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DTC B1141 / DTC B1142 (No. 1141 / No. 1142): Outside Air Temperature (Ambient Temp.) Sensor
Circuit Malfunction
S7RS0BA204009
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in outside air temperature sensor.
Step 2: Check outside air temperature sensor input circuit.
Step 3: Check outside air temperature sensor ground circuit (for DTC B1141).
DTC Troubleshooting
I4RS0AA20010-01
[A]: BCM connector viewed from harness side 3. Junction block assembly
1. Outside air temperature sensor 4. Outside air temperature sensor connector
2. BCM
DTC detecting condition Possible cause
DTC B1141 (DTC No. 1141):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is higher
than 4.88 V. • Open in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
DTC B1142 (DTC No. 1142):
Input signal from outside air temperature sensor is lower
than 0.1 V. • Short in outside air temperature sensor circuit
• Outside air temperature sensor malfunction
• BCM malfunction
Step
Action YesNo
1 Check outside air temperature sensor
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from outside air temperature
sensor.
3) Check outside air temperature sensor for resistance referring to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor Inspection
(If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace outside air
temperature sensor.
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DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0BA204010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 2: Check air bag communication circuit.
Step 3: Check air bag communication circuit. 2
Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E14-2” terminal of outside air
temperature sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3. Open or short in “YEL/
RED” wire circuit. If OK,
substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
3 Check outside air temperature sensor circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to “E46-8” terminal of BCM
connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E14-1” terminal of outside air temperature sens or connector and vehicle
body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in “YEL/BLK” wire
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0AA20011-01
[A]: Junction block assembly connect
or viewed from harness side 2. BCM
1. SDM 3. Junction block assembly
DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
After ignition switch is turned on, abnormal signal is fed
from SDM to BCM. • Air bag communication circuit open or short
• SDM malfunction
• BCM malfunction
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DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1157 (No. 1157): Air Bag Deployment Signal InputS7RS0BA204011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC B1150 (No. 1150): Air Bag Communication Circuit Malfunction”.
DTC Detecting Conditi on and Possible Cause
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check DTC for SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No
1 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from SDM referring to “SDM
Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connector from junction block assembly.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
5) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 2. Short to power supply in
air bag communication
circuit.
2 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors to junction block assembly.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Measure voltage between “L04-2” terminal of junction
block assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 3.
Short to ground in air
bag communication
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good BCM
(included in junction
block assembly) and
recheck.
3 Check air bag communication circuit
1) Measure voltage between “L29-37” terminal of SDM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Open or high resistance
in air bag
communication circuit.
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
Air bag deployment signal is fed from SDM to BCM. • Air bag component parts
• BCM malfunction
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check of SDM
1) Check DTC stored in SDM re ferring to “DTC Check in
Section 8B”.
Is DTC B1021 detected? Go to “DTC B1021:
Front Air Bag Module
Deployed in Section
8B”.
Substitute a known-
good BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) and recheck.
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ClearanceS7RS0BA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If Equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool” under “DTC
Clearance in Section 1A”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) TableS7RS0BA304004
ECM
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”.
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting ConditionImmobilizer
Indicator Lamp
P1614 Transponder Response Error Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key cannot be read through ICM.Flash
P1615 ID Code Does Not Re
gistered (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) • While registering the transponder code in
the transponder built in the ignition key in
ECM, the keyless start control module
sent a signal to ECM indicating that the ID
code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. Flash
P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) ECM detects different ID codes registered in
ECM and keyless start system.
Flash
P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error
for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) Reception error communication data for
keyless start control module is detected for
longer than specified time continuously.
Flash
P1621 Immobilizer Commu nication Line ErrorCommunication error between ICM and
ECM is detected by ECM. Flash
P1622 EEPROM Reading / Writing Error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted.Flash
P1623 Unregistered Transponder Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key is invalid.Flash
P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error ICM is faulty.Flash
P1636 Immobilizer Information Registration Failure Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM.No operation
P1638 Immobilizer Info rmation Mismatched • Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used. No operation
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Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS: The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
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Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS7RS0BA304008
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304009
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID code is also registered in
ECM and keyless start contro l module at the same time.
DTC P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start control
module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the tran sponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replac ing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to register referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key cannot be read through ICM. • Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check if DTC other than P1614 is detected referring to
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to step 4.
4 Registration of spare ignition key with ECM
1) Register spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key in ECM, the keyless
start control module sent a signal to ECM indicating that
the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. • Circuit between steering lo
ck unit and keyless start
control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-3
Keyless Engine Start FunctionS7RS0BA501003
When the ignition knob switch (2) installed to the steering lock unit (1) is pushed, the keyless start control module (3)
activates the center antenna (4) to send out the request signa l in the vehicle compartment. When the remote controller
(5) receives the request signal from th e center antenna, it transmits the ID code to the keyless start control module.
The keyless start control module compares the ID code sent by the remote controller with the ID code registered in the
keyless start control module. When these ID codes match, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator
lamp (7) in the combination meter (6) light in blue and unlocks the steering lock unit to enable the ignition knob switch
to turn. When the ignition knob switch is turned to ON posit ion in this state, ID codes of ECM and keyless start control
module are compared through CA N communication (immobilizer function). Wh en they match, turning the ignition knob
switch to start position will start the engine.
NOTE
When ignition knob switch is at ACC or ON position (engine not running) and any door has been kept
open for a certain time, it may happen that engine fails to start. In such a case, turn ignition knob
switch to OFF position once and then try to start engine again.
When the ID code from the remote controller and the ID code registered in the keyless start control module do not
match or when the remote controller is outside the operation area of the remote controller and the ignition knob switch
is pushed, the steering lock unit cannot be unlocked and so the ignition knob switch cannot be turned. Then, the
keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in t he combination meter light in red to warn the driver that
it is not possible to turn the ignition knob switch. Also, when the ID code of ECM and that of the keyless start control
module do not match, the engine cannot be started even if the ignition knob switch is turned to the start position. Then
ECM makes the immobilizer light in the combination mete r flash to warn the driver that it is not possible to start the
engine.
8 3
1
6 ii)
iii) iii)
iii)
iii)
iv)
i)
v)
vi)
vii)
7 6
2
[A]: i) ~ vii)
54
I5RS0CA50001-01
[A]: Signal flow
8. ECM