10.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool in the ECM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Inte-
grated Power Module (TIPM) pins, terminals, and connec-
tors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay
particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no
problems are found, replace and program the TIPM per the
Service Information.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 5 in the ECM C2 harness con-
nector and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (T515) Trans-
mission Control circuit at the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy. The Over-
drive Solenoid is used to engage the gear change from third to the Overdrive.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the voltage detected on the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Control circuit at the ECM
is different than the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessarytodrivethevehicleatasus-
tained speed which would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTC PRESENT
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL OR TIPM DTCS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control or TIPM DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 7
3.CHECK THE (T75) TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T75) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the TCC Solenoid for
an open, short, and bent or broken terminals. If no internal
wiring problems are found, replace the Transmission Sole-
noid Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE
BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit
and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Shift Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T75) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
Does the Test Light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.CHECK THE TOW/HAUL OVERDRIVE OFF SWITCH
Reconnect the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the O/D Tow/Haul Switch
Sense circuit in the ECM C2 harness connector.
Press the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch button.
Does the resistance change from above 5.0 ohms to below 5.0
ohms while pressing the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch but-
ton?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Engine Control
Module (ECM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all
power and ground circuits. If no problems are found,
replace and program the ECM per the Service Information.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Tow/Haul Overdrive Off switch per the Service
Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/
AUTOMATIC - 48RE/OVERDRIVE SWITCH - REMOVAL)
STANDARD PROCEDURE
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL)
1.
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine and transmission components are properly installed and connected.
Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If any existing diagnostic trouble codes have not been repaired, go to Symptom List and follow path specified.
3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector.
4. Ensure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
5. Start and run the engine until the transmission temperature is above 43°C(110°F).
6. Check the transmission fluid level per the Service Information. Adjustif necessary.
7. Road test the vehicle. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3 and 3-4 up shifts. Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72
Kmh (45 mph) with a constant throttle opening of 20-25%.
8. Below 40 Kmh (25 mph), make 5 to 8 wide open throttle kick downs to 1st gear.Allow at least 5 seconds each
in 2nd and 3rd between each kick down.
9. For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle in accordance with the Symptom’s When Monitored and Set Conditions to
verify the repair.
10. If a DTC sets during the road test, return to the Symptom List and follow the path. If no DTC sets, the repair is
complete.
Are there any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Ye s>>
Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No>>
Repair is complete.
PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECKOUT (DIESEL)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
1.PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECKOUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If thefluid level is low locate and
repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level per the Service Information.
With the scan tool, read engine DTC’s. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom
diagnostics.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Verify the flash level of the Engine Control Module. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Did any of the above checks or procedures correct the symptom?
Ye s>>
Repair is complete.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s).
DIRECT DRIVE POWERFLOW
The vehicle has accelerated and reached the shift point for the 2-3 upshiftinto direct drive. When the shift takes
place, the front band is released, and the front clutch is applied (1, 9). The rear clutch stays applied (4, 8) as it has
been in all the forward gears. With the front clutch now applied, engine torque is now on the front clutch retainer,
which is locked to the sun gear drivingshell. This means that the sun gear isnow turning in engine rotation (clock-
wise) and at engine speed. The rear clutch is still applied so engine torque(6, 10) is also still on the front annulus
gear. If two members of the same planetary set are driven, direct drive results. Therefore, when two members are
rotating at the same speed and in the same direction, it is the same as being locked up. The rear planetary set is
also locked up, given the sun gear is still the input, and the rear annulus gear must turn with the output shaft (3, 5).
Both gears are turning in the same direction and at the same speed. The frontand rear planet pinions do not turn
at all in direct drive. The only rotation is the input from the engine to the connected parts, which are acting as one
common unit, to the output shaft.
FOURTHGEARPOWERFLOW
Fourth gear overdrive range is electronically controlled and hydraulically activated. Various sensor inputs are sup-
plied to the powertrain control module to operate the overdrive solenoid on the valve body. The solenoid contains a
check ball that opens and closes a vent port in the 3-4 shift valve feed passage. The overdrive solenoid (and check
ball) are not energized in first, second, third, or reverse gear. The vent port remains open, diverting line pressure
from the 2-3 shift valve away from the 3-4 shift valve. The Tow/Haul controlswitch must be in the ON position to
transmit overdrive status to the PCM. A 3-4 upshift occurs only when the overdrive solenoid is energized by the
PCM. The PCM energizes the overdrive solenoid during the 3-4 upshift. Thiscauses the solenoid check ball to close
the vent port allowing line pressure from the 2-3 shift valve to act directly on the 3-4 upshift valve. Line pressure on
the 3-4 shift valve overcomes valve spring pressure moving the valve to theupshift position. This action exposes
the feed passages to the 3-4 timing valve, 3-4 quick fill valve, 3-4 accumulator, and ultimately to the overdrive pis-
ton. Line pressure through the timing valve moves the overdrive piston into contact with the overdrive clutch. The
direct clutch is disengaged before the overdrive clutch is engaged. The boost valve provides increased fluid apply
Direct Drive Powerflow
1 - FRONT CLUTCH APPLIED 6 - INPUT SHAFT
2 - OVER-RUNNING CLUTCH FREE-WHEELING 7 - OVER-RUNNING CLUTCH FREE-WHEELING
3 - OUTPUT SHAFT 8 - REAR CLUTCH APPLIED
4 - REAR CLUTCH APPLIED 9 - FRONT CLUTCH APPLIED
5 - OUTPUT SHAFT 10 - INPUT SHAFT