Î
(#') µ
µ
YES
NO
11-318 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
A
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR IGP UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR G (21P)
IGP (ORN)
JUMPER WIRE
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (10P) IGP (ORN)
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that
the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear
some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel
fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for
2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned on. If
the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows:1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and
body ground. Go to step 12.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector E (10P).
8. Disconnect the C101 connector at left side of engine compartment (see page 22-16).
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P).
10. Connect under-dash fuse/relay box connector G (21P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper
wire.
11. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/ relay box connector E (10P) terminal No. 5 and
body ground.
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
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11-319
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTORIG1 PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR
IMOFPRJUMPER WIRE
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
Replace PGM-FI main relay 1.
If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65).
Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the under-dash fuse/relay
box.
12. Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.
Go to step 13.
ChecktheNo.2FUELPUMP(15A)fuseinthe under-dash fuse/relay box.
If needed, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 14. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P
connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a
jumper wire.
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A15.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM/PCM (A15).
18. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66), then reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP).
19. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page 22-66).
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-320Fuel Supply System
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MRLY (GRN)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
IMOFPR (BRN)
IMOFPR (BRN)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (34P)
20. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A6 to body
ground with a jumper wire.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 and body ground.
Go to step 23.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Reconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
25. Open the SCS line with the HDS.
26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
within 2 seconds.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/relay box
connector F (34P) terminal No. 10 and body ground
after 2 seconds.
Go to step 29.
If needed replace the under-dash fuse/relay
box (see page 22-66), then go to step 29.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminalsWire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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11-321
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
PGM-FI MAIN RELAY 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P CONNECTOR FUEL PUMP IG1
JUMPER WIRE FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
FUEL PUMP
(GRN)
GND (BLK)
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
30. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
31. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member, then
remove the access panel from the floor (see page
11-334).
32. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds.
Go to step 37.
Go to step 33.
33. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
34. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP).
35. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper
wire. 36. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the
voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector
terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2
(FUEL PUMP).
Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main
relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and the fuel tank unit 4P
connector.
37. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
38. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the fuel pump (see page 11-338).
Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank
unit 4P connector and G601 (see page 22-34).
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?
Is there battery voltage?
Is there continuity?
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Î
Without the HDS
11-323
A
B C
E
D
A
14. Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the
connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the
retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release
them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector
off.
NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts.
Do not use tools.
If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push
the connector until it comes off easily.
Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a
new one.
15. After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 4 on page 11-330).
16. Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see page 22-68). 1. Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box (see page
22-66), then remove PGM-Fl main relay 2 (FUEL
PUMP) (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
2. Reinstall the under-dash fuse/relay box.
3. Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore
them.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the fuel fill cap.
6. Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see page 22-68).
(cont’d)
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DYNOMITE -2009-
(#')
11-340 Fuel Supply System
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
A
A
B
FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR
ORN
LT GRN
NOTE: For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer
to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see page 22-244). 1. Check the No. 10 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the under- dash fuse/relay box before testing.
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs. If no DTCs are found, go to step 3.
If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to theindicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
4. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).
5. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member (A). 6. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
8. Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the
ignition switch ON (II). There should be battery
voltage.
If the voltage is OK, go to step 9.
If the voltage is not as specified, check for: – a short in the ORN wire to ground.
– anopenintheORNorLTGRNwire.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see page 11-334).
Wire side of female terminals
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(#'
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11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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(#'
)
11-34111-341
Low Fuel Indicator Test
F
1/2
E LOW
11. Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float
at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2
(HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions.
If you do not get the following readings, replace the
fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-338).
F
139.8 mm (5.5 in.) 1/2
72.1 mm (2.8 in.) LOW
19.5 mm (0.77 in.) E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)
() 19 to
21 205.8 to
215.8 537.5 to
707 772 to
788
12. Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
13. Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds,
then reinstall it.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F.
If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge assembly.
If the gauge is OK, the test is complete.
NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch
is turned to ACC or to LOCK (0), regardless of the
fuel level.
Remove the No. 23 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds
after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it
may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to
indicate the correct fuel level. 1. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see page
22-241).
If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2.
If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277).
2. Check for body electrical system DTCs.
If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC’stroubleshooting.
If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
3. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see page 11-340).
Float
Position
Resistance
Terminal side of
male terminals
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