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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-226
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to ope INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to ope](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1618.png)
EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006NN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 60 °C (140 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F).
If it is below 60 °C (140 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 60 °C (140 °F), cool down the engine to less than
60 °C (140 °F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006NO
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-227, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-227
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Component InspectionABS006NP
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS006NQ
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1621 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
o INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
o](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1620.png)
EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OJ
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load. Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
PBIB1848E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-229
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006OK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-233, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-231
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1625.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-233
[VQ35DE]
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006OM
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-170, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-235
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-235
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Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1627.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-235
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Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, aft](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1629.png)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2 EC-237
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OP
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006OQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OR
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst 1 causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load. Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly. 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)