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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4E” or “DTC
U1073: Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 4F”.Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC for ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from ECM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check ECM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from BCM and ABS/ESP ®
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCMS7RS0BA204016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting 9
DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No.1100) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 2)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1100 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1100 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 2). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 2)
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from TCM for longer than specified
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of TCM
1) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Go to “DTC P1774:
CAN Communication
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
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4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, ABS control module
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 2)
one by one and check
that DTC U1101 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1101 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1101 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 2). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 2)
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
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DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33:
Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
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6Combination meter operation check
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Check combination meter operation for seat belt reminder light (fastening and unfastening driver side
seat belt).
Are they OK? Go to Step 7.
Check combination
meter power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
7 Key indicator light operation check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Push ignition knob switch of steering lock unit.
Does key indicator light turn ON? Go to Step 8.
Check keyless start
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good keyless
start control module and
recheck.
8 DTC check of BCM
1) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other
than BCM.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No.1144) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 1)
one by one and check
that DTC U1144 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1144 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1144 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 1). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 1)
and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
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BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air
temperature sensor
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of
data link connector for ECM,
TCM, ABS and
P/S control
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air
temperature approx. 20
°C (68 °F)
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Reference waveform No. 3
Driver side seat belt switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 4
BCM – ABS/ESP® control module CAN communication
signal Reference waveform No. 5
Oil pressure switch signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 6
BCM – DLC CAN communication signal
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
and driver side seat belt is
fastened
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “E46-2” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V/DIV
CH3: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 40
µs/ DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20016-02
I4RS0AA20017-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “E46-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Engine is running and oil
pressure is in normal condition
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-1” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-3” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40
µs / DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
I4RS0AA20018-02
I4RS0AA20019-02
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-1 Immobilizer Control System:
Control Systems
Immobilizer Control System
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA300001
• Before confirming the diagnostic trouble code (DTC),
do not disconnect connector from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ground wire harness, or main fuse. Such
disconnection will erase DTC stored in ECM.
• DTC stored in ECM memory can be checked as well as cleared by using SUZUKI scan tool. Before using
SUZUKI scan tool, read its operator’s manual
carefully to know how to use it and what functions are
available.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” before inspection.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, keyless start control module (if equipped), ABS / ESP ® control module,
steering angle sensor (ESP ® model), combination
meter and TCM (A/T model) is established by CAN
(Controller Area Network). Therefore, handle CAN
communication lines with care referring to “Precaution
for CAN Communication System in Section 00”. For
CAN communication system, refer to description on
“CAN Communication System Description in Section
1A”.
Precaution in Replacing ECMS7RS0BA300002
• If ECM is replaced with new or used one without immobilizer control function , the engine will not be
started. In case of the above, check if the newly
installed ECM has immobilizer control function.
• After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the transponder code in the transponder built in the
ignition key has to be registered with ECM. Or, the
engine cannot be started up. For the registration
procedure, refer to “Procedure after ECM
Replacement”.
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control
System
S7RS0BA300003
• Do not turn ON ignition sw itch with ignition key in
contact with another one or quite close to another
one. Or, the immobilizer co ntrol system may detect
some abnormal condition and prevent the engine from
starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key with any type of metal (1) wrapped its grip or in
contact with it. Or, the i mmobilizer control system may
detect some abnormal condition and prevent the
engine from starting.
I3RH0AA30001-01
1
I3RH0AA30002-01