AT-162
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
PFP:25240
DescriptionECS00G1W
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G1X
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00G1Y
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects that
actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6 is irreg-
ular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00G1Z
lATF pressure switch 6
lHarness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G20
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2”“3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go toAT- 1 6 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go toAT- 1 4 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value
AT F P R E S S W 6High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
AT-165
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G23
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1SBPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2RPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0V
6 Y Power supply– Battery voltage
–0V
10 B Ground Always 0V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F361 - Ground
Battery voltage 2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
AT-166
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lHarness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminals 1, 2
lHarness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F36 terminal 6
l10A fuse (No. 25, located in fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in IPDM E/R)
lIgnition switch, Refer toPG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE".
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F36 5, 10 - Ground Yes
SCIA2106E
AT-168
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G24
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G25
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
lPerform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer toEC-62, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
MODE".
lOpen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
lPin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POSReleased accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POSFully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator pedal operationItem name
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
AT-169
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00G26
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G27
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the ON/OFF switching action of “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E109
terminals 1 and 2. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Diagram—AT—NON-
DTC".
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL".
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
lHarness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
lHarness for short or open between stop lamp switch and combination meter.
l10A fuse (No.20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
AT-170
1ST POSITION SWITCH
1ST POSITION SWITCH
PFP:31918
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00I5W
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00I5X
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “1 POSITION SW”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated
properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T control device connector terminal and ground. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Dia-
gram—AT—NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK 1ST POSITION SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector M79 terminals 9 and 10.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace 1st position switch.
Item name Condition Display value
1 POSITION SWSelector lever in “1” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
1 POSITION SWSelector lever in “1” position. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
SCIA7305E
Item Connector Terminal Condition Data (Approx.)
A/T device M79 9 - GroundSelector lever in “1” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
Condition Continuity
Selector lever in “1” position. Yes
Selector lever in other positions. No
AT-172
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
PFP:25130
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00HQY
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00HQZ
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE".
Is any malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTOROL SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “OD CONT SW”.
Check the signal of the overdrive control switch is indicated
properly.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine)
2. Check voltage between A/T control device connector terminal and ground. Refer toAT- 1 7 4 , "
Wiring Dia-
gram—AT—NONDTC".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T control device connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T control device connector M79 terminals 7 and 8.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace overdrive control switch.
Item name Condition Display value
OD CONT SWHolding overdrive control switch ON
Releasing overdrive control switch OFF
Item name Condition Display value
OD CONT SWHolding overdrive control switch ON
Releasing overdrive control switch OFF
SCIA7305E
Item Connector Terminal Condition Data (Approx.)
A/T device M79 7 - GroundReleasing overdrive control switch Battery voltage
Holding overdrive control switch 0V
Condition Continuity
Holding overdrive control switch Yes
Releasing overdrive control switch No
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-177
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
OD OFF Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnECS00G2B
SYMPTOM:
OD OFF indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch ON.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check combination meter. Refer toDI-4, "
COMBINATION METERS".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Engine Cannot Be Started in “P” or “N” PositionECS00G2C
SYMPTOM:
lEngine cannot be started with selector lever in “P” or “N” position.
lEngine can be started with selector lever in “R”, “D”, “3”, “2” or “1” position.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Do the self-diagnosis results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer toAT-99, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH".
NO >> GO TO 2.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4GRK-line (CONSULT-
II signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7LGBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
9BRStarterrelaySelector lever in “N” or “P” position. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V