Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between combination meter connector
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model)
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-145
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)S7RS0B1104062
Wiring Diagram
ESP ® model
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of TCM referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
[F]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
E46-1E46-2
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
I7RS0B110014-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Non ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
6
3
7
REDWHT
1
[B]
[A]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [D]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
2
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[C] [F]
G49
E23-3E23-18
4
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C110027-01
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ECM
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
[E]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Keyless start control module
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from harness side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
•BCM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• TCM (A/T model)
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP ® model)
• CAN communication circuit
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-148 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM)S7RS0B1104064
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data for TCM is
detected for longer than specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
• TCM (for A/T model)
• CAN communication circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Check CAN communication error for ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error)”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM and TCM connector check
1) Check for proper connection at each ECM and TCM
connector terminals with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) If connections are OK, recheck ECM for DTC with engine running.
Is there DTC P1676? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 DTC check in TCM
1) Check DTC P1774 in TCM.
Is it indicated? Go to “DTC P1774:
CAN Communication
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and
TCM connectors for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect connectors to ECM and TCM with ignition
switch turned.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Does ECM communicate with control module other than
TCM (i.e. DTC P1678 and/or P1685 are not detected)? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C37-10 WHTOxygen signal of
HO2S-1 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under 0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.10: ” and “Reference
waveform No.11: ”) While engine running at
2,000 r/min. for 1 min. or
longer after warmed up.
C37-11 BRN Oxygen signal of
HO2S-2 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under 0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.12: ”) While engine running at
2,000 r/min. or more after
vehicle running over 30
km/h, 19 mph for 5 min.
C37-12 WHT CAN (low)
(communication
line (active low
signal) to TCM (A/T
model) *0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”) Ignition switch turned ON
with engine stop. CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency which
varies depending on
engine condition.
C37-13 RED CAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to TCM (A/T
model) *2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”)
C37-14 GRY/
RED Output of 5 V
power source for
MAP sensor, A/C
refrigerant
pressure sensor
4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-16 BLU/
RED Fuel injector No.3
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform No.14: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-17 BLU/
ORNFuel injector No.4
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform No.15: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-18 BRN/
YEL EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
4) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-19 WHT/
RED EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
1
0 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
Terminal
No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks