TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-47
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ICC brake hold relay harness connector E14
terminal 7 (P).
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter- minal 38 (P/B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
8. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M89 terminal
38 (P/B) and stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminal 2
(P).
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRCAKS007I0
1. CHECK CONNECTOR FOR ECM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check ICC steering switch. Refer to ACS-71, "
ICC Steering Switch" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC steering switch.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
38 (P/B) – 7 (P) : Continuity should exist.
38 (P/B) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIA9907E
38 (P/B) – 2 (P) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4163E
ACS-48
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM connector and spiral cable connector.
3. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ECM harness connector M90
terminals 82 (B/W), 99 (G/Y).
4. Check continuity between spiral cable harness connector M15 terminals 33 (B/W), 34 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ECM and spiral cable.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check continuity between spiral cable (on vehicle) M15 terminals 33,
34 and spiral cable (on switch) M203 terminals 14, 15.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. 2. After repairing or replacing applicable item, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then per-
form self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace spiral cable. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 61 PRESS SEN CIRCUITAKS00C8U
1. CHECK CONNECTOR BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pressure sensor connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
33 (B/W) – 82 (B/W) : Continuity should exist.
34 (G/Y) – 99 (G/Y) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4164E
33 (B/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
34 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4165E
33 – 15 : Continuity should exist.
34 – 14 : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4166E
ACS-50
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUITAKS00C8V
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminals 4 (B), 6 (L).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK BOOST SOLENOID
Check boost solenoid. Refer to ACS-71, "
Boost Solenoid" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> Boost solenoid malfunction 1. Replace brake booster.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
10 (B/R) – 4 (B) : Continuity should exist.
12 (L/W) – 6 (L) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4147E
10 (B/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
12 (L/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4148E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-51
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 63 RELEASE SW CIRCUITAKS00C8W
1. CHECK SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK HARNESS SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake booster connector and ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and brake booster harness
connector E54 terminals 1 (R), 3 (LG), 2 (G).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 6 (GY/L), 15 (LG/R), 22 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3. CHECK RELEASE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M88 termi- nal 6 (GY/L) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
6 (GY/L) – 1 (R) : Continuity should exist.
15 (LG/R) – 3 (LG) : Continuity should exist.
22 (G/Y) – 2 (G) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA6655E
6 (GY/L) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
15 (LG/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
22 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB1446E
6 (GY/L) – Ground : Approx. 10 V
SKIA6656E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS ACS-53
[ICC]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
ACS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SOLENOID/RELEASE SWITCH AND ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector and brake booster connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and brake booster harness connector
E54 terminals 4 (B), 6 (L).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minals 10 (B/R), 12 (L/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between brake booster and ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTRAKS00C8Y
1. DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
1. Adjust laser beam aiming. Then erase DTC, and perform ICC system running test.
2. Perform self-diagnosis of ICC system.
3. Check if “DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR” is indicated.
Is it indicated?
YES >> 1. Replace ICC sensor, and adjust laser beam aiming.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIXAKS00CAT
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi- nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part).
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
10 (B/R) – 4 (B) : Continuity should exist.
12 (L/W) – 6 (L) : Continuity should exist.
PKIB4147E
10 (B/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
12 (L/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB4148E
ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC 96 NP RANGEAKS00C91
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect them securely again.
3. Erase DTC and then perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With “DATA MONITOR”, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally. Refer to ACS-32, "
DATA MONITOR"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector and A/T assembly har- ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minal 7 (GY/R) and A/T assembly harness connector F44 termi-
nal 9 (GY).
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector M88 ter- minal 7 (GY/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and A/T assembly.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
4. CHECK TCM START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check TCM start signal. Refer to AT- 1 0 9 , "
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
7 (GY/R) – 9 (GY) : Continuity should exist.
7 (GY/R) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
PKIB1447E
PRECAUTIONS AT-7
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
AT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ACS002L3
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineACS002L5
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
AT-52
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Inspections Before Trouble DiagnosisACS002LY
A/T CHECK
A/T Fluid Leakage and A/T Fluid Level Check
Check for A/T fluid leakage and check the A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
A/T Fluid Condition Check
Inspect the A/T fluid condition.
STALL TEST
Stall Test Procedure
1. Inspect the amount of engine oil. Replenish the engine oil if necessary.
2. Drive for about 10 minutes to warm up the vehicle so that the A/ T fluid temperature is 50 to 80 °C (122 to 176 °F). Check the
amount of ATF. Replenish if necessary.
3. Securely engage the parking brake so that the tires do not turn.
4. Start engine, apply foot brake, and place selector lever in “D” position.
Fluid condition Conceivable Cause Required Operation
Varnished (viscous
varnish state) Clutch, brake
scorched Replace the ATF and check the A/T
main unit and the vehicle for mal-
functions (wire harnesses, cooler
pipes, etc.)
Milky white or
cloudy Water in the fluid
Replace the ATF and check for
places where water is getting in.
Large amount of
metal powder mixed
in Unusual wear of
sliding parts within
A/T Replace the ATF and check for
improper operation of the A/T.
SAT638A
SAT647B
SCIA7463E
SCIA6291E