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DTC P0848:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-147
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Open in 3rd Clutch Transmission
Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck
OFF
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
4. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in S, and check if the Shift Control indicates 3rd in the Data List with
the HDS.
5. Check the 3rd Pressure Switch in the Data List with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and
the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 6. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector
terminal and body ground.
Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch (see page 14-228), then go to step
16.
Go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is the 3rd Pressure Switch ON?Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e about 5 V ?
08/08/21 14:42:35 61SNR030_140_0149
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YES
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NO
YES
NO
14-148Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT) 3RD CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SWITCH
CONNECTOR
OP3SW
(BLU/WHT)
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connectorterminal B9 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector terminal.
Go to step 23.
Repair open in the wire between PCM
connector terminal B9 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, then go to step
16. 16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
19. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal
operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
20. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
21. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch and the PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 22.
22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 21,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 19.
Wire side of
female terminals
Terminal side of
female terminals
Is there continuity? Is DTC P0848 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:36 61SNR030_140_0150
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NO
14-149
23. Reconnect all connectors.
24. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
25. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
26. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear with the shift lever in D for at least 2 seconds, then drive in 4th
gear for at least 2 seconds.
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch and the PCM. If the PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see page
11-7), then go to step 25. If the PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.
Go to step 28. 28. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0848 in the DTCs
MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 27,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the 3rd
clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and the
PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 25. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 25.
Is DTC P0848 indicated? Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:43:53 61SNR030_140_0151
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1730:
14-19514-195
16. Reconnect all connectors.
17. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
18. Start the engine with the shift lever in P. Shift to N, then shift to R while pressing the brake pedal, and
wait for at least 2 seconds.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the transmission range switch
and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step
18. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 20.
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1717 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the
transmission range switch and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 18. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 18. Shift Solenoid Valves A or D Stuck OFF
Shift Solenoid Valve B Stuck ON
Shift Valves A, B, or D Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
the General Troubleshooting Information (see page
14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1730 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
I s DT C P 17 17 i nd i cat ed ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:29 61SNR030_140_0197
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DTC P1731:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-197
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck ON
Shift Valve E Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve E (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
by the test result, but if the HDS has not determined
the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If any part
was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A (see page 14-219).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve E, or replace the transmission, then go to step
14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Aoper at e pr oper l y ?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0199
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YES
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1732:
14-19814-198Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and
let the transmission shift through all five gears.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14. Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck ON
Shift Valves B or C Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3). 1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1732 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.Problem in Shift Control System:
Is DTC P1731 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
08/08/21 14:45:30 61SNR030_140_0200
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DTC P1733:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-200
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve D Stuck ON
Shift Valve D Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve D (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
according to the test result, but if the HDS has not
determined the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If
any part was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see page 14-224).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve D, or replace the transmission, then go to
step 14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step
12.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Coper at e pr oper l y ?
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DTC P1734:
14-20114-201
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and
let the transmission shift through all five gears.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 16.
16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 15,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, go to step 8. If
the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 14. Shift Solenoid Valves B or C Stuck OFF
Shift Valves B or C Stuck
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3). 1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 13.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1734 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
(cont’d)Problem in Shift Control System:
Is DTC P1733 indicated?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
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