug (bank 1)
13. Vacuum tank 14. VIAS control solenoid valve 15. Engine coolant temperature sensor
16. Fuel injector (bank 1) 17. Power valve actuator 18. Knock sensor (bank 1)
19. Knock sensor (bank 2) 20. Fuel injector (bank 2) 21. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
22. EVAP service port 23. Ignition coil (with power transistor) and spark plug (bank 2)
PBIB3224E
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EC-764
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
: Vehicle front
1. Fuel injector (bank 2) 2. Fuel injector (bank 1) 3. VIAS control solenoid valve
4. Vacuum tank 5. Power valve actuator 6. EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
7. EVAP service port 8. Cooling fan motor
PBIB3227E