Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-195
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the main relay turns ON (the contact point closes) and the main power is
supplied to ECM.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM connector at “E23- 2”, “E23-29”, “E23-60”, “E23-1”, “E23-16”, “E23-31”,
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and “C37-30” terminals.
3) If OK, check “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse for blowing.
Are “RADIO” fuse and “IG COIL” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse (s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” or “WHT”
wire is open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-29” terminal of ECM
connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/WHT” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 Main relay circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check “FI” fuse (1) in indivi dual circuit fuse box No.1 for
blowing.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E23-60” terminal of ECM connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 9.
1
I4RS0A110016-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-199
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel injector check for operating sound
1) Using sound scope, check each injector for operating
sound at engine cranking.
Do all 4 injector ma ke operating sound? Fuel injectors circuit is
in good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel injector resistance check
1) Disconnect connectors from fuel injectors with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel injector at each terminals.
3) If OK, check all 4 fuel inject ors for resistance referring to
“Fuel Injector On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1G”.
Are all injectors in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Faulty fuel injector.
3 Fuel injector insulation resistance check
1) Check that there is insulation between each fuel injector
terminal and engine ground.
Is there insulation? Go to Step 4.
Faulty fuel injector.
4 Fuel injector power supply check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLK/RED” wire terminal
of fuel injector connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
or shorted to ground
circuit.
If it is in good condition,
go to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Measure resistance between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/
WHT”, “BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel
injector connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to ground.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between each “BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED”, “BLU/ORN” wire terminal of fuel injector
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
shorted to power supply
circuit.
7 Fuel injector drive signal check
1) Connect connectors to each fuel injector and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between each “C37-1”, “C37-2”, “C37- 16”, “C37-17” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Check fuel injector
referring to “Fuel
Injector Inspection in
Section 1G”.
If check result is
satisfactory, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLU/YEL”, “BLU/WHT”,
“BLU/RED” and/or
“BLU/ORN” wire(s) are
open circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-215
7Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to power supply
circuit.
8 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2 to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 referring to “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? “BLU/BLK” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Faulty radiator cooling
fan control relay No.2.
10 Radiator cooling fan No. 3 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between vehicle body ground and “BLK” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan
control relay No. 3 connector in individual circuit fuse
box No.1.
Is resistance below 1
Ω? Go to Step 11. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
11 Radiator cooling fan control No. 3 check
1) Connect radiator cooling fan control relay No. 3 to
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
3) Measure resistance between vehicle body ground and “BLU/WHT” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is resistance below 2
Ω? Go to Step 13. Go to Step 12.
12 Radiator cooling fan control relay No. 3 check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check radiator cooling fan control relay No.3 referring to “Radiator Cooling Fan Relay Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? “BLU/WHT” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Faulty radiator cooling
fan control relay No.3.
13 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling
fan.
Step
Action YesNo
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Ignition System: 1H-5
6Ignition coil assembly power supply and ground circuit
check
1) Check ignition coil assembly power supply and ground
circuits for open and short.
Are circuits in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace.
7 Ignition coil assembly check
1) Check ignition coil for resistance referring to “Ignition
Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 8.
Replace ignition coil
assembly.
8 CKP sensor check
1) Check CKP sensor referring to “CKP Sensor Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 9.
Tighten CKP sensor
bolt, replace CKP
sensor or CKP sensor
plate.
9 CMP sensor check
1) Check CMP sensor referring to “Camshaft Position
(CMP) Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 10. Tighten CMP sensor
bolt, replace CMP
sensor or intake
camshaft.
10 Ignition trigger signal circuit check
1) Check ignition trigger signal wire for open, short and
poor connection.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 11. Repair or replace.
11 A known-good ignition coil assembly substitution
1) Substitute a known-good ignition coil assembly and then
repeat Step 2.
Is check result of Step 2 satisfactory? Go to Step 12. Substitute a known-
good ECM and then
repeat Step 2.
12 Knock sensor check
1) Confirm that knock sensor circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High in Section 1A”.
2) Check oscilloscope waveform of knock sensor signal
referring to “Reference waveform No.25” and
“Reference waveform No.26” under “Inspection of ECM
and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 13. Substitute a known-
good knock sensor and
recheck.
13 Ignition timing check
1) Check initial ignition timing and ignition timing advance
referring to “Ignition Timing Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? System is in good
condition.
Check CMP sensor,
CMP sensor rotor tooth
of camshaft, CKP
sensor, CKP sensor
plate and/or input
signals related to this
system.
Step
Action YesNo
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4-ii Table of Contents
Repair Instructions ..............................................4D-2Parking Brake Inspection and Adjustment ..........4D-2
Parking Brake Cable Removal and Installation ......................................................... 4D-3
Parking Brake Lever Removal and Installation ....4D-3
Specifications .... ...................................................4D-4
Tightening Torque Specifications ........................4D-4
ABS ........................................... .................4E-1
Precautions........................................................... 4E-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................... 4E-1
Precautions in On-Vehicle Service...................... 4E-1
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation Check ................................................................ 4E-1
General Description ............................................. 4E-2 ABS Description .................................................. 4E-2
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Description ....................................... 4E-2
CAN Communication System Description........... 4E-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 4E-4 ABS Schematic ................................................... 4E-4
ABS Wiring Circuit Diagram ................................ 4E-5
Component Location ........... ................................ 4E-7
ABS Components Location ................................. 4E-7
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location ............................................................ 4E-7
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Components Location ............................................................ 4E-8
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 4E-8 ABS Check .......................................................... 4E-8
ABS Warning Light Check................................. 4E-10
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Check .............................................................. 4E-10
DTC Check........................................................ 4E-11
DTC Table ......................................................... 4E-11
DTC Clearance ................................................. 4E-12
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 4E-12
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON .......................................... 4E-13
ABS Warning Light Comes ON Steady ............. 4E-14
EBD Warning Light (Brake Warning Light) Comes ON Steady .......................................... 4E-15
Serial Data Link Circuit Check .......................... 4E-16
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Right-Front / Left-
Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit or Sensor Ring ........................ 4E-18
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055, DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front
/ Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet
Solenoid Circuit, Right-Front / Left-Front /
Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit .............................................................. 4E-20
DTC C1057: Power Source Circuit ................... 4E-21
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit ................................................... 4E-22
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit ................................................... 4E-23
DTC C1071: ABS Control Module..................... 4E-24 DTC U1073: Control Module Communication
Bus Off ............................................................ 4E-25
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)............................................. 4E-27
Repair Instructions ............ ................................ 4E-28
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operati on Check................ 4E-28
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Components ...... ............................. 4E-29
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .................... 4E-29
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Removal and Inst allation ................ 4E-29
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection ........................................................ 4E-31
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4E-32
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection ............. 4E-32
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4E-33
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection .............. 4E-34
Front Wheel Encoder On-Veh icle Inspection .... 4E-34
Front wheel Enco der Removal and
Installation ....................................................... 4E-34
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Veh icle Inspection..... 4E-34
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4E-34
Specifications ..................... ................................ 4E-35
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 4E-35
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 4E-35
Special Tool ...................................................... 4E-35
Electronic Stability Prog ram ...................4F-1
Precautions ........................................................... 4F-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................... 4F-1
Precautions in On-Vehicle Service...................... 4F-1
Precautions in Hydraulic Unit Operation Check ................................................................ 4F-1
Precautions in Sensor Calibration ....................... 4F-1
Precautions in Speedometer Test or Other Tests ................................................................. 4F-2
General Description ............................................. 4F-2 Electronic Stability Program Description ............. 4F-2
Electronic Stability Program Construction ........... 4F-3
ESP® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly Description........................................ 4F-5
Warning Lamp, Indicator Lamp Description ........ 4F-6
CAN Communication System Description........... 4F-6
CAN Communication System For Electronic Stability Program Description ............................ 4F-7
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 4F-8 Electronic Stability Program Schematic .............. 4F-8
Electronic Stability Program Wiring Circuit Diagram............................................................. 4F-9
Component Location ............ ............................. 4F-11
Electronic Stability Program Component
Location........................................................... 4F-11
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 4F-12 Electronic Stability Program System Check ...... 4F-12
ESP® Warning lamp Check .............................. 4F-14
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 4-iii
ABS Warning Lamp Check ............................... 4F-14
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Check .............................................................. 4F-15
DTC Check ....................................................... 4F-15
DTC Table ......................................................... 4F-15
DTC Clearance ................................................. 4F-18
Fail-Safe Table ................ .................................. 4F-19
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 4F-20
Visual Inspection ............................................... 4F-21
ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at
Ignition Switch ON .......................................... 4F-21
ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady......... 4F-22
ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON .......................................... 4F-23
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady............ 4F-24
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON Steady .......................................... 4F-24
Serial Data Link Circuit Check .......................... 4F-26
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Swit ch Circuit Failure .. 4F-28
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Failure ............................................ 4F-29
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Le vel Switch Failure .. 4F-30
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply Failure ...................................... 4F-31
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed
Sensor Circuit or Encode r Failure ................... 4F-32
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit
Failure ............................................................. 4F-34
DTC C1027: ESP ® OFF Switch Circuit
Failure ............................................................. 4F-34
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit Failure ....... .............................. 4F-35
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply Failure ...................................... 4F-36
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply Failure ................................................. 4F-37
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Fa ilure from ESP® Control
Module ............................................................ 4F-38
DTC C1039: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Internal Failure .............. .................................. 4F-39
DTC C1040: Stability Control System Function Failure .............................................. 4F-39
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 /
C1055 / C1056: Solenoid Circuit Failure ......... 4F-40
DTC C1057: ESP ® Control Module Power
Supply Circuit Failure .... .................................. 4F-41
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit Failure .................................................. 4F-42
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit Failure ....................................... 4F-43
DTC 1071: ESP ® Control Module Internal
Defect.............................................................. 4F-44 DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly .............................. 4F-45
DTC C1075 / 1076 / 1078: Sensor Calibration Incomplete.......................... ............................. 4F-46
DTC C1090: Invalid Communication with
ECM ................................................................ 4F-47
DTC C1091 / C1094: ECM Data in CAN Line Failure / Invalid Torque Control
Communication with ECM .. ............................. 4F-48
DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off ............................................................ 4F-49
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)............................................. 4F-50
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)........ 4F-51
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)............................................. 4F-52
Repair Instructions ........... ................................. 4F-54
ESP® Hydraulic Unit Operation Check ............. 4F-54
Sensor Calibration............................................. 4F-54
ESP® Hydraulic Unit / Control Module
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .................... 4F-55
ESP ® Hydraulic
Unit / Control Module
Assembly Removal and Inst allation ................ 4F-56
Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection ........................................................ 4F-57
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-58
Front Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection ............. 4F-59
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-59
Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Inspection .............. 4F-60
Front Wheel Encode r On-Vehicle Inspection .... 4F-61
Front Wheel Encoder Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-61
Rear Wheel Encoder On-Veh icle Inspection..... 4F-61
Rear Wheel Encoder Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-61
Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection ........................................................ 4F-61
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection ........................................................ 4F-62
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-63
Yaw Rate / G Sensor Inspection ....................... 4F-64
Steering Angle Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection .. 4F-64
Steering Angle Sensor Removal and Installation ....................................................... 4F-65
Steering Angle Sensor Inspection ..................... 4F-65
ESP® OFF Switch Removal an d Installation .... 4F-65
ESP® OFF Switch Inspection ........................... 4F-65
Specifications .................... ................................. 4F-66
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 4F-66
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 4F-66
Special Tool ...................................................... 4F-66
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-2
General Description
ABS DescriptionS7RS0B4501001
The ABS (Antilock Brake System) controls the fluid
pressure applied to the wheel cylinder of each brake
from the master cylinder so that each wheel is not locked
even when hard braking is applied.
This ABS has also the following function.
While braking is applied, but before ABS control
becomes effective, braking force is distributed between
the front and rear so as to prevent the rear wheels from
being locked too early for better stability of the vehicle.
The main component parts of this ABS include the
following parts in addition to those of the conventional
brake system.
• Wheel speed sensor which senses revolution speed of each wheel and outputs its signal.
• ABS warning light which light s to inform abnormality
when system fails to operate properly.
• ABS hydraulic unit / cont rol module assembly is
incorporated ABS co ntrol module, ABS hydraulic unit
(actuator assembly), solenoid valve power supply
driver (transistor), solenoid valve driver (transistor),
pump motor driver (transistor).
– ABS control module which sends operation signal to ABS hydraulic unit to control fluid pressure
applied to each wheel cylinder based on signal
from each wheel speed sensor so as to prevent
wheel from locking.
– ABS hydraulic unit which operates according to signal from ABS control module to control fluid
pressure applied to wheel cylinder of each 4
wheels.
– Solenoid valve power supp ly driver (transistor)
which supplies power to solenoid valve in ABS
hydraulic unit.
– Solenoid valve driver (transistor) which controls each solenoid valves in ABS hydraulic unit.
– Pump motor driver (transistor) which supplies power to pump motor in ABS hydraulic unit.
This ABS is equipped with Electronic Brake force
Distribution (EBD) system that controls a fluid pressure
of rear wheels to best condition, which is the same
function as that of proportion ing valve, by the signal from
wheel sensor independently of change of load due to
load capacity and so on. An d if the EBD system fails to
operate properly, the brake warning light lights to inform
abnormality.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly
Description
S7RS0B4501002
ABS control module is a component of ABS hydraulic
unit / control module asse mbly and has the following
functions.
Self-Diagnosis Function
ABS control module diagnose s conditions of the system
component parts (whether or not there is any
abnormality) all the time and indicates the results
(warning of abnormality occurrence and DTC) through
the ABS warning light as described.
• When ignition switch is turned ON, ABS warning light lights for 2 seconds to check its circuit.
• When no abnormality has been detected (the system is in good condition), ABS warning light turns OFF
after 2 seconds.
• When an abnormality in th e system is detected, ABS
warning light lights and the area where that
abnormality lies is stored in the memory of EEPROM
in ABS control module.
1
I4RS0A450001-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
ABS SchematicS7RS0B4502001
INPUTOUTPUT
ABS control moduleWheel speed sensor (LF)
Wheel speed sensor (LR)
Wheel speed sensor (RF)Battery Voltage
Ignition Voltage
Pump motor
driver (transistor)
Solenoid valve power
supply driver (transistor)
Solenoid valve
driver (transistor) Hydraulic unit
Pump motor
LF inlet solenoid valve
LF outlet solenoid valve
LR inlet solenoid valve
LR outlet solenoid valve
RF inlet solenoid valve
RF outlet solenoid valve
RR inlet solenoid valve
RR outlet solenoid valve
Data link connector
ABS hydraulic unit/control
module assembly
Wheel speed sensor (RR)
3 7
2
645
8 12
14
21
15
16
1
13
18
17
19
19
11
10
9
CAN driverStop lamp switch
Engine torque
ECM
ABS warning light
EBD warning light
Combination meter
Torque request
ECMWheel speed signal (LF)
Wheel speed signal (LR)
Wheel speed signal (RF)
Wheel speed signal (RR)
ABS active
I6RS0C450003-03