
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
 
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut  condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at  deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or 
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running  with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of 
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN 
communication system? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good 
ECM and recheck.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Non ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
6
3
7
REDWHT
1
[B]
[A]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [D]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
2
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[C] [F]
G49
E23-3E23-18
4
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C110027-01
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ECM
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
[E]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Keyless start control module
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from harness side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between 
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus 
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
•BCM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
• TCM (A/T model)
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP ® model)
• CAN communication circuit  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-149
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM)S7RS0B1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for BCM is 
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic  but MIL does not light up) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
•BCM
• CAN communication circuit
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 CAN communication error check for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM, ABS control module and BCM connector check
1) Check for proper connecti on at each ECM, ABS/ESP® 
control module and BCM connector terminals with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check in BCM
1) Check DTC U1073 in BCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E”.Go to Step 6.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP® Control Module)S7RS0B1104066
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
DTC detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC confirmation procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC. 6
CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors fo rm ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP® 
control modules.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short or  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module
• Between ECM and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors  to ECM, BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
BCM (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for ABS/ESP ® 
control module is detected for longer than specified time 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) •ECM
• ABS/ESP®
 control module
• CAN communication circuit  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-151
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and ABS/ ESP®  control module connector terminals with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with  engine running.
Is there DTC P1685? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC U1073 in ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E” (Non-
ESP®
 model) or “DTC 
U1073: Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4F” (ESP ® 
module). Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector s form ECM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short or high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check in ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and ABS/ESP ® control 
module with ignition switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than 
ABS/ESP
® control module (i.e. DTC P1676 and/or DTC 
P1678 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good ABS/ESP
® 
control module and 
recheck. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-173
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B1104078
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52”, “E23-36” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector  and vehicle body ground, 
between “YEL” wire terminal  of APP sensor connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E23-37” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground, between “E23-36” 
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL” 
wire is shorted to other 
circuit.
8 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor referring to “APP Sensor Assembly 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor 
assembly.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold 
pressure value is higher than specified value while engine 
cranking.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic,  monitoring once par driving cycle) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor 
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal less than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal more than specified value is detected.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-174 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
DTC P2227:
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC, pending DTC  and freeze frame data by using scan tool and warm up 
engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Check DTC and pending DTC by using scan tool.
DTC P2228 / P2229: 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC by  using scan tool and run engine for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Is DTC P2227 set? Go to Step 3.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
3 MAP sensor check
1) Check MAP sensor and its circuit referring to “DTC 
P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Low Input” and/or “DTC P0108: 
Manifold Absolute Pressure  / Barometric Pressure 
Circuit High Input”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
MAP sensor or its circuit 
malfunction.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-180 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
C37-50 —Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-51 — Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-52 — Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-53 RED/
BLK MAP sensor signal Approx. 4 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.23: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with barometric pressure 
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.24: ”) While engine running at 
specified idle speed after 
warmed up with 
barometric pressure at 
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C37-54 GRN TP sensor (main) 
signal 0.75 – 1.08 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-56 RED Knock sensor 
signal 2 – 3 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.25: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.26: ”) Ignition switch turned ON.
—
Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C37-57 YEL Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-58 BLK/
ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-59 YEL/
GRN Oil control valve 
ground
Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-60 YEL/
RED Oil control valve 
output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.27: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.28: ”) At the moment of ignition 
switch turned ON.
Output signal is active 
high pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E23-1 BLK/
RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-2 WHT/
RED Power source for 
ECM internal 
memory
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-3 RED CAN (high) 
communication line 
(active high signal) 
for ABS control 
module, BCM, 
combination meter *2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.29: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency with 
varies depending on 
engine condition.