Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-15 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn:
Combination Meter Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306003
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hole cover (1) pulling it in arrow direction shown in figure.
3) Remove combination mete r cluster panel (1) pulling
it in arrow direction shown in figure.
4) Remove screws (1) fast ening combination meter.
5) Remove combination me ter (2) pulling it arrow
direction as shown.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Fuel Level Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306004
For removal and installation, refer to “Main Fuel Level
Sensor Removal and Installation in Section 1G”.
Fuel Level Sensor InspectionS7RS0B9306005
• Check that resistance between terminals “a” and “b” of fuel level sensor changes with change of float
position.
• Check resistance between terminals “a” and “b” at each float position in the following.
If the measured value is out of specification, replace.
Fuel level sensor specifications
Oil Pressure Switch Removal and InstallationS7RS0B9306006
For removal and installation , refer to “Oil Pressure
Check in Section 1E”.
1
I4RS0B930005-02
1
I4RS0B930006-02
1
2
I4RS0A930012-02
Float Position Resistance (Ω)
Full Upper “C” 160 mm
(6.30 in.) 40
± 2
Full Lower “D” 19 mm
(0.75 in.) 280
± 3.3
1. Fuel pump 2. Float
“b”“a”
2
“C”
“D”
1
I6RS0C930004-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn: 9C-16
Oil Pressure Switch InspectionS7RS0B9306007
1) Disconnect oil pressure switch (1) lead wire.
2) Check for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal (2) and cylinder block (3) as shown.
If check result is not as specified, replace oil
pressure switch (1).
Oil pressure sensor specification
During engine running: No continuity
At engine stop: Continuity
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection
S7RS0B9306008
Check engine coolant temperat ure sensor for resistance,
refer to “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”.
Brake Fluid Level Switch InspectionS7RS0B9306009
Check for continuity between terminals of brake fluid
level switch coupler (1). If found defective, replace
switch.
Brake fluid level switch specification
OFF position (float up): No continuity
ON position (float down): Continuity
Parking Brake Switch InspectionS7RS0B9306010
Check for continuity between parking brake switch
terminal and body ground as shown in figure. If found
defective, replace switch.
Parking brake switch specification
OFF position (parking brake released): No continuity
ON position (parking brake lever pulled up):
Continuity
4. Engine oil filter F: Front
I3RM0A930009-01
1. Parking brake switch 2. Parking brake lever
1
I4RS0B930007-01
12
I4RS0A930014-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn: 9C-22
Remote Audio Control Switch Inspection (If
Equipped)
S7RS0B9306024
1) Remove driver air bag (inflator) module referring to
“Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation in Section 8B”.
2) Disconnect remote audio control switch connector
from contact coil.
3) Check switch for resistance between “a” and “b” terminals under each condition below.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace remote
audio control switch.
Remote audio control switch resistance)
All switches released (OFF): 5119 – 5223 Ω
Switch “1” pushing on (ON): 55 – 57 Ω
Switch “2” pushing on (ON): 129 – 133 Ω
Switch “3” pushing on (ON): 238 – 244 Ω
Switch “4” pushing on (ON): 416 – 426 Ω
Switch “5” pushing on (ON): 743 – 759 Ω
Switch “6” pushing on (ON): 1555 – 1587 Ω
Vehicle Speed Signal Inspection (For Audio
Unit) (If Equipped)
S7RS0B9306025
Check vehicle speed pulse output signal of ECM
referring to “Reference waveform No.32” under
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B9307001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Audio System Component Location”
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
“b”“a”
1
2
3 4
5
6
I5RW0A930027-01
Fastening part Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Instrument panel mounting bolt 23 2.3 17.0 )
Antenna base mounting nut 5 0.5 4.0 )
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9E-15 Glass / Windows / Mirrors:
Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire
Inspection
S7RS0B9506014
NOTE
• When cleaning rear end door window glass, use a dry cloth to wipe it along heat
wire (1) direction.
• When cleaning glass, do not use detergent or abrasive-containing glass cleaner.
• When measuring wire voltage, use a tester with positive probe (2) wrapped with a tin
foil (3) which should be held down on wire
by finger pressure.
Wire Damage Inspection
1) Start engine.
2) Turn on defogger switch.
3) Measure voltage at the center of each defogger wire (1), and check defogger wire condition according to
the following table.
If defogger wire open is found, go to next step.
Defogger wire voltage
4) Touch voltmeter negative (–) lead to defogger wire ground terminal end (1).
5) Touch voltmeter positive (+) lead with a foil strip to defogger wire power source terminal end (2), then
move it along wire to defogger wire ground terminal
end (1).
The place where voltmeter fluctuates from 10 – 12 V
to 0 – 1 V is where there is open.
If found defective, repair defogger wire referring to
“Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire Repair”.
Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire RepairS7RS0B9506015
1) Use white gasoline for cleaning.
2) Apply masking tape (1) at both upper and lower sides of heat wire (2) to be repaired.
3) Apply commercially-available repair agent (3) with a fine-tip brush (4).
4) 2 to 3 minutes later, remove masking tapes (1).
5) Leave repaired heat wire as it is for at least 24 hours before operating the defogger again.
Voltage Circuit
0 – 1 V Defogger wire open between its center and defogger wire power source terminal
end (2)
4 – 6 V Normal condition
10 – 12 V Defogger wire open between its center and defogger wire ground terminal end
(3)
I2RH01950002-01
2
1
3
I4RS0A950029-01
21
I4RS0A950030-01
I2RH01950005-01
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-9 Body Electrical Control System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
BCM Self-Diagnosis FunctionS7RS0BA204001
• BCM monitors conditions of the system components and its circuit with ignition switch turned to ON position. When
an abnormality in the system oc curs, the area where that abnormality lies is stored in the memory of EEPROM in
BCM.
• DTC can be checked in either one of following ways. – DTC can be checked by SUZUKI scan tool (2) connected to DLC (1).
– DTC can be read from flashing pattern of theft deterrent light (3). Also, DTC is displayed on combination meter
(4) at the same time.
BCM input / output table
4. Oil pressure switch 15. Rear end door window defogger switch 26. Rear wiper relay
5. Outside air temperature sensor (if equipped) 16. A/C switch
27. Rear end door window defogger relay
6. Door lock actuator (incorporated in key cylinder switch) 17. Hazard warning switch
28. Turn signal and hazard warning relay
7. Door switch 18. Rear wiper switch 29. Key reminder switch (included in ignition switch)
8. Interior light 19. Lighting switch
9. Rear end door opener switch 20. Manual door lock switch
3
1
2
4I4RS0BA20004-03
Control
Input Output
Power door lock system • Key cylinder switch
• Manual door lock switch • Each door lock actuator
Keyless entry system • Key reminder switch
• Keyless entry receiver
• Driver side door switch • Each door lock actuator
• Turn signal and hazard warning relay
• Interior light
Keyless start system
(Door lock function) • Keyless start control module
• Each door lock actuator
• Turn signal and hazard warning relay
• Interior light
Rear wiper • Rear wiper INT switch
• Rear wiper LO switch • Rear wiper relay
Combination meter • Tail light switch
• Oil pressure switch
• Parking brake switch
• Driver side seat belt switch
• Brake fluid level switch
• Generator
• Each door switch • Combination meter
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-7 Immobilizer Control System:
Scan Tool DataS7RS0BA304005
Scan Tool Data Definitions
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY
0 – 4 PCS: The number of the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key that is registered with ECM
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM. Therefore, the maximal value
should be 4.
INPUT YEAR
20**: The year in which the transponder code in the transpon der built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
INPUT MONTH
1 – 12: The month in which the transponder code in the transpond er built in the ignition key is registered with ECM
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine StopS7RS0BA304006
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indi cator lamp indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting Scan Tool Data Vehicl
e Condition Normal Data
NUMBER OF LEARNT KEY Ignition switch at ON position 0 – 4 INPUT YEAR Ignition switch at ON position 2005 or later
INPUT MONTH Ignition switch at ON position 1 – 12
Step Action YesNo
1 Immobilizer indicator lamp power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 4.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.