EC-1294
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E5O
1. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GY VIAS control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Selector lever: P or N
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Selector lever: D BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 5,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1498E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH EC-1297
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
DescriptionABS007VH
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007VI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VJ
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VK
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1299, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal When accelerating Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS007VO
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007VP
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VQ
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229.
Refer to EC-1229
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2122
2122 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1303
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1305, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR EC-1305
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007VT
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 B/P Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/B Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR EC-1309
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS007VW
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007VX
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007VY
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127
2127 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128 Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-1310
[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007VZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1312, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
EC-1312
[VK45DE]
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007W1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 B/P Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/B Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E