EC-852
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-865
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionABS007IO
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing (IVT) control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve
Intake Valve Timing (IVT) control solenoid valve is activated by ON/
OFF pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The IVT control solenoid valve changes the oil amount and direction
of flow through intake valve timing control unit or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Intake valve timing control position sensor Intake valve timing signal
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed
PBIB1102E
PBIB1842E
EC-866
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in three places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007IP
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007IQ
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
2,000 rpm Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name Detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
performance A
The alignment of the intake valve timing
control has been misresistered.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil
groove for intake valve timing control
P0021
0021
(Bank 2) B
There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-871
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E4Q
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-875
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1042, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1049, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-212, "
CAM-
SHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-200, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 17.
17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-218, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007IU
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
EC-876
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationABS007IV
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-200, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-200, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-994
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1. For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
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2
F221 5 3
42
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Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
PBIB1726E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION EC-1003
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for INJECTOR CIRCUIT, refer to EC-1351
.
10. CHECK INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EM-192, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder Harness connector terminal
(+) (–)
1
F201 5 3
32
51
76
2
F221 5 3
42
61
86
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E