Page 1058 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-20 Air Bag System:
DTC B1017: Power Source Voltage LowS7RS0B8204013
Wiring Diagram
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check if voltage on ba ttery is within normal range.
Step 2: Check if voltage applie d to SDM is within normal range.
Step 3: Check if voltage applied to “L04” connector is within normal range.
Step 4: Check if DTC B1017 still exists.
DTC Troubleshooting
1 2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Measure voltage on battery.
Is voltage 11 V or more? Go to Step 2.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Page 1059 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-21
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector.2) Check proper connection to SDM at “L29-27” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal on SDM connector and body
ground.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Go to step 3.
3 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect on connector “L04” junction block assembly.
2) Check proper connection at “L04-1” terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and then check voltage between “L04-1” terminal and body ground.
Is voltage 8 V or more? Go to Step 4. Check circuit from
battery to “L04”
connector and charging
system.
4 1) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM connector. With ignition switch ON, does DTC B1017 exist? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check charging system
and repair as necessary
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
"L04-1"
I4RS0A820012-01
Page 1284 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9B-2 Lighting Systems:
Interior Light System LocationS7RS0B9203002
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Headlight Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B9204001
Headlight Leveling System Symptom Diagnosis (If Equipped)S7RS0B9204002
13
2
4
I4RS0A920002-01
1. Dome light 3. Door switches (both sides)
2. Luggage compartment light (if equipped) 4. Rear end door switch (included in rear end door lock)
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Headlights do not light up Bulbs blown Replace bulbs.
Lighting or dimmer switch faulty Check headlight switch referring to “Headlight
Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection”.
Headlight R and L fuses blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Only one headlight does
not light up Bulb blown
Replace bulb.
Headlight R or L fuse blown Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Only one beam (“Hi” or
“Lo”) does not light Bulb blown
Replace bulb.
Lighting or dimmer switch faulty Check headlight switch referring to “Headlight
Switch (in Lighting Switch) Inspection”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
ConditionPossible cause Correction / Reference Item
Optical axes of both
headlights do not change Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Headlight leveling switch faulty Check headlight leveling switch referring to
“Headlight Leveling Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)”.
Supply voltage too low Check charging system referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged Battery Check) in Section
1J”.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Optical axis of only one
headlight does not
change Circuit fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for short circuit.
Headlight leveling actuator faulty Check actuator referring to “Headlight Leveling
Actuator Inspection (If Equipped)”.
Headlight housing deformed Replace headlight housing.
Wiring or grounding faulty Repair circuit.
Page 1420 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-17 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC B1133 (DTC No. 1133): Battery Voltage Too HighS7RS0BA204008
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “BCM Power Circuit and Ground Circuit Check”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check charging system
DTC Troubleshooting 3
Power supply circuit check
1) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G32-2” and “G32-5”.
2) If OK, turn ignition switch ON.
3) Measure voltage between following terminals. • Between “G32-2” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G32-5” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. Repair power supply
circuit.
4 Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to junction block assembly
connector at terminals “G33-3”, “G34-9” and “L05-4”.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between following terminals.
• Between “G33-3” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “G34-9” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
• Between “L05-4” terminal of junction block assembly connector and vehicle body ground
Is each resistance 2
Ω or less? BCM power supply
circuit and ground circuit
are in good condition.
Repair ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Power voltage supplied from battery to BCM is
higher than 16V. • Charging system malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Charging system operation check
1) Check generator for operation referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Repair charging system.